← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

DHSC: NHSPP: Thirlwall Inquiry Audio Visual Services

Buyer: Department of Health and Social Care →

BuyerDepartment of Health and Social Care
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Apr 2024

What is being bought

The Department of Health and Social Care has procured a contract of holistic audio-visual (AV) services for the Thirlwall Inquiry. The services include: live onsite and online web streaming, broadcasting, live stenography, and electronic presentation of evidence for the Inquiry’s preliminary and full hearings.

Delivery location

UKI32

Categories

Audio-visual equipment 32321200Teleconferencing services 64224000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Department of Health and Social Care has procured a contract of holistic audio-visual (AV) services for the Thirlwall Inquiry. The services include: live onsite and online web streaming, broadcasting, live stenography, and electronic presentation of evidence for the Inquiry’s preliminary and full hearings.<br/><br/>Initial Contract Term: 12 months<br/><br/>Extension: The contract may be extended for a maximum duration of 12 months<br/><br/>Contract Value: £1,076,669.00 excl VAT<br/><br/>Contract Number: C256195<br/>Project Number: C246817. Additional information: Call off contract - DPS number RM6225 - Audio Visual Technical Consultancy & Commissioning

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
Social Value — 10
Price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Audio-visual equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Audio-visual equipment (32321200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (860 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI32105 median · 15.7 average (3 of 10 with a bid count)3 average (4 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract has been procured via a mini-competition using the DPS RM6225 Audio Visual Technical Consultancy & Commissioning
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010532-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£1,076,669

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044ec1
Latest release ID010532-2024
Latest release timestampTue Apr 02 2024 10:19:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Apr 2024award, contract010532-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010532-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-02T11:19:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ec1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43",
    "name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010532-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-109549",
          "name": "RADIO TECHNICAL SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C256195",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Department of Health and Social Care has procured a contract of holistic audio-visual (AV) services for the Thirlwall Inquiry. The services include: live onsite and online web streaming, broadcasting, live stenography, and electronic presentation of evidence for the Inquiry’s preliminary and full hearings.<br/><br/>Initial Contract Term: 12 months<br/><br/>Extension: The contract may be extended for a maximum duration of 12 months<br/><br/>Contract Value: £1,076,669.00 excl VAT<br/><br/>Contract Number: C256195<br/>Project Number: C246817. Additional information: Call off contract - DPS number RM6225 - Audio Visual Technical Consultancy & Commissioning",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Westminster"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32321200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Audio-visual equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DHSC: NHSPP: Thirlwall Inquiry Audio Visual Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Department of Health and Social Care has procured a contract of holistic audio-visual (AV) services for the Thirlwall Inquiry. The services include: live onsite and online web streaming, broadcasting, live stenography, and electronic presentation of evidence for the Inquiry’s preliminary and full hearings.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64224000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Teleconferencing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has been procured via a mini-competition using the DPS RM6225 Audio Visual Technical Consultancy & Commissioning",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43",
      "name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emily Wells",
        "email": "ccsinbox@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109549",
      "name": "RADIO TECHNICAL SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI34",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW12 8SG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40-42 Jaggard Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rtscommunications.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03184447",
        "legalName": "RADIO TECHNICAL SERVICES LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010532-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1076669,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010532-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Apr 2024 · 010532-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010532-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-02T11:19:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ec1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43",
    "name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010532-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-109549",
          "name": "RADIO TECHNICAL SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C256195",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Department of Health and Social Care has procured a contract of holistic audio-visual (AV) services for the Thirlwall Inquiry. The services include: live onsite and online web streaming, broadcasting, live stenography, and electronic presentation of evidence for the Inquiry’s preliminary and full hearings.<br/><br/>Initial Contract Term: 12 months<br/><br/>Extension: The contract may be extended for a maximum duration of 12 months<br/><br/>Contract Value: £1,076,669.00 excl VAT<br/><br/>Contract Number: C256195<br/>Project Number: C246817. Additional information: Call off contract - DPS number RM6225 - Audio Visual Technical Consultancy & Commissioning",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Westminster"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32321200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Audio-visual equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DHSC: NHSPP: Thirlwall Inquiry Audio Visual Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Department of Health and Social Care has procured a contract of holistic audio-visual (AV) services for the Thirlwall Inquiry. The services include: live onsite and online web streaming, broadcasting, live stenography, and electronic presentation of evidence for the Inquiry’s preliminary and full hearings.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64224000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Teleconferencing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has been procured via a mini-competition using the DPS RM6225 Audio Visual Technical Consultancy & Commissioning",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43",
      "name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emily Wells",
        "email": "ccsinbox@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109549",
      "name": "RADIO TECHNICAL SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI34",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW12 8SG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40-42 Jaggard Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rtscommunications.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03184447",
        "legalName": "RADIO TECHNICAL SERVICES LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010532-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1076669,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010532-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}