← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Didcot Science Bridge - Construction

Buyer: oxfordshire county council →

Buyeroxfordshire county council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 May 2026

What is being bought

HIF1 - Didcot Science Bridge Construction Works awarded to Volkerfitzpatrick

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Didcot Science Bridge project delivers enhanced connectivity between the A34 and Didcot via a new road bridge over the Great Western Railway, primarily west of Didcot. The scheme includes dualling 1.5km of the A4130 from Milton Interchange, new roundabouts to support Valley Park developments, and a signalised junction for improved access. We have constructed a segregated cycleway and footway along the southern carriageway, multiple crossing points, and a north-south bridge linking the A4130, railway, and Milton Road to the former Didcot Power Station site. The Science Bridge Link Road (SBLR) connects this bridge to the A4130 Northern Perimeter Road, featuring a single carriageway with segregated footways and bi-directional cycleways. Additional works include new roundabouts, T-junctions, embankments, and formal NMU crossings to support residential and commercial growth. This award supports infrastructure that enables housing development, delivers value for money, meets stakeholder needs, minimizes environmental impact, and contributes to the Council's carbon neutrality goal by 2030. Additional information: This contract is a call-off under the Pagabo National Framework for Civils and Infrastructure using the NEC4 Engineering and Construction Contract (Option C). The contract duration is fixed and aligned to the completion of the works, with a start date of 30 January 2026 and a completion date of 20 March 2028. No formal extension options are in the contract; any adjustments to the programme are managed in accordance with NEC contract provisions, including compensation events and agreed programme changes.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ1,1097 median · 77.5 average (271 of 1,109 with a bid count)7.7 average (298 of 1,109 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe recommendation is that Volker Fitzpatrick should be awarded the contract, subject to agreement of Terms and Conditions. By the Service Area signatory endorsing this report, they have confirmed that:  They have reviewed the financial requirement  They understand the result and are content with the financial risk level  They are satisfied that budget is available and approved By the Finance signatory endorsing this report, they have confirmed that they have reviewed the results and are satisfied with the financial and economic standing assessment of the analysis and recommendation made in this report.
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure, The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights, Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive, New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

049527-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£55,047,943

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a5c4
Latest release ID049527-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 27 2026 10:35:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 May 2026award, contract049527-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049527-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-27T11:35:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a5c4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-182290",
    "name": "oxfordshire county council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "049527-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02387700",
          "name": "VOLKERFITZPATRICK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C11083",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Didcot Science Bridge project delivers enhanced connectivity between the A34 and Didcot via a new road bridge over the Great Western Railway, primarily west of Didcot. \nThe scheme includes dualling 1.5km of the A4130 from Milton Interchange, new roundabouts to support Valley Park developments, and a signalised junction for improved access. \nWe have constructed a segregated cycleway and footway along the southern carriageway, multiple crossing points, and a north-south bridge linking the A4130, railway, and Milton Road to the former Didcot Power Station site.\nThe Science Bridge Link Road (SBLR) connects this bridge to the A4130 Northern Perimeter Road, featuring a single carriageway with segregated footways and bi-directional cycleways. Additional works include new roundabouts, T-junctions, embankments, and formal NMU crossings to support residential and commercial growth.\nThis award supports infrastructure that enables housing development, delivers value for money, meets stakeholder needs, minimizes environmental impact, and contributes to the Council's carbon neutrality goal by 2030. Additional information: This contract is a call-off under the Pagabo National Framework for Civils and Infrastructure using the NEC4 Engineering and Construction Contract (Option C). The contract duration is fixed and aligned to the completion of the works, with a start date of 30 January 2026 and a completion date of 20 March 2028. No formal extension options are in the contract; any adjustments to the programme are managed in accordance with NEC contract provisions, including compensation events and agreed programme changes.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Didcot Science Bridge - Construction",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "HIF1 - Didcot Science Bridge Construction Works awarded to Volkerfitzpatrick",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The recommendation is that Volker Fitzpatrick should be awarded the contract, subject to agreement of Terms and Conditions. \nBy the Service Area signatory endorsing this report, they have confirmed that:\n\tThey have reviewed the financial requirement\n\tThey understand the result and are content with the financial risk level\n\tThey are satisfied that budget is available and approved  \nBy the Finance signatory endorsing this report, they have confirmed that they have reviewed the results and are satisfied with the financial and economic standing assessment of the analysis and recommendation made in this report.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182290",
      "name": "oxfordshire county council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX11ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, New Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "oxfordshire county council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steven Dhuna",
        "email": "steven.dhuna@oxfordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02387700",
      "name": "VOLKERFITZPATRICK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Hoddesdon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02387700",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "VOLKERFITZPATRICK LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182291",
      "name": "Crown Body",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Body"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "049527-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 55047943.2,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "049527-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 May 2026 · 049527-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "049527-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-27T11:35:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a5c4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-182290",
    "name": "oxfordshire county council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "049527-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02387700",
          "name": "VOLKERFITZPATRICK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C11083",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Didcot Science Bridge project delivers enhanced connectivity between the A34 and Didcot via a new road bridge over the Great Western Railway, primarily west of Didcot. \nThe scheme includes dualling 1.5km of the A4130 from Milton Interchange, new roundabouts to support Valley Park developments, and a signalised junction for improved access. \nWe have constructed a segregated cycleway and footway along the southern carriageway, multiple crossing points, and a north-south bridge linking the A4130, railway, and Milton Road to the former Didcot Power Station site.\nThe Science Bridge Link Road (SBLR) connects this bridge to the A4130 Northern Perimeter Road, featuring a single carriageway with segregated footways and bi-directional cycleways. Additional works include new roundabouts, T-junctions, embankments, and formal NMU crossings to support residential and commercial growth.\nThis award supports infrastructure that enables housing development, delivers value for money, meets stakeholder needs, minimizes environmental impact, and contributes to the Council's carbon neutrality goal by 2030. Additional information: This contract is a call-off under the Pagabo National Framework for Civils and Infrastructure using the NEC4 Engineering and Construction Contract (Option C). The contract duration is fixed and aligned to the completion of the works, with a start date of 30 January 2026 and a completion date of 20 March 2028. No formal extension options are in the contract; any adjustments to the programme are managed in accordance with NEC contract provisions, including compensation events and agreed programme changes.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Didcot Science Bridge - Construction",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "HIF1 - Didcot Science Bridge Construction Works awarded to Volkerfitzpatrick",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The recommendation is that Volker Fitzpatrick should be awarded the contract, subject to agreement of Terms and Conditions. \nBy the Service Area signatory endorsing this report, they have confirmed that:\n\tThey have reviewed the financial requirement\n\tThey understand the result and are content with the financial risk level\n\tThey are satisfied that budget is available and approved  \nBy the Finance signatory endorsing this report, they have confirmed that they have reviewed the results and are satisfied with the financial and economic standing assessment of the analysis and recommendation made in this report.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182290",
      "name": "oxfordshire county council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX11ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, New Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "oxfordshire county council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steven Dhuna",
        "email": "steven.dhuna@oxfordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02387700",
      "name": "VOLKERFITZPATRICK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Hoddesdon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02387700",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "VOLKERFITZPATRICK LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182291",
      "name": "Crown Body",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Body"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "049527-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 55047943.2,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "049527-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}