← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Digital Forensic Software Renewal

Buyer: West Yorkshire Combined Authority →

BuyerWest Yorkshire Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Digital forensic tools that underpin core DFU operational capability, specifically: • Graykey: critical capability for extraction of data from locked mobile devices, including cases where passcodes are unknown. • Axiom: primary forensic analysis platform used across DFU for processing and interpreting digital evidence recovered from devices. • Outrider: frontline triage capability enabling rapid on-scene assessment and prioritisation of digital devices.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSingle supplier - technical reasons The authority intends to directly award a contract for digital software licences under the Procurement Act 2023 on the grounds of technical exclusivity and protection of exclusive rights. The software is proprietary and only available from the incumbent supplier. It is integrated into critical operational systems and supports established workflows, datasets and evidential requirements. Switching to an alternative would incur disproportionate cost, technical risk, and operational disruption, including system revalidation and potential impact on service continuity. The authority has determined that no reasonable alternatives exist and that a direct award represents best value for money. A Transparency Notice is therefore being published in accordance with statutory requirements. This is a time-limited 12-month award necessary to ensure continuity of service while a compliant procurement route to market is finalised, following delays outside the authority's control.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Digital Forenic Software Renewal

Statuspending
Value£214,445
Contract periodFrom 14 Jul 2026 to 27 Jun 2027

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ca8f
Latest release ID066060-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 14 2026 10:23:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jul 2026award, contract066060-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066060-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-14T11:23:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca8f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Digital Forenic Software Renewal",
      "value": {
        "amount": 214445,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 257334
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "066060-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066060-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-14T11:23:17+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-4623-HLQG",
          "name": "Magnet Forensics LLC"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-27T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "226-IT-26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Forensic Software Renewal",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Digital forensic tools that underpin core DFU operational capability, specifically:\n• Graykey: critical capability for extraction of data from locked mobile devices, including cases where passcodes are unknown.\n• Axiom: primary forensic analysis platform used across DFU for processing and interpreting digital evidence recovered from devices.\n• Outrider: frontline triage capability enabling rapid on-scene assessment and prioritisation of digital devices.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier - technical reasons\nThe authority intends to directly award a contract for digital software licences under the Procurement Act 2023 on the grounds of technical exclusivity and protection of exclusive rights.\nThe software is proprietary and only available from the incumbent supplier. It is integrated into critical operational systems and supports established workflows, datasets and evidential requirements.\nSwitching to an alternative would incur disproportionate cost, technical risk, and operational disruption, including system revalidation and potential impact on service continuity.\nThe authority has determined that no reasonable alternatives exist and that a direct award represents best value for money. A Transparency Notice is therefore being published in accordance with statutory requirements.\nThis is a time-limited 12-month award necessary to ensure continuity of service while a compliant procurement route to market is finalised, following delays outside the authority's control.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40 - 50 Wellingon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "yb.procurement@westyorkshire.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-4623-HLQG",
      "name": "Magnet Forensics LLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "Atlanta, Georgia",
        "postalCode": "30308",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "931 Monroe Drive, NE Suite A102-340"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.magnetforensics.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTHP-4623-HLQG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "vendorform@magnetforensics.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jul 2026 · 066060-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "066060-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-14T11:23:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca8f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Digital Forenic Software Renewal",
      "value": {
        "amount": 214445,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 257334
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "066060-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066060-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-14T11:23:17+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-4623-HLQG",
          "name": "Magnet Forensics LLC"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-27T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "226-IT-26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Forensic Software Renewal",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Digital forensic tools that underpin core DFU operational capability, specifically:\n• Graykey: critical capability for extraction of data from locked mobile devices, including cases where passcodes are unknown.\n• Axiom: primary forensic analysis platform used across DFU for processing and interpreting digital evidence recovered from devices.\n• Outrider: frontline triage capability enabling rapid on-scene assessment and prioritisation of digital devices.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier - technical reasons\nThe authority intends to directly award a contract for digital software licences under the Procurement Act 2023 on the grounds of technical exclusivity and protection of exclusive rights.\nThe software is proprietary and only available from the incumbent supplier. It is integrated into critical operational systems and supports established workflows, datasets and evidential requirements.\nSwitching to an alternative would incur disproportionate cost, technical risk, and operational disruption, including system revalidation and potential impact on service continuity.\nThe authority has determined that no reasonable alternatives exist and that a direct award represents best value for money. A Transparency Notice is therefore being published in accordance with statutory requirements.\nThis is a time-limited 12-month award necessary to ensure continuity of service while a compliant procurement route to market is finalised, following delays outside the authority's control.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40 - 50 Wellingon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "yb.procurement@westyorkshire.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-4623-HLQG",
      "name": "Magnet Forensics LLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "Atlanta, Georgia",
        "postalCode": "30308",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "931 Monroe Drive, NE Suite A102-340"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.magnetforensics.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTHP-4623-HLQG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "vendorform@magnetforensics.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}