Lot 1
Full procurement details can be found free of charge in the tender documents. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/PCQNWPNZA8
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Derby Homes Ltd →
The Cyclical Repairs Programme (also known as "Repairs Before Painting" involves the repair or renewal of external items to all properties managed by Derby Homes Ltd (The Employer) including gates, fencing, concrete paths, tarmac hard standings, gutter replacements, roof tile renewals, line posts, and pointing of brickwork. This list is not an exhaustive list. The contract will be a 2 year contract, with the option to extend for a further period of 2 years, with a final period of 1 year (maximum 5 years). Any extensions will be given at the Employers discretion only. The Employer does not guarantee the amount of work, if any, that the successful Contractor will receive.
UKF11
Full procurement details can be found free of charge in the tender documents. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/PCQNWPNZA8
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joinery work, Roof repair and maintenance work, Roof repair, Roof maintenance work, Ground-drainage work, Drainage works, Tarmac | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 14. The category anchor is Tarmac (14213200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 14 | 328 | 6 median · 21.6 average (136 of 328 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (142 of 328 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF11 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-030f8b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031634-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 26 2023 13:05:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Oct 2023 | award, contract | 031634-2023 |
| 26 Jan 2022 | tender | 002290-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031634-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-10-26T14:05:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030f8b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4139",
"name": "Derby Homes Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031634-2023-DH21052-1",
"title": "DH21052 - Cyclical Repairs Programme",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96347",
"name": "Bell Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DH21052",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Full procurement details can be found free of charge in the tender documents. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/PCQNWPNZA8",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Derby"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Joinery work"
},
{
"id": "45261900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "45261910",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair"
},
{
"id": "45261920",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "45111240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground-drainage work"
},
{
"id": "45232452",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage works"
},
{
"id": "14213200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tarmac"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DH21052 – Cyclical Repairs Programme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Cyclical Repairs Programme (also known as \"Repairs Before Painting\" involves the repair or renewal of external items to all properties managed by Derby Homes Ltd (The Employer) including gates, fencing, concrete paths, tarmac hard standings, gutter replacements, roof tile renewals, line posts, and pointing of brickwork. This list is not an exhaustive list. The contract will be a 2 year contract, with the option to extend for a further period of 2 years, with a final period of 1 year (maximum 5 years). Any extensions will be given at the Employers discretion only. The Employer does not guarantee the amount of work, if any, that the successful Contractor will receive.",
"classification": {
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4139",
"name": "Derby Homes Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE24 8UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "839 London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derbyhomes.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04380984",
"legalName": "Derby Homes Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Hunter",
"email": "DH-Procurement@derby.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1332888777"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-854",
"name": "Derby City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Derby City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DH-Procurement@derby.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96347",
"name": "Bell Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Airdrie",
"postalCode": "ML6 9BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bell Group Ltd, Bell Business park, Rochsolloch Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC114142",
"legalName": "Bell Group Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4140",
"name": "Derby Homes Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE24 8UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "839 London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derbyhomes.org"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Derby Homes Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DH-Procurement@derby.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1332888777"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031634-2023-DH21052-1",
"title": "DH21052 - Cyclical Repairs Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 5134005,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031634-2023-DH21052-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-11-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=819008987\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=819008987</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20231026-PRO-24266507",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031634-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-10-26T14:05:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030f8b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4139",
"name": "Derby Homes Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031634-2023-DH21052-1",
"title": "DH21052 - Cyclical Repairs Programme",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96347",
"name": "Bell Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DH21052",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Full procurement details can be found free of charge in the tender documents. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/PCQNWPNZA8",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Derby"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Joinery work"
},
{
"id": "45261900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "45261910",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair"
},
{
"id": "45261920",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "45111240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground-drainage work"
},
{
"id": "45232452",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage works"
},
{
"id": "14213200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tarmac"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DH21052 – Cyclical Repairs Programme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Cyclical Repairs Programme (also known as \"Repairs Before Painting\" involves the repair or renewal of external items to all properties managed by Derby Homes Ltd (The Employer) including gates, fencing, concrete paths, tarmac hard standings, gutter replacements, roof tile renewals, line posts, and pointing of brickwork. This list is not an exhaustive list. The contract will be a 2 year contract, with the option to extend for a further period of 2 years, with a final period of 1 year (maximum 5 years). Any extensions will be given at the Employers discretion only. The Employer does not guarantee the amount of work, if any, that the successful Contractor will receive.",
"classification": {
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4139",
"name": "Derby Homes Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE24 8UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "839 London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derbyhomes.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04380984",
"legalName": "Derby Homes Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Hunter",
"email": "DH-Procurement@derby.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1332888777"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-854",
"name": "Derby City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Derby City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DH-Procurement@derby.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96347",
"name": "Bell Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Airdrie",
"postalCode": "ML6 9BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bell Group Ltd, Bell Business park, Rochsolloch Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC114142",
"legalName": "Bell Group Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4140",
"name": "Derby Homes Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE24 8UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "839 London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derbyhomes.org"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Derby Homes Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DH-Procurement@derby.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1332888777"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031634-2023-DH21052-1",
"title": "DH21052 - Cyclical Repairs Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 5134005,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031634-2023-DH21052-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-11-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=819008987\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=819008987</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20231026-PRO-24266507",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002290-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-01-26T12:14:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030f8b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4139",
"name": "Derby Homes Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DH21052",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Full procurement details can be found free of charge in the tender documents. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/PCQNWPNZA8",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Derby"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Joinery work"
},
{
"id": "45261900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "45261910",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair"
},
{
"id": "45261920",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "45111240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground-drainage work"
},
{
"id": "45232452",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage works"
},
{
"id": "14213200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tarmac"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DH21052 – Cyclical Repairs Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-03-02T13:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-03-02T13:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The Cyclical Repairs Programme (also known as \"Repairs Before Painting\" involves the repair or renewal of external items to all properties managed by Derby Homes Ltd (The Employer) including gates, fencing, concrete paths, tarmac hard standings, gutter replacements, roof tile renewals, line posts, and pointing of brickwork. This list is not an exhaustive list.\nThe contract will be a 2 year contract, with the option to extend for a further period of 2 years, with a final period of 1 year (maximum 5 years). Any extensions will be given at the Employers discretion only.\nThe Employer does not guarantee the amount of work, if any, that the successful Contractor will receive.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-03-02T13:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "The contract to be measured by Key Performance Indicators which can be found within the tender documents.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The successful Contractor must have access to suitably qualified operatives and supervisors in line with the New Road and Street Works Act (NRSWA) qualifications"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4139",
"name": "Derby Homes Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE24 8UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "839 London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derbyhomes.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04380984",
"legalName": "Derby Homes Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Derby:-Building-construction-work./PCQNWPNZA8",
"name": "Robert Hunter",
"email": "DH-Procurement@derby.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1332888777"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-854",
"name": "Derby City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Derby City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DH-Procurement@derby.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4140",
"name": "Derby Homes Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE24 8UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "839 London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derbyhomes.org"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Derby Homes Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DH-Procurement@derby.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1332888777"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Derby:-Building-construction-work./PCQNWPNZA8\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/PCQNWPNZA8\n GO Reference: GO-2022126-PRO-19541856",
"initiationType": "tender"
}