← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

DG/LW/24/04 Provision of Primary Medical Services Southern Machars Practice

Buyer: Dumfries and Galloway Health Board →

BuyerDumfries and Galloway Health Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Expressions of interest are invited to provide primary medical services under a General Medical Services Contract or Primary Medical Services Agreement for approximately 3213 patients in The Southern Machers Practice at Whithorn and Port William sites

Delivery location

UKM92

Categories

Medical specialist services 85121200

Lot details

Lot 1

Expressions of interest are invited to provide primary medical services under a General Medical Services Contract or Primary Medical Services Agreement for approximately 3213 patients in The Southern Machers Practice at Whithorn and Port William sites

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Assessment criteria — 55
Resilience — 10
Integration — 5
Prescribing — 10
Community Focussed Multi Agency Integrated Team Working — 5
Transition of Practice from Board to Independent Status — 15
cost — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical specialist services (85121200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8522,1141 median · 28.4 average (11,277 of 22,114 with a bid count)2 average (12,368 of 22,114 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer52 median · 2.7 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM92283 median · 13.4 average (14 of 28 with a bid count)4.3 average (16 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

000600-2025-Tender for the Provision of Primary Medical Services Southern Machars Practice (DG/LW/24/04)-1

Statusactive
Supplierself

Contracts

000600-2025-Tender for the Provision of Primary Medical Services Southern Machars Practice (DG/LW/24/04)-1

Statusactive
Value£577,572

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b06c
Latest release ID000600-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jan 09 2025 09:26:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jan 2025award, contract000600-2025
23 Oct 2024tender034274-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000600-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-09T09:26:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b06c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16665",
    "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000781305"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000600-2025-Tender for the Provision of Primary Medical Services Southern Machars Practice (DG/LW/24/04)-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-134465",
          "name": "self"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DGLW/24/04",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Expressions of interest are invited to provide primary medical services under a General Medical Services Contract or Primary Medical Services Agreement for approximately 3213 patients in The Southern Machers Practice at Whithorn and Port William sites",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Assessment criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "name": "Resilience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Integration",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Prescribing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Community Focussed Multi Agency Integrated Team Working",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Transition of Practice from Board to Independent Status",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DG/LW/24/04 Provision of Primary Medical Services Southern Machars Practice",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Expressions of interest are invited to provide primary medical services under a General Medical Services Contract or Primary Medical Services Agreement for approximately 3213 patients in The Southern Machers Practice at Whithorn and Port William sites",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical specialist services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16665",
      "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mountainhall Treatment Centre, Bankend Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsdg.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00065",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lesley Wilson",
        "email": "lesley.wilson4@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1387246246"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134465",
      "name": "self",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Whiting bay",
        "postalCode": "Ka278qt",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penlea, 4  meadowbank Whiting bay, Isle of arran"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "self"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7980598547"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1668",
      "name": "Dumfries Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Buccleuch St"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000600-2025-Tender for the Provision of Primary Medical Services Southern Machars Practice (DG/LW/24/04)-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 577572,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000600-2025-Tender for the Provision of Primary Medical Services Southern Machars Practice (DG/LW/24/04)-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:787301)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Jan 2025 · 000600-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000600-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-09T09:26:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b06c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16665",
    "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000781305"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000600-2025-Tender for the Provision of Primary Medical Services Southern Machars Practice (DG/LW/24/04)-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-134465",
          "name": "self"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DGLW/24/04",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Expressions of interest are invited to provide primary medical services under a General Medical Services Contract or Primary Medical Services Agreement for approximately 3213 patients in The Southern Machers Practice at Whithorn and Port William sites",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Assessment criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "name": "Resilience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Integration",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Prescribing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Community Focussed Multi Agency Integrated Team Working",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Transition of Practice from Board to Independent Status",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DG/LW/24/04 Provision of Primary Medical Services Southern Machars Practice",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Expressions of interest are invited to provide primary medical services under a General Medical Services Contract or Primary Medical Services Agreement for approximately 3213 patients in The Southern Machers Practice at Whithorn and Port William sites",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical specialist services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16665",
      "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mountainhall Treatment Centre, Bankend Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsdg.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00065",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lesley Wilson",
        "email": "lesley.wilson4@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1387246246"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134465",
      "name": "self",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Whiting bay",
        "postalCode": "Ka278qt",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penlea, 4  meadowbank Whiting bay, Isle of arran"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "self"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7980598547"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1668",
      "name": "Dumfries Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Buccleuch St"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000600-2025-Tender for the Provision of Primary Medical Services Southern Machars Practice (DG/LW/24/04)-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 577572,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000600-2025-Tender for the Provision of Primary Medical Services Southern Machars Practice (DG/LW/24/04)-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:787301)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Oct 2024 · 034274-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "034274-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-23T10:53:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b06c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16665",
    "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000781305"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DGLW/24/04",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Expressions of interest are invited to provide primary medical services under a General Medical Services Contract or Primary Medical Services Agreement for approximately 3213 patients in The Southern Machers Practice at Whithorn and Port William sites",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Assessment criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "name": "Resilience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Integration",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Prescribing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Community Focussed Multi Agency Integrated Team Working",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Transition of Practice from Board to Independent Status",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DG/LW/24/04 Provision of Primary Medical Services Southern Machars Practice",
    "value": {
      "amount": 577572,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Expressions of interest are invited to provide primary medical services under a General Medical Services Contract or Primary Medical Services Agreement for approximately 3213 patients in The Southern Machers Practice at Whithorn and Port William sites",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical specialist services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16665",
      "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mountainhall Treatment Centre, Bankend Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsdg.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00065",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "name": "Lesley Wilson",
        "email": "lesley.wilson4@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1387246246"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1668",
      "name": "Dumfries Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Buccleuch St"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=781305.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:781305)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=781305",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}