← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Digital Certificates Annual Licence Renewal

Buyer: The University Of Kent →

BuyerThe University Of Kent
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Digital Certificates Enterprise Annual Licence x 1 Digital Certificates Enterprise Secure Hosting x 1 Digital Certificates Enterprise UAT Hosting x 1 Digital Certificates Enterprise SmartVerify+ (Document Credits) x 1 Printer Maintenance and Support x 1 £56,694 inc VAT

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d6b8
Latest release ID071815-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 29 2026 14:11:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2026award, contract071815-2026
29 Jul 2026award, contract071801-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071815-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-29T15:11:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d6b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
    "name": "The University Of Kent"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79132000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Certification services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 56694
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071815-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071815-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-29T15:11:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03067165",
          "name": "ADVANCED SECURE TECHNOLOGIES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "26-040",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Certificates Annual Licence Renewal",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Digital Certificates Enterprise Annual Licence x 1\nDigital Certificates Enterprise Secure Hosting x 1\nDigital Certificates Enterprise UAT Hosting x 1\nDigital Certificates Enterprise SmartVerify+ (Document Credits) x 1\nPrinter Maintenance and Support x 1\n£56,694 inc VAT",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
      "name": "The University Of Kent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Registry,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007150",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@kent.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03067165",
      "name": "ADVANCED SECURE TECHNOLOGIES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF3 5EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eastern Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://advancedsecure.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03067165",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@advancedsecure.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCXT-2774-WVMQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Jul 2026 · 071815-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071815-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-29T15:11:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d6b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
    "name": "The University Of Kent"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79132000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Certification services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 56694
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071815-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071815-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-29T15:11:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03067165",
          "name": "ADVANCED SECURE TECHNOLOGIES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "26-040",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Certificates Annual Licence Renewal",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Digital Certificates Enterprise Annual Licence x 1\nDigital Certificates Enterprise Secure Hosting x 1\nDigital Certificates Enterprise UAT Hosting x 1\nDigital Certificates Enterprise SmartVerify+ (Document Credits) x 1\nPrinter Maintenance and Support x 1\n£56,694 inc VAT",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
      "name": "The University Of Kent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Registry,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007150",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@kent.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03067165",
      "name": "ADVANCED SECURE TECHNOLOGIES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF3 5EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eastern Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://advancedsecure.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03067165",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@advancedsecure.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCXT-2774-WVMQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Jul 2026 · 071801-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071801-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-29T15:02:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d6b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
    "name": "The University Of Kent"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79132000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Certification services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 56694
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071801-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071801-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-29T15:02:10+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03067165",
          "name": "ADVANCED SECURE TECHNOLOGIES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "26-040",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Certificates Annual Licence Renewal",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Digital Certificates Enterprise Annual Licence x 1\nDigital Certificates Enterprise Secure Hosting x 1\nDigital Certificates Enterprise UAT Hosting x 1\nDigital Certificates Enterprise SmartVerify+ (Document Credits) x 1\nPrinter Maintenance and Support x 1\n£56,694 inc VAT",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
      "name": "The University Of Kent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Registry,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007150",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@kent.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03067165",
      "name": "ADVANCED SECURE TECHNOLOGIES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF3 5EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eastern Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://advancedsecure.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03067165",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@advancedsecure.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCXT-2774-WVMQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}