Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust →
University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (“UHB”) is one of the UK’s largest NHS Trusts that runs the Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Birmingham Chest Clinic, Heartlands Hospital, Good Hope Hospital, Solihull Hospital, and various community services across the region, and is one of the highest performing Health organisations in Europe with a proven international reputation for its quality of care, information technology, clinical education and training and research. The trust has 2,366 in-patient beds over 105 wards in addition to 115 children’s beds and 145 day case beds. The trust operates 7,127 outpatients’ and 304 community clinics per week with a workforce of over 20,000 members of staff. UHB is looking to procure up to four solutions, split into three lots. The procurement process will be subject to business case approval and this Pre-Market Engagement Exercise will help form the tender process. The lots are shown below: • Lot 1: Digital Dictation • Lot 2: Speech Recognition with Generative AI • Lot 3: Outsourced Transcription
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Voice recognition software package, Voice-logging system, Voice recognition software development services, Dictating machines, Document management software package, Typing, word-processing and desktop publishing services, IT software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Dictating machines (32332100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 1,993 | 4 median · 34.5 average (735 of 1,993 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (845 of 1,993 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 586 | 6 median · 100 average (193 of 586 with a bid count) | 7.2 average (243 of 586 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lot 1: Digital Dictation Where UHB references digital dictation, this encompasses the process from a clinician creating a new dictation/letter, through to the document completion with distribution to EDMS, EDT, print and external print. A representation of the as-is process can be seen in the below process map: Lot 2: Speech Recognition with Generative AI With the introduction of speech recognition we intend to transform this process to be more streamlined, needing fewer inputs and leading to a quicker turnaround time for patient letters. A representation of the to-be process can be found in the below process map: The flow using a Generative AI solution has not yet been mapped, as this hasn’t been trialled within the Trust. Following supplier selection, we would be keen to get a pilot up-and-running as soon as possible so the benefits of this process can be realised. UHB Lot 3: Outsourced Transcription If a supplier is only responding to Lot 3 for outsourced transcription, the solution must be system agnostic as our digital dictation supplier will be selected as part of the same procurement exercise. Following this procurement, the intention of UHB is to reduce our spend on outsourcing with the introduction of speech recognition. This will be progressive due to the size and geography of UHB making it impractical to go for a big-bang approach. Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 15:00 on Tuesday 6th May 2025. https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome Please search for C352502 To View documents please register interest and then navigate "My Proposals and quotes" | engagement | 13 May 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fe99 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018741-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 02 2025 11:37:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 May 2025 | planningUpdate | 018741-2025 |
| 8 Apr 2025 | planning | 013589-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018741-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-02T12:37:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe99",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC.08.0827",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-30T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-29T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Voice recognition software package"
},
{
"id": "32344110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Voice-logging system"
},
{
"id": "72212314",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Voice recognition software development services"
},
{
"id": "32332100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dictating machines"
},
{
"id": "48311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document management software package"
},
{
"id": "79550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Typing, word-processing and desktop publishing services"
},
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Dictation, Speech Recognition with Generative AI, and Outsourced Transcription",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "018741-2025",
"description": "Extension to the deadline date"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (“UHB”) is one of the UK’s largest NHS Trusts that runs the Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Birmingham Chest Clinic, Heartlands Hospital, Good Hope Hospital, Solihull Hospital, and various community services across the region, and is one of the highest performing Health organisations in Europe with a proven international reputation for its quality of care, information technology, clinical education and training and research. The trust has 2,366 in-patient beds over 105 wards in addition to 115 children’s beds and 145 day case beds. The trust operates 7,127 outpatients’ and 304 community clinics per week with a workforce of over 20,000 members of staff. UHB is looking to procure up to four solutions, split into three lots. The procurement process will be subject to business case approval and this Pre-Market Engagement Exercise will help form the tender process. The lots are shown below: • Lot 1: Digital Dictation • Lot 2: Speech Recognition with Generative AI • Lot 3: Outsourced Transcription",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2GW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Abdul Alim",
"email": "abdul.alim@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "018741-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018741-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-02T12:37:16+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Lot 1: Digital Dictation Where UHB references digital dictation, this encompasses the process from a clinician creating a new dictation/letter, through to the document completion with distribution to EDMS, EDT, print and external print. A representation of the as-is process can be seen in the below process map: Lot 2: Speech Recognition with Generative AI With the introduction of speech recognition we intend to transform this process to be more streamlined, needing fewer inputs and leading to a quicker turnaround time for patient letters. A representation of the to-be process can be found in the below process map: The flow using a Generative AI solution has not yet been mapped, as this hasn’t been trialled within the Trust. Following supplier selection, we would be keen to get a pilot up-and-running as soon as possible so the benefits of this process can be realised. UHB Lot 3: Outsourced Transcription If a supplier is only responding to Lot 3 for outsourced transcription, the solution must be system agnostic as our digital dictation supplier will be selected as part of the same procurement exercise. Following this procurement, the intention of UHB is to reduce our spend on outsourcing with the introduction of speech recognition. This will be progressive due to the size and geography of UHB making it impractical to go for a big-bang approach. Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 15:00 on Tuesday 6th May 2025. https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome Please search for C352502 To View documents please register interest and then navigate \"My Proposals and quotes\""
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018741-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-02T12:37:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe99",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC.08.0827",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-30T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-29T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Voice recognition software package"
},
{
"id": "32344110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Voice-logging system"
},
{
"id": "72212314",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Voice recognition software development services"
},
{
"id": "32332100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dictating machines"
},
{
"id": "48311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document management software package"
},
{
"id": "79550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Typing, word-processing and desktop publishing services"
},
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Dictation, Speech Recognition with Generative AI, and Outsourced Transcription",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "018741-2025",
"description": "Extension to the deadline date"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (“UHB”) is one of the UK’s largest NHS Trusts that runs the Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Birmingham Chest Clinic, Heartlands Hospital, Good Hope Hospital, Solihull Hospital, and various community services across the region, and is one of the highest performing Health organisations in Europe with a proven international reputation for its quality of care, information technology, clinical education and training and research. The trust has 2,366 in-patient beds over 105 wards in addition to 115 children’s beds and 145 day case beds. The trust operates 7,127 outpatients’ and 304 community clinics per week with a workforce of over 20,000 members of staff. UHB is looking to procure up to four solutions, split into three lots. The procurement process will be subject to business case approval and this Pre-Market Engagement Exercise will help form the tender process. The lots are shown below: • Lot 1: Digital Dictation • Lot 2: Speech Recognition with Generative AI • Lot 3: Outsourced Transcription",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2GW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Abdul Alim",
"email": "abdul.alim@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "018741-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018741-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-02T12:37:16+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Lot 1: Digital Dictation Where UHB references digital dictation, this encompasses the process from a clinician creating a new dictation/letter, through to the document completion with distribution to EDMS, EDT, print and external print. A representation of the as-is process can be seen in the below process map: Lot 2: Speech Recognition with Generative AI With the introduction of speech recognition we intend to transform this process to be more streamlined, needing fewer inputs and leading to a quicker turnaround time for patient letters. A representation of the to-be process can be found in the below process map: The flow using a Generative AI solution has not yet been mapped, as this hasn’t been trialled within the Trust. Following supplier selection, we would be keen to get a pilot up-and-running as soon as possible so the benefits of this process can be realised. UHB Lot 3: Outsourced Transcription If a supplier is only responding to Lot 3 for outsourced transcription, the solution must be system agnostic as our digital dictation supplier will be selected as part of the same procurement exercise. Following this procurement, the intention of UHB is to reduce our spend on outsourcing with the introduction of speech recognition. This will be progressive due to the size and geography of UHB making it impractical to go for a big-bang approach. Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 15:00 on Tuesday 6th May 2025. https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome Please search for C352502 To View documents please register interest and then navigate \"My Proposals and quotes\""
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013589-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-08T11:16:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe99",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC.08.0827",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-30T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-29T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Voice recognition software package"
},
{
"id": "32344110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Voice-logging system"
},
{
"id": "72212314",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Voice recognition software development services"
},
{
"id": "32332100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dictating machines"
},
{
"id": "48311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document management software package"
},
{
"id": "79550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Typing, word-processing and desktop publishing services"
},
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Dictation, Speech Recognition with Generative AI, and Outsourced Transcription",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (“UHB”) is one of the UK’s largest NHS Trusts that runs the Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Birmingham Chest Clinic, Heartlands Hospital, Good Hope Hospital, Solihull Hospital, and various community services across the region, and is one of the highest performing Health organisations in Europe with a proven international reputation for its quality of care, information technology, clinical education and training and research. The trust has 2,366 in-patient beds over 105 wards in addition to 115 children’s beds and 145 day case beds. The trust operates 7,127 outpatients’ and 304 community clinics per week with a workforce of over 20,000 members of staff. UHB is looking to procure up to four solutions, split into three lots. The procurement process will be subject to business case approval and this Pre-Market Engagement Exercise will help form the tender process. The lots are shown below: • Lot 1: Digital Dictation • Lot 2: Speech Recognition with Generative AI • Lot 3: Outsourced Transcription",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2GW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Abdul Alim",
"email": "abdul.alim@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "013589-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013589-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-08T11:16:00+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Lot 1: Digital Dictation Where UHB references digital dictation, this encompasses the process from a clinician creating a new dictation/letter, through to the document completion with distribution to EDMS, EDT, print and external print. A representation of the as-is process can be seen in the below process map: Lot 2: Speech Recognition with Generative AI With the introduction of speech recognition we intend to transform this process to be more streamlined, needing fewer inputs and leading to a quicker turnaround time for patient letters. A representation of the to-be process can be found in the below process map: The flow using a Generative AI solution has not yet been mapped, as this hasn’t been trialled within the Trust. Following supplier selection, we would be keen to get a pilot up-and-running as soon as possible so the benefits of this process can be realised. UHB Lot 3: Outsourced Transcription If a supplier is only responding to Lot 3 for outsourced transcription, the solution must be system agnostic as our digital dictation supplier will be selected as part of the same procurement exercise. Following this procurement, the intention of UHB is to reduce our spend on outsourcing with the introduction of speech recognition. This will be progressive due to the size and geography of UHB making it impractical to go for a big-bang approach. Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 15:00 on Tuesday 6th May 2025. https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome Please search for C352502 To View documents please register interest and then navigate \"My Proposals and quotes\""
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}