← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Digital Agency - Participation

Buyer: Corporate Officer of the House of Commons →

BuyerCorporate Officer of the House of Commons
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Mar 2026

What is being bought

UK Parliament recognises the need to reach new audiences on more diverse platforms to encourage greater participation in our democratic life.<br/>To enhance our existing work in this area, we are seeking an agency to help us promote our education and engagement activities, increase the number of people visiting Parliament, and support certain commercial activities that provide vital income for Parliamentary programmes through politically impartial campaigns.

Delivery location

UKI32

Categories

Advertising and marketing services 79340000

Lot details

Lot 1

UK Parliament recognises the need to reach new audiences on more diverse platforms to encourage greater participation in our democratic life.<br/>To enhance our existing work in this area, we are seeking an agency to help us promote our education and engagement activities, increase the number of people visiting Parliament, and support certain commercial activities that provide vital income for Parliamentary programmes through politically impartial campaigns.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 65
price — 35

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising and marketing services (79340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 794,2003 median · 33.8 average (1,125 of 4,200 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,262 of 4,200 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer52 median · 1.6 average (5 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI32212 median · 2.7 average (13 of 21 with a bid count)1.2 average (13 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

021045-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£575,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b6bd
Latest release ID021045-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 09 2026 16:31:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Mar 2026award, contract021045-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021045-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-09T16:31:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b6bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-112543",
    "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021045-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176653",
          "name": "CRAFTED MEDIA LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GSV3323",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "UK Parliament recognises the need to reach new audiences on more diverse platforms to encourage greater participation in our democratic life.<br/>To enhance our existing work in this area, we are seeking an agency to help us promote our education and engagement activities, increase the number of people visiting Parliament, and support certain commercial activities that provide vital income for Parliamentary programmes through politically impartial campaigns.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Agency - Participation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UK Parliament recognises the need to reach new audiences on more diverse platforms to encourage greater participation in our democratic life.<br/>To enhance our existing work in this area, we are seeking an agency to help us promote our education and engagement activities, increase the number of people visiting Parliament, and support certain commercial activities that provide vital income for Parliamentary programmes through politically impartial campaigns.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79340000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112543",
      "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "210715608",
        "legalName": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Parliamentary Commercial Directorate",
        "email": "pcd@parliament.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176653",
      "name": "CRAFTED MEDIA LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "IP1 3LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Hyde Park House, Crown Street, Ipswich, IP1 3LG"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://craftedmedia.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06662635",
        "legalName": "CRAFTED MEDIA LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38536",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://judiciary.uk/highcourt"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021045-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 575000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021045-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Mar 2026 · 021045-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021045-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-09T16:31:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b6bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-112543",
    "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021045-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176653",
          "name": "CRAFTED MEDIA LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GSV3323",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "UK Parliament recognises the need to reach new audiences on more diverse platforms to encourage greater participation in our democratic life.<br/>To enhance our existing work in this area, we are seeking an agency to help us promote our education and engagement activities, increase the number of people visiting Parliament, and support certain commercial activities that provide vital income for Parliamentary programmes through politically impartial campaigns.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Agency - Participation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UK Parliament recognises the need to reach new audiences on more diverse platforms to encourage greater participation in our democratic life.<br/>To enhance our existing work in this area, we are seeking an agency to help us promote our education and engagement activities, increase the number of people visiting Parliament, and support certain commercial activities that provide vital income for Parliamentary programmes through politically impartial campaigns.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79340000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112543",
      "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "210715608",
        "legalName": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Parliamentary Commercial Directorate",
        "email": "pcd@parliament.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176653",
      "name": "CRAFTED MEDIA LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "IP1 3LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Hyde Park House, Crown Street, Ipswich, IP1 3LG"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://craftedmedia.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06662635",
        "legalName": "CRAFTED MEDIA LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38536",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://judiciary.uk/highcourt"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021045-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 575000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021045-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}