← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Digital Asset Management Solution

Buyer: Metropolitan Police Service →

BuyerMetropolitan Police Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Digital Asset Management Solution DAMS

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Digital Asset Management Solution DAMS

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI7411 median · 13.7 average (286 of 741 with a bid count)2.8 average (356 of 741 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCompliant route to market via G-Cloud 14.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

071633-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£10,812,672

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d647
Latest release ID071633-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 29 2026 10:57:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2026award, contract071633-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071633-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-29T11:57:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d647",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6829",
    "name": "Metropolitan Police Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "071633-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08097316",
          "name": "BOX.COM (UK) LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d647",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 x 12 Months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Digital Asset Management Solution DAMS",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Asset Management Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Digital Asset Management Solution DAMS",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Compliant route to market via G-Cloud 14.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6829",
      "name": "Metropolitan Police Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.met.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Metropolitan Police Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialMailbox.-CLM@met.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08097316",
      "name": "BOX.COM (UK) LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08097316",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BOX.COM (UK) LTD"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "071633-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10812672,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "071633-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jul 2026 · 071633-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071633-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-29T11:57:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d647",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6829",
    "name": "Metropolitan Police Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "071633-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08097316",
          "name": "BOX.COM (UK) LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d647",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 x 12 Months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Digital Asset Management Solution DAMS",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Asset Management Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Digital Asset Management Solution DAMS",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Compliant route to market via G-Cloud 14.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6829",
      "name": "Metropolitan Police Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.met.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Metropolitan Police Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialMailbox.-CLM@met.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08097316",
      "name": "BOX.COM (UK) LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08097316",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BOX.COM (UK) LTD"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "071633-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10812672,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "071633-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}