← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Digital Degree Certificates

Buyer: Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University →

BuyerPrifysgol Bangor / Bangor University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Bangor University would like to procure a bilingual software solution to replace our existing secure degree certificate printing and HEAR transcript hosting web portal.

Delivery location

UKL12

Categories

Paper stationery and other items 30199000Embossed or perforated paper 30199300Software-related services 72260000

Lot details

Lot 1

Bangor University would like to procure a bilingual software solution to replace our existing secure degree certificate printing and HEAR transcript hosting web portal. The software will allow onsite certificate printing. The web portal will be accessible to alumni and third parties and allow viewing and sharing of the HEAR transcript and an electronic copy of the degree certificate.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 65
price — 35

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Paper stationery and other items, Embossed or perforated paperNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Paper stationery and other items (30199000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (740 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (824 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL1231 median · 1 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

041933-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£257,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e3e7
Latest release ID041933-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jul 22 2025 10:43:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jul 2025award, contract041933-2025
19 Feb 2025tender005819-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041933-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-22T11:43:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e3e7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-113020",
    "name": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041933-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155254",
          "name": "OLIVEDON LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BU1432024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Bangor University would like to procure a bilingual software solution to replace our existing secure degree certificate printing and HEAR transcript hosting web portal. The software will allow onsite certificate printing. The web portal will be accessible to alumni and third parties and allow viewing and sharing of the HEAR transcript and an electronic copy of the degree certificate.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30199000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paper stationery and other items"
          },
          {
            "id": "30199300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Embossed or perforated paper"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Degree Certificates",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bangor University would like to procure a bilingual software solution to replace our existing secure degree certificate printing and HEAR transcript hosting web portal.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113020",
      "name": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "locality": "Bangor",
        "postalCode": "LL57 2TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Finance Office, Neuadd Reichel, Ffriddoedd Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bangor.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0340",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "e.wells@bangor.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1248382057"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155254",
      "name": "OLIVEDON LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO105GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Catalyst, Baird Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "OLIVEDON LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7815028425"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041933-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 257000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041933-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:153772)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Jul 2025 · 041933-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041933-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-22T11:43:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e3e7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-113020",
    "name": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041933-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155254",
          "name": "OLIVEDON LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BU1432024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Bangor University would like to procure a bilingual software solution to replace our existing secure degree certificate printing and HEAR transcript hosting web portal. The software will allow onsite certificate printing. The web portal will be accessible to alumni and third parties and allow viewing and sharing of the HEAR transcript and an electronic copy of the degree certificate.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30199000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paper stationery and other items"
          },
          {
            "id": "30199300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Embossed or perforated paper"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Degree Certificates",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bangor University would like to procure a bilingual software solution to replace our existing secure degree certificate printing and HEAR transcript hosting web portal.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113020",
      "name": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "locality": "Bangor",
        "postalCode": "LL57 2TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Finance Office, Neuadd Reichel, Ffriddoedd Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bangor.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0340",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "e.wells@bangor.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1248382057"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155254",
      "name": "OLIVEDON LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO105GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Catalyst, Baird Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "OLIVEDON LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7815028425"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041933-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 257000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041933-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:153772)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Feb 2025 · 005819-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "005819-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-19T12:32:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e3e7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-113020",
    "name": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BU1432024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for an additional two years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Bangor University would like to procure a bilingual software solution to replace our existing secure degree certificate printing and HEAR transcript hosting web portal. The software will allow onsite certificate printing. The web portal will be accessible to alumni and third parties and allow viewing and sharing of the HEAR transcript and an electronic copy of the degree certificate.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30199000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paper stationery and other items"
          },
          {
            "id": "30199300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Embossed or perforated paper"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Degree Certificates",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-21T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-21T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Bangor University would like to procure a bilingual software solution to replace our existing secure degree certificate printing and HEAR transcript hosting web portal.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113020",
      "name": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "locality": "Bangor",
        "postalCode": "LL57 2TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Finance Office, Neuadd Reichel, Ffriddoedd Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bangor.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0340",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "e.wells@bangor.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1248382057"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=148221\n(WA Ref:148221)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}