← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Diagnostic Radiography Project

Buyer: Diagnostic Radiography Project →

BuyerDiagnostic Radiography Project
StatusClosed
Deadline11 Feb 2022
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jan 2022

What is being bought

The University of Brighton is seeking suitably qualified and experienced specialist suppliers to design, supply and install an X-Ray deactivated Diagnostic Radiography Suite. For the avoidance of doubt the suite will be unable to produce any X-Ray exposure.This suite will be used to provide training in practical diagnostic radiography techniques for students on the new Diagnostic Radiography courses and complement clinical placements.The layout and composition of the suite should replicate an installation in a typical healthcare environment.As far is practicable the suite should function in the same manner as if it were a fully activated X ray suite. The suite will therefore allow students, staff and "patients" to interact fully interact with the suite. This should include and not be limited to switches, lights and sounds. The suite is to be fully fitted out and handed to the University ready to function in a turnkey type package.

Delivery location

UKJ21

Categories

Radiography devices 33111600

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Brighton is seeking suitably qualified and experienced specialist suppliers to design, supply and install an X-Ray deactivated Diagnostic Radiography Suite. For the avoidance of doubt the suite will be unable to produce any X-Ray exposure.This suite will be used to provide training in practical diagnostic radiography techniques for students on the new Diagnostic Radiography courses and complement clinical placements.The layout and composition of the suite should replicate an installation in a typical healthcare environment.As far is practicable the suite should function in the same manner as if it were a fully activated X ray suite. The suite will therefore allow students, staff and "patients" to interact fully interact with the suite. This should include and not be limited to switches, lights and sounds. The suite is to be fully fitted out and handed to the University ready to function in a turnkey type package.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Radiography devices (33111600); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ2129.5 median · 9.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)2 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030886
Latest release ID000494-2022
Latest release timestampFri Jan 07 2022 13:51:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-02-11T15:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-02-11T15:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jan 2022tender000494-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000494-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-07T13:51:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030886",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-40014",
    "name": "Diagnostic Radiography Project"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOB - 033902",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Follwing the end of the contract term the University may at its sole discretion decide to renew the contract"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University of Brighton is seeking suitably qualified and experienced specialist suppliers to design, supply and install an X-Ray deactivated Diagnostic Radiography Suite. For the avoidance of doubt the suite will be unable to produce any X-Ray exposure.This suite will be used to provide training in practical diagnostic radiography techniques for students on the new Diagnostic Radiography courses and complement clinical placements.The layout and composition of the suite should replicate an installation in a typical healthcare environment.As far is  practicable the suite should function in the same manner as if it were a fully activated X ray suite. The suite will therefore allow students, staff and \"patients\" to interact fully interact with the suite. This should include and not be limited to switches, lights and sounds. The suite is to be fully fitted out and handed to the University ready to function in a turnkey type package.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Diagnostic Radiography Project",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-02-11T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-02-11T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The University of Brighton is seeking suitably qualified and experienced specialist suppliers to design, supply and install an X-Ray deactivated Diagnostic Radiography Suite. For the avoidance of doubt the suite will be unable to produce any X-Ray exposure.This suite will be used to provide training in practical diagnostic radiography techniques for students on the new Diagnostic Radiography courses and complement clinical placements.The layout and composition of the suite should replicate an installation in a typical healthcare environment.As far is  practicable the suite should function in the same manner as if it were a fully activated X ray suite. The suite will therefore allow students, staff and \"patients\" to interact fully interact with the suite. This should include and not be limited to switches, lights and sounds. The suite is to be fully fitted out and handed to the University ready to function in a turnkey type package.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-11T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "33111600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Radiography devices"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40014",
      "name": "Diagnostic Radiography Project",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN2 4AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mithras House, Lewes Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.brighton.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Diagnostic Radiography Project"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing",
        "email": "purchasingservices@brighton.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-930",
      "name": "University of Brighton",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN2 4AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mithras House, Lewes Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Brighton"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Follwing the end of the initial contract term the university may at is sole discretion decide to extend the contract by 24 months or parts thereof",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Jan 2022 · 000494-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "000494-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-07T13:51:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030886",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-40014",
    "name": "Diagnostic Radiography Project"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOB - 033902",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Follwing the end of the contract term the University may at its sole discretion decide to renew the contract"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University of Brighton is seeking suitably qualified and experienced specialist suppliers to design, supply and install an X-Ray deactivated Diagnostic Radiography Suite. For the avoidance of doubt the suite will be unable to produce any X-Ray exposure.This suite will be used to provide training in practical diagnostic radiography techniques for students on the new Diagnostic Radiography courses and complement clinical placements.The layout and composition of the suite should replicate an installation in a typical healthcare environment.As far is  practicable the suite should function in the same manner as if it were a fully activated X ray suite. The suite will therefore allow students, staff and \"patients\" to interact fully interact with the suite. This should include and not be limited to switches, lights and sounds. The suite is to be fully fitted out and handed to the University ready to function in a turnkey type package.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Diagnostic Radiography Project",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-02-11T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-02-11T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The University of Brighton is seeking suitably qualified and experienced specialist suppliers to design, supply and install an X-Ray deactivated Diagnostic Radiography Suite. For the avoidance of doubt the suite will be unable to produce any X-Ray exposure.This suite will be used to provide training in practical diagnostic radiography techniques for students on the new Diagnostic Radiography courses and complement clinical placements.The layout and composition of the suite should replicate an installation in a typical healthcare environment.As far is  practicable the suite should function in the same manner as if it were a fully activated X ray suite. The suite will therefore allow students, staff and \"patients\" to interact fully interact with the suite. This should include and not be limited to switches, lights and sounds. The suite is to be fully fitted out and handed to the University ready to function in a turnkey type package.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-11T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "33111600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Radiography devices"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40014",
      "name": "Diagnostic Radiography Project",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN2 4AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mithras House, Lewes Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.brighton.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Diagnostic Radiography Project"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing",
        "email": "purchasingservices@brighton.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-930",
      "name": "University of Brighton",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN2 4AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mithras House, Lewes Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Brighton"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Follwing the end of the initial contract term the university may at is sole discretion decide to extend the contract by 24 months or parts thereof",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}