← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Digital, Data and Technology advisory and support consultancy

Buyer: Arts Council England →

BuyerArts Council England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Digital, Data and Technology advisory and support consultancy to strengthen the overall Cybersecurity programme and embed revised governance and reporting. Drive priority activities such as Grantium upgrade and Penetration Tests, user education/testing, 3rd party supplier controls, standards compliance. Support for ACE Cyber Officer and Head of IT Operations as required To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=971327206

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£34,850

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05825d
Latest release ID046472-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 06 2025 11:05:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Aug 2025award, contract046472-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046472-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-06T12:05:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05825d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBGY-4385-GQGP",
    "name": "The Arts Council of England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157157",
          "name": "Magellan Point Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05825d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital, Data and Technology advisory and support consultancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Digital, Data and Technology advisory and support consultancy to strengthen the overall Cybersecurity programme and embed revised governance and reporting. Drive priority activities such as Grantium upgrade and Penetration Tests, user education/testing, 3rd party supplier controls, standards compliance. Support for ACE Cyber Officer and Head of IT Operations as required\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=971327206",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBGY-4385-GQGP",
      "name": "The Arts Council of England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 1FN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Hive, 47 Lever Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBGY-4385-GQGP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "IT",
        "email": "procurement.services@artscouncil.org.uk",
        "telephone": "0161 934 4317"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157157",
      "name": "Magellan Point Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newbury",
        "postalCode": "RG14 6NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Woodridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dave Thomas",
        "email": "DaveThomas@MagellanPoint.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7588 720128"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 34850,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 41820
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "046472-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046472-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-06T12:05:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Aug 2025 · 046472-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "046472-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-06T12:05:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05825d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBGY-4385-GQGP",
    "name": "The Arts Council of England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157157",
          "name": "Magellan Point Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05825d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital, Data and Technology advisory and support consultancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Digital, Data and Technology advisory and support consultancy to strengthen the overall Cybersecurity programme and embed revised governance and reporting. Drive priority activities such as Grantium upgrade and Penetration Tests, user education/testing, 3rd party supplier controls, standards compliance. Support for ACE Cyber Officer and Head of IT Operations as required\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=971327206",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBGY-4385-GQGP",
      "name": "The Arts Council of England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 1FN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Hive, 47 Lever Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBGY-4385-GQGP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "IT",
        "email": "procurement.services@artscouncil.org.uk",
        "telephone": "0161 934 4317"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157157",
      "name": "Magellan Point Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newbury",
        "postalCode": "RG14 6NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Woodridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dave Thomas",
        "email": "DaveThomas@MagellanPoint.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7588 720128"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 34850,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 41820
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "046472-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046472-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-06T12:05:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}