← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Digital Advertising Framework

Buyer: Cardiff University →

BuyerCardiff University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Cardiff University wishes to establish a single source framework to provide digital advertising and media buying services. The successful supplier will work with the University on a range of digital, PPC and social advertising projects. They must be able to illustrate how they would deliver a full suite of services including campaign management and strategy, creative design, and media buying.

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Advertising and marketing services 79340000Advertising services 79341000Advertising consultancy services 79341100Advertising management services 79341200Advertising campaign services 79341400Advertising services 79341000

Lot details

Lot 1

Cardiff University wishes to establish a single source framework to provide digital advertising and media buying services. The successful supplier will work with the University on a range of digital, PPC and social advertising projects. They must be able to illustrate how they would deliver a full suite of services including campaign management and strategy, creative design, and media buying.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Written Response — 45
Presentation — 25
Responsible Procurement — 10
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Advertising and marketing services, Advertising services, Advertising management services, Advertising campaign services, Advertising consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising and marketing services (79340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7912,1094 median · 30.6 average (5,030 of 12,109 with a bid count)3.1 average (5,616 of 12,109 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer32 median · 2 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL221041 median · 4.9 average (51 of 104 with a bid count)1.4 average (57 of 104 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

038098-2025-CU.1823.GD-1

Statusactive
SupplierHybrid

Contracts

038098-2025-CU.1823.GD-1

Statusactive
Value£1,200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04dc94
Latest release ID038098-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jul 08 2025 08:59:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jul 2025award, contract038098-2025
7 Feb 2025tender004096-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038098-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-08T09:59:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dc94",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-136679",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038098-2025-CU.1823.GD-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-153660",
          "name": "Hybrid"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.1823.GD",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cardiff University wishes to establish a single source framework to provide digital advertising and media buying services. The successful supplier will work with the University on a range of digital, PPC and social advertising projects. They must be able to illustrate how they would deliver a full suite of services including campaign management and strategy, creative design, and media buying.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Written Response",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45"
            },
            {
              "name": "Presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Responsible Procurement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79341200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79341400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising campaign services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79341100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Advertising Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Cardiff University wishes to establish a single source framework to provide digital advertising and media buying services. The successful supplier will work with the University on a range of digital, PPC and social advertising projects. They must be able to illustrate how they would deliver a full suite of services including campaign management and strategy, creative design, and media buying.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79341000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136679",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, The Spark Building, 3rd Floor, Maindy Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cardiff.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920879648"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153660",
      "name": "Hybrid",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS14HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "46-48 Queen Charlotte Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hybrid"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1172443750"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038098-2025-CU.1823.GD-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038098-2025-CU.1823.GD-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:153137)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Jul 2025 · 038098-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038098-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-08T09:59:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dc94",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-136679",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038098-2025-CU.1823.GD-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-153660",
          "name": "Hybrid"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.1823.GD",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cardiff University wishes to establish a single source framework to provide digital advertising and media buying services. The successful supplier will work with the University on a range of digital, PPC and social advertising projects. They must be able to illustrate how they would deliver a full suite of services including campaign management and strategy, creative design, and media buying.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Written Response",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45"
            },
            {
              "name": "Presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Responsible Procurement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79341200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79341400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising campaign services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79341100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Advertising Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Cardiff University wishes to establish a single source framework to provide digital advertising and media buying services. The successful supplier will work with the University on a range of digital, PPC and social advertising projects. They must be able to illustrate how they would deliver a full suite of services including campaign management and strategy, creative design, and media buying.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79341000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136679",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, The Spark Building, 3rd Floor, Maindy Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cardiff.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920879648"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153660",
      "name": "Hybrid",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS14HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "46-48 Queen Charlotte Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hybrid"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1172443750"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038098-2025-CU.1823.GD-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038098-2025-CU.1823.GD-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:153137)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Feb 2025 · 004096-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "004096-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-07T09:45:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dc94",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-136679",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.1823.GD",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 1 year extension periods"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Cardiff University wishes to establish a single source framework to provide digital advertising and media buying services. The successful supplier will work with the University on a range of digital, PPC and social advertising projects. They must be able to illustrate how they would deliver a full suite of services including campaign management and strategy, creative design, and media buying.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Written Response",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45"
            },
            {
              "name": "Presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Responsible Procurement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79341200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79341400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising campaign services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79341100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Advertising Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff University wishes to establish a single source framework to provide digital advertising and media buying services. The successful supplier will work with the University on a range of digital, PPC and social advertising projects. They must be able to illustrate how they would deliver a full suite of services including campaign management and strategy, creative design, and media buying.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79341000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136679",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, The Spark Building, 3rd Floor, Maindy Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home",
        "email": "procurement@cardiff.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920879648"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=147999.\n(WA Ref:147999)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}