Digital Advertising for Newham Street Furniture
Buyer: London Borough of Newham →
What is being bought
Concession contract for the provision of Digital Advertising for Newham Street Furniture. The scope of the contract will be to move 28 CIP paper units and 4 Columns to Digital Advertising units.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising services (79341000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 6,413 | 4 median · 31.6 average (2,192 of 6,413 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (2,453 of 6,413 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 2.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0471a7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078385-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 01 2025 10:39:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0023 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Dec 2025 | tenderUpdate | 078385-2025 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 078056-2025 |
| 20 Jun 2024 | tender | 019106-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "078385-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-01T10:39:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0471a7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144160",
"name": "London Borough of Newham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "21371",
"title": "Digital Advertising for Newham Street Furniture",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Correct date for decision of award is: 13/12/2024.\nCorrect supplier name is: Bauer Media Outdoor UK Limited."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Concession contract for the provision of Digital Advertising for Newham Street Furniture. The scope of the contract will be to move 28 CIP paper units and 4 Columns to Digital Advertising units.",
"classification": {
"id": "79341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144160",
"name": "London Borough of Newham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E162QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newham Dockside"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newham.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Newham",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support@newham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
1 Dec 2025 · 078385-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "078385-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-01T10:39:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0471a7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144160",
"name": "London Borough of Newham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "21371",
"title": "Digital Advertising for Newham Street Furniture",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Correct date for decision of award is: 13/12/2024.\nCorrect supplier name is: Bauer Media Outdoor UK Limited."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Concession contract for the provision of Digital Advertising for Newham Street Furniture. The scope of the contract will be to move 28 CIP paper units and 4 Columns to Digital Advertising units.",
"classification": {
"id": "79341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144160",
"name": "London Borough of Newham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E162QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newham Dockside"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newham.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Newham",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support@newham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}28 Nov 2025 · 078056-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "078056-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 0.01,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0.1,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-28T12:24:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0471a7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144160",
"name": "London Borough of Newham"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "078056-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00950526",
"name": "Bauer Media Outdoor Limited UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "21371",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"description": "The London Borough of Newham sought tenders for the provision of Digital Advertising Service for the Council Street Furniture. This will be delivered through a concession contract and will be cost neutral to the Council. The contract will include a revenue share between the Council and the successful supplier.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality/Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI41"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Advertising for Newham Street Furniture",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Concession contract for the provision of Digital Advertising for Newham Street Furniture. The scope of the contract will be to move 28 CIP paper units and 4 Columns to Digital Advertising units.",
"classification": {
"id": "79341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure with prior publication of a call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144160",
"name": "London Borough of Newham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E162QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newham Dockside"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newham.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Newham",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support@newham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00950526",
"name": "Bauer Media Outdoor Limited UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1F 9JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33 Golden Square"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00950526",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Bauer Media Outdoor Limited UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167808",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Londo",
"postalCode": "WCA2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "078056-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 0.1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "078056-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}20 Jun 2024 · 019106-2024 · tender
{
"id": "019106-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-06-20T18:18:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0471a7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-36615",
"name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Oracle Fusion Reference: ITTN325",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"description": "The London Borough of Newham is seeking tenders for the provision of Digital Advertising Service for the Council Street Furniture. This will be delivered through a concession contract and will be cost neutral to the Council. The contract will include a revenue share between the Council and the successful supplier. \nThe contract duration is 7yrs with an option to extend for a further 3yrs.\nThe tender can be accessed through the Council's e-/tendering system called Oracle Fusion, Supplier guide can be accessed via the following link: https://www.newham.gov.uk/council/procurement---buy/2\nSuppliers will need to register on the system in order to express their interest in the tender and participate in the competitive exercise.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-22T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-12-23T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI41"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Advertising for Newham Street Furniture",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Concession contract for the provision of Digital Advertising for Newham Street Furniture. The scope of the contract will be to move 28 CIP paper units and 4 Columns to Digital Advertising units.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://elyq.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=300000002089195"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36615",
"name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "E162QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 1000,Dockside Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newham.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://elyq.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=300000002089195",
"email": "procurement.support@newham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20681",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}