← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

DHSC: Pilot Testing for School Food Standards

Buyer: Department of Health & Social Care →

BuyerDepartment of Health & Social Care
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Aug 2025

What is being bought

The Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) wishes to pilot updated School Food Standards in a sample of schools in England. This pilot seeks to understand whether the updated standards are feasible for caterers and schools to implement and to highlight any unintended consequences. The pilot will explore cost, acceptability and nutritional implications of introducing menus based on updated standards.

Delivery location

UKI32

Categories

Survey analysis services 79311300Survey analysis services 79311300

Lot details

Lot 1

The Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) wishes to pilot updated School Food Standards in a sample of schools in England. This pilot seeks to understand whether the updated standards are feasible for caterers and schools to implement and to highlight any unintended consequences. The pilot will explore cost, acceptability and nutritional implications of introducing menus based on updated standards.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
Social Value — 10
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Survey analysis servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Survey analysis services (79311300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 794,0663 median · 34 average (1,065 of 4,066 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,198 of 4,066 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer62.5 median · 2.8 average (6 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI32213 median · 3 average (13 of 21 with a bid count)1.2 average (13 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe procedure used was CCS DPS Further Competition and it did not require a prior FTS.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

052347-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£134,185

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05902a
Latest release ID052347-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 29 2025 10:13:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Aug 2025award, contract052347-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052347-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-29T11:13:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05902a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140113",
    "name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052347-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159227",
          "name": "Verian Group UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05902a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) wishes to pilot updated School Food Standards in a sample of schools in England. This pilot seeks to understand whether the updated standards are feasible for caterers and schools to implement and to highlight any unintended consequences. The pilot will explore cost, acceptability and nutritional implications of introducing menus based on updated standards.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey analysis services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DHSC: Pilot Testing for School Food Standards",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) wishes to pilot updated School Food Standards in a sample of schools in England. This pilot seeks to understand whether the updated standards are feasible for caterers and schools to implement and to highlight any unintended consequences. The pilot will explore cost, acceptability and nutritional implications of introducing menus based on updated standards.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79311300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Survey analysis services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procedure used was CCS DPS Further Competition and it did not require a prior FTS.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140113",
      "name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Health & Social Care"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anila Kreku",
        "email": "anila.kreku@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159227",
      "name": "Verian Group UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Millbank, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kantarpublic.com/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13663077",
        "legalName": "Verian Group UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2078961900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-932",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052347-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 134185,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052347-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Aug 2025 · 052347-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052347-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-29T11:13:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05902a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140113",
    "name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052347-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159227",
          "name": "Verian Group UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05902a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) wishes to pilot updated School Food Standards in a sample of schools in England. This pilot seeks to understand whether the updated standards are feasible for caterers and schools to implement and to highlight any unintended consequences. The pilot will explore cost, acceptability and nutritional implications of introducing menus based on updated standards.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey analysis services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DHSC: Pilot Testing for School Food Standards",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) wishes to pilot updated School Food Standards in a sample of schools in England. This pilot seeks to understand whether the updated standards are feasible for caterers and schools to implement and to highlight any unintended consequences. The pilot will explore cost, acceptability and nutritional implications of introducing menus based on updated standards.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79311300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Survey analysis services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procedure used was CCS DPS Further Competition and it did not require a prior FTS.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140113",
      "name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Health & Social Care"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anila Kreku",
        "email": "anila.kreku@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159227",
      "name": "Verian Group UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Millbank, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kantarpublic.com/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13663077",
        "legalName": "Verian Group UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2078961900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-932",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052347-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 134185,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052347-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}