← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

DHSC Physical Activity Apps Strategic Partnership Opportunity

Buyer: Department of Health & Social Care →

BuyerDepartment of Health & Social Care
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£0
Published1 Oct 2025

What is being bought

DHSC is launching this market engagement is to find one or more media partners who can work seamlessly with the Department to help the most inactive people, who would benefit most from moving more, to introduce more physical activity into their everyday routines. We are striving to get people to build movement back into their lives, and move more regularly, so that they establish habits which can help lead to healthier, happier, lives. The focus of any future collaboration will be centred around our popular digital support tools, the NHS Couch to 5k running programme app and the NHS Active 10 walking tracker app.

Categories

Advertising services 79341000Recreational, cultural and sporting services 92000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 26 Sept 2025 to 27 Oct 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Advertising services, Recreational, cultural and sporting servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising services (79341000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7911,4184 median · 31.1 average (4,696 of 11,418 with a bid count)3.1 average (5,238 of 11,418 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer14Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The purpose of this market engagement is to find one or more media partners who can work seamlessly with DHSC to help the most inactive people, who would benefit most from moving more, to introduce more physical activity into their everyday routines. The focus of any future collaboration will include, but is not limited to, media content centred around our proprietary applications (apps), the NHS Couch to 5k running programme app and the NHS Active 10 walking tracker app. This is not a public procurement or sponsorship opportunity. DHSC is specifically looking to collaborate on a “contribution in kind” basis and is keen to hear from interested parties who can help us to: 1. motivate and support the most inactive people in our society to build some physical activity into their daily routines 2. develop NHS Couch to 5k and/or NHS Active 10 user experience to keep the app(s) engaging millions of people every year 3. drive large volumes of new users to the app(s) How to Participate Interested organisations are invited to complete the Collaboration Questionnaire linked here: https://forms.office.com/e/S1Zy5hy8h3 Further guidance on how to complete the questionnaire and how the responses will be evaluated can be downloaded from the link here: https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/Sr000001DCcH/nCuZVRO3.ZAPAsl5pT0Va1XFa5.AFIQi1FfTD73AEdY The deadline for submission is 9:00am on Monday 27th October 2025. If you have questions to raise about this potential opportunity please contact partnerships@dhsc.gov.uk, referencing “Physical Activity Apps Strategic Partnerships” in the subject line.engagement27 Oct 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a5b7
Latest release ID061249-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 01 2025 10:55:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Oct 2025planning061249-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061249-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-01T11:55:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a5b7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
    "name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a5b7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-10-27T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DHSC Physical Activity Apps Strategic Partnership Opportunity",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "DHSC is launching this market engagement is to find one or more media partners who can work seamlessly with the Department to help the most inactive people, who would benefit most from moving more, to introduce more physical activity into their everyday routines. We are striving to get people to build movement back into their lives, and move more regularly, so that they establish habits which can help lead to healthier, happier, lives. The focus of any future collaboration will be centred around our popular digital support tools, the NHS Couch to 5k running programme app and the NHS Active 10 walking tracker app.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
      "name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMQG-9965-CHZR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "partnerships@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "061249-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061249-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-01T11:55:07+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-27T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "The purpose of this market engagement is to find one or more media partners who can work seamlessly with DHSC to help the most inactive people, who would benefit most from moving more, to introduce more physical activity into their everyday routines. The focus of any future collaboration will include, but is not limited to, media content centred around our proprietary applications (apps), the NHS Couch to 5k running programme app and the NHS Active 10 walking tracker app. \nThis is not a public procurement or sponsorship opportunity. DHSC is specifically looking to collaborate on a “contribution in kind” basis and is keen to hear from interested parties who can help us to:\n1. motivate and support the most inactive people in our society to build some physical activity into their daily routines\n2. develop NHS Couch to 5k and/or NHS Active 10 user experience to keep the app(s) engaging millions of people every year\n3. drive large volumes of new users to the app(s)\nHow to Participate\nInterested organisations are invited to complete the Collaboration Questionnaire linked here: https://forms.office.com/e/S1Zy5hy8h3\nFurther guidance on how to complete the questionnaire and how the responses will be evaluated can be downloaded from the link here: \nhttps://atamis-1928.my.salesforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/Sr000001DCcH/nCuZVRO3.ZAPAsl5pT0Va1XFa5.AFIQi1FfTD73AEdY\nThe deadline for submission is 9:00am on Monday 27th October 2025.\nIf you have questions to raise about this potential opportunity please contact partnerships@dhsc.gov.uk, referencing “Physical Activity Apps Strategic Partnerships” in the subject line."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Oct 2025 · 061249-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "061249-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-01T11:55:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a5b7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
    "name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a5b7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-10-27T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DHSC Physical Activity Apps Strategic Partnership Opportunity",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "DHSC is launching this market engagement is to find one or more media partners who can work seamlessly with the Department to help the most inactive people, who would benefit most from moving more, to introduce more physical activity into their everyday routines. We are striving to get people to build movement back into their lives, and move more regularly, so that they establish habits which can help lead to healthier, happier, lives. The focus of any future collaboration will be centred around our popular digital support tools, the NHS Couch to 5k running programme app and the NHS Active 10 walking tracker app.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
      "name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMQG-9965-CHZR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "partnerships@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "061249-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061249-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-01T11:55:07+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-27T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "The purpose of this market engagement is to find one or more media partners who can work seamlessly with DHSC to help the most inactive people, who would benefit most from moving more, to introduce more physical activity into their everyday routines. The focus of any future collaboration will include, but is not limited to, media content centred around our proprietary applications (apps), the NHS Couch to 5k running programme app and the NHS Active 10 walking tracker app. \nThis is not a public procurement or sponsorship opportunity. DHSC is specifically looking to collaborate on a “contribution in kind” basis and is keen to hear from interested parties who can help us to:\n1. motivate and support the most inactive people in our society to build some physical activity into their daily routines\n2. develop NHS Couch to 5k and/or NHS Active 10 user experience to keep the app(s) engaging millions of people every year\n3. drive large volumes of new users to the app(s)\nHow to Participate\nInterested organisations are invited to complete the Collaboration Questionnaire linked here: https://forms.office.com/e/S1Zy5hy8h3\nFurther guidance on how to complete the questionnaire and how the responses will be evaluated can be downloaded from the link here: \nhttps://atamis-1928.my.salesforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/Sr000001DCcH/nCuZVRO3.ZAPAsl5pT0Va1XFa5.AFIQi1FfTD73AEdY\nThe deadline for submission is 9:00am on Monday 27th October 2025.\nIf you have questions to raise about this potential opportunity please contact partnerships@dhsc.gov.uk, referencing “Physical Activity Apps Strategic Partnerships” in the subject line."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}