← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerUnited Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£40,000
Published2 Mar 2023

What is being bought

UKAEA wishes to engage with potential suppliers for the procurement and supply of a Diamond Wire Saw. UKAEA would like to expand their waste processing abilities within enclosed and controlled environments. To do this they are looking for a portable diamond wire saw to facilitate processing larger items, and materials, that have been heat hardened.

Delivery location

UKJ14 · UKJ1

Categories

Sawing equipment 43812000Power tools 43830000Tools 44510000Industrial machinery 42000000

Lot details

Lot 1

UKAEA wishes to engage with potential suppliers for the procurement and supply of a Diamond Wire Saw. UKAEA would like to expand their waste processing abilities within enclosed and controlled environments. To do this they are looking for a portable diamond wire saw to facilitate processing larger items, and materials, that have been heat hardened. A questionnaire to capture market information relating to this procurement is available in the downloadable RFI, on EU Supply.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Sawing equipment, Power tools, ToolsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 43. The category anchor is Sawing equipment (43812000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 437377.5 median · 55.8 average (284 of 737 with a bid count)8.6 average (295 of 737 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer54 median · 4 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ1483.5 median · 15.5 average (4 of 8 with a bid count)2.8 average (4 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)37Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03adaf
Latest release ID006189-2023
Latest release timestampThu Mar 02 2023 14:39:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£40,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Mar 2023planning006189-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006189-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-02T14:39:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03adaf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/CB026/23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "UKAEA wishes to engage with potential suppliers for the procurement and supply of a Diamond Wire Saw.\nUKAEA would like to expand their waste processing abilities within enclosed and controlled environments. To do this they are looking for a portable diamond wire saw to facilitate processing larger items, and materials, that have been heat hardened.\nA questionnaire to capture market information relating to this procurement is available in the downloadable RFI, on EU Supply."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "OX14 3DB"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "43812000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sawing equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "43830000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Power tools"
          },
          {
            "id": "44510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tools"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Diamond Wire Saw",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UKAEA wishes to engage with potential suppliers for the procurement and supply of a Diamond Wire Saw.\nUKAEA would like to expand their waste processing abilities within enclosed and controlled environments. To do this they are looking for a portable diamond wire saw to facilitate processing larger items, and materials, that have been heat hardened.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "42000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industrial machinery"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=61895&B=UKAEA",
        "name": "Charlotte Byrne",
        "email": "charlotte.byrne@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 123546"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Mar 2023 · 006189-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "006189-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-02T14:39:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03adaf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/CB026/23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "UKAEA wishes to engage with potential suppliers for the procurement and supply of a Diamond Wire Saw.\nUKAEA would like to expand their waste processing abilities within enclosed and controlled environments. To do this they are looking for a portable diamond wire saw to facilitate processing larger items, and materials, that have been heat hardened.\nA questionnaire to capture market information relating to this procurement is available in the downloadable RFI, on EU Supply."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "OX14 3DB"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "43812000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sawing equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "43830000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Power tools"
          },
          {
            "id": "44510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tools"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Diamond Wire Saw",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UKAEA wishes to engage with potential suppliers for the procurement and supply of a Diamond Wire Saw.\nUKAEA would like to expand their waste processing abilities within enclosed and controlled environments. To do this they are looking for a portable diamond wire saw to facilitate processing larger items, and materials, that have been heat hardened.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "42000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industrial machinery"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=61895&B=UKAEA",
        "name": "Charlotte Byrne",
        "email": "charlotte.byrne@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 123546"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}