← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Digital Development Partner

Buyer: Arts Council England →

BuyerArts Council England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Arts Council England is progressing a significant digital and data transformation programme and requires specialist external support to accelerate delivery, strengthen engineering and governance standards, and build sustainable internal capability, therefore, it was decided to run a competitive tender to choose the most suitable partner to help Arts Council achieve its long-term digital objectives.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-04fb0d

Awards

Digital Development Partner

Statusactive
Value£5,000,000
Contract periodFrom 29 Sept 2026 to 28 Sept 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06f05e
Latest release ID083052-2026
Latest release timestampWed Sep 02 2026 12:20:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2026award, contract083052-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083052-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-02T13:20:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f05e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBGY-4385-GQGP",
    "name": "Arts Council of England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72222000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Digital Development Partner",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 6000000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Two years"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083052-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083052-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-02T13:20:26+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03770564",
          "name": "Mphasis UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-29T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-27T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ACE 1092 GCA",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Development Partner",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Arts Council England is progressing a significant digital and data transformation programme and requires specialist external support to accelerate delivery, strengthen engineering and governance standards, and build sustainable internal capability, therefore, it was decided to run a competitive tender to choose the most suitable partner to help Arts Council achieve its long-term digital objectives.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBGY-4385-GQGP",
      "name": "Arts Council of England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 1FN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Hive Second Floor, 47 Lever Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBGY-4385-GQGP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Roger Dennis",
        "email": "roger.dennis@artscouncil.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03770564",
      "name": "Mphasis UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2N 1HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leaf B, Level 34 Tower 42, 25 Old Broad Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03770564",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Syed Wasif Moin",
        "email": "syed.moin@mphasis.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04fb0d",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb0d",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Sept 2026 · 083052-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083052-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-02T13:20:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f05e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBGY-4385-GQGP",
    "name": "Arts Council of England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72222000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Digital Development Partner",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 6000000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Two years"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083052-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083052-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-02T13:20:26+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03770564",
          "name": "Mphasis UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-29T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-27T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ACE 1092 GCA",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Development Partner",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Arts Council England is progressing a significant digital and data transformation programme and requires specialist external support to accelerate delivery, strengthen engineering and governance standards, and build sustainable internal capability, therefore, it was decided to run a competitive tender to choose the most suitable partner to help Arts Council achieve its long-term digital objectives.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBGY-4385-GQGP",
      "name": "Arts Council of England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 1FN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Hive Second Floor, 47 Lever Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBGY-4385-GQGP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Roger Dennis",
        "email": "roger.dennis@artscouncil.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03770564",
      "name": "Mphasis UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2N 1HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leaf B, Level 34 Tower 42, 25 Old Broad Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03770564",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Syed Wasif Moin",
        "email": "syed.moin@mphasis.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04fb0d",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb0d",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}