Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS England →
This Request for Information (RFI) seeks to understand the feasibility of enabling end to end diagnostic testing pathways to support NHS Online’s virtual elective care model. The scope of this RFI is limited to exploring provider capability, capacity, digital maturity and interoperability required to support the electronic ordering of diagnostic tests, appointment booking, and digital return of results across England. This market engagement is pre procurement in nature and is intended to inform the development of NHS Online’s future commercial and sourcing strategy for diagnostic access. It does not seek to commission diagnostic services, determine commercial or contractual models, or identify suppliers for any future procurement. Responses will be used solely to improve NHS Online’s understanding of the current market and potential delivery models that could support digitally enabled diagnostic access at scale.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health services, Diagnostic supplies, Pathology services, Medical imaging services, Services provided by medical laboratories, Medical analysis services, Medical practice and related services, Ophthalmologist services, Urologist services, Gynaecological hospital services, Gastroenterologist services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Diagnostic supplies (33124130); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 2,382 | 2 median · 129.3 average (910 of 2,382 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (1,070 of 2,382 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 54 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 104 | 3 median · 2.8 average (4 of 104 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 104 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This Request for Information (RFI) seeks to understand the feasibility of enabling end to end diagnostic testing pathways to support NHS Online’s virtual elective care model. The scope of this RFI is limited to exploring provider capability, capacity, digital maturity and interoperability required to support the electronic ordering of diagnostic tests, appointment booking, and digital return of results across England. This market engagement is pre procurement in nature and is intended to inform the development of NHS Online’s future commercial and sourcing strategy for diagnostic access. It does not seek to commission diagnostic services, determine commercial or contractual models, or identify suppliers for any future procurement. Responses will be used solely to improve NHS Online’s understanding of the current market and potential delivery models that could support digitally enabled diagnostic access at scale. Please note: all communication relating to this market engagement will be issued on the following Atamis portal: https://suppliersupport.atamis.co.uk/hc/en-gb/articles/4614579849119-Login-to-the-Portal Should you wish to contract with NHS England, you will also be required to register on the Central Digital Platform if not already done so: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/procurement-act-2023-short-guides/suppliers-how-to-register-your-organisation-and-first-administrator-on-find-a-tender-in-three-easy-steps-html | engagement | 22 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068df0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039167-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 29 2026 12:01:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £160,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Apr 2026 | planning | 039167-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039167-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T13:01:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068df0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C443549",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "33124130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic supplies"
},
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
{
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
},
{
"id": "85145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
},
{
"id": "85148000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical analysis services"
},
{
"id": "85120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice and related services"
},
{
"id": "85121281",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmologist services"
},
{
"id": "85121292",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urologist services"
},
{
"id": "85111300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gynaecological hospital services"
},
{
"id": "85121251",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gastroenterologist services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Diagnostic testing for NHS Online",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This Request for Information (RFI) seeks to understand the feasibility of enabling end to end diagnostic testing pathways to support NHS Online’s virtual elective care model. The scope of this RFI is limited to exploring provider capability, capacity, digital maturity and interoperability required to support the electronic ordering of diagnostic tests, appointment booking, and digital return of results across England.\nThis market engagement is pre procurement in nature and is intended to inform the development of NHS Online’s future commercial and sourcing strategy for diagnostic access. It does not seek to commission diagnostic services, determine commercial or contractual models, or identify suppliers for any future procurement. Responses will be used solely to improve NHS Online’s understanding of the current market and potential delivery models that could support digitally enabled diagnostic access at scale.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sian Williams",
"email": "sian.williams71@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "039167-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039167-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T13:01:31+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This Request for Information (RFI) seeks to understand the feasibility of enabling end to end diagnostic testing pathways to support NHS Online’s virtual elective care model. The scope of this RFI is limited to exploring provider capability, capacity, digital maturity and interoperability required to support the electronic ordering of diagnostic tests, appointment booking, and digital return of results across England.\nThis market engagement is pre procurement in nature and is intended to inform the development of NHS Online’s future commercial and sourcing strategy for diagnostic access. It does not seek to commission diagnostic services, determine commercial or contractual models, or identify suppliers for any future procurement. Responses will be used solely to improve NHS Online’s understanding of the current market and potential delivery models that could support digitally enabled diagnostic access at scale.\nPlease note: all communication relating to this market engagement will be issued on the following Atamis portal:\nhttps://suppliersupport.atamis.co.uk/hc/en-gb/articles/4614579849119-Login-to-the-Portal\nShould you wish to contract with NHS England, you will also be required to register on the Central Digital Platform if not already done so:\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/procurement-act-2023-short-guides/suppliers-how-to-register-your-organisation-and-first-administrator-on-find-a-tender-in-three-easy-steps-html"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039167-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T13:01:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068df0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C443549",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "33124130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic supplies"
},
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
{
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
},
{
"id": "85145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
},
{
"id": "85148000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical analysis services"
},
{
"id": "85120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice and related services"
},
{
"id": "85121281",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmologist services"
},
{
"id": "85121292",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urologist services"
},
{
"id": "85111300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gynaecological hospital services"
},
{
"id": "85121251",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gastroenterologist services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Diagnostic testing for NHS Online",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This Request for Information (RFI) seeks to understand the feasibility of enabling end to end diagnostic testing pathways to support NHS Online’s virtual elective care model. The scope of this RFI is limited to exploring provider capability, capacity, digital maturity and interoperability required to support the electronic ordering of diagnostic tests, appointment booking, and digital return of results across England.\nThis market engagement is pre procurement in nature and is intended to inform the development of NHS Online’s future commercial and sourcing strategy for diagnostic access. It does not seek to commission diagnostic services, determine commercial or contractual models, or identify suppliers for any future procurement. Responses will be used solely to improve NHS Online’s understanding of the current market and potential delivery models that could support digitally enabled diagnostic access at scale.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sian Williams",
"email": "sian.williams71@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "039167-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039167-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T13:01:31+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This Request for Information (RFI) seeks to understand the feasibility of enabling end to end diagnostic testing pathways to support NHS Online’s virtual elective care model. The scope of this RFI is limited to exploring provider capability, capacity, digital maturity and interoperability required to support the electronic ordering of diagnostic tests, appointment booking, and digital return of results across England.\nThis market engagement is pre procurement in nature and is intended to inform the development of NHS Online’s future commercial and sourcing strategy for diagnostic access. It does not seek to commission diagnostic services, determine commercial or contractual models, or identify suppliers for any future procurement. Responses will be used solely to improve NHS Online’s understanding of the current market and potential delivery models that could support digitally enabled diagnostic access at scale.\nPlease note: all communication relating to this market engagement will be issued on the following Atamis portal:\nhttps://suppliersupport.atamis.co.uk/hc/en-gb/articles/4614579849119-Login-to-the-Portal\nShould you wish to contract with NHS England, you will also be required to register on the Central Digital Platform if not already done so:\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/procurement-act-2023-short-guides/suppliers-how-to-register-your-organisation-and-first-administrator-on-find-a-tender-in-three-easy-steps-html"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}