DfI TRAM T-1145 Framework Contract for Surfacing Framework A
What is being bought
RAM Surfacing Framework A will deliver Works through Call-Off Contracts for all lots under the Framework. These works may include but are not limited to: laying carriageway asphalt surfacing; delivery of two or more concurrent resurfacing schemes on a public road; reshaping of carriageways; delivery of Temporary Traffic Management; adjustment of street furniture to new levels; adjustment and/or provision of kerb lines; adjustment and/or provision of carriageway drainage systems; provision of road markings and studs. The Framework will comprise of five area Lots (delivering multiple Works Orders each valued between £50k to £750k) and a Project Lot (delivering projects valued between £750k and £5m in all areas). The five area lots are: Mid and East Antrim; Newry and Mourne; Cookstown and Magherafelt; Omagh; and Belfast North.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work (45200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c074 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040123-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 12 2024 15:24:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Dec 2024 | tenderUpdate | 040123-2024 |
| 27 Nov 2024 | planning | 038311-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "040123-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-12-12T15:24:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c074",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-115106",
"name": "Department for Infrastructure"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c074",
"title": "DfI TRAM T-1145 Framework Contract for Surfacing Framework A",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2)"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-01-31T15:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-01-20T15:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.7)"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-01-31T15:30:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-01-20T15:30:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "RAM Surfacing Framework A will deliver Works through Call-Off Contracts for all lots under the Framework. These works may include but are not limited to: laying carriageway asphalt surfacing; delivery of two or more concurrent resurfacing schemes on a public road; reshaping of carriageways; delivery of Temporary Traffic Management; adjustment of street furniture to new levels; adjustment and/or provision of kerb lines; adjustment and/or provision of carriageway drainage systems; provision of road markings and studs. The Framework will comprise of five area Lots (delivering multiple Works Orders each valued between £50k to £750k) and a Project Lot (delivering projects valued between £750k and £5m in all areas). The five area lots are: Mid and East Antrim; Newry and Mourne; Cookstown and Magherafelt; Omagh; and Belfast North.",
"classification": {
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115106",
"name": "Department for Infrastructure",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 2JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "James House, 2-4 Cromac Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Infrastructure"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pb1@infrastructure-ni.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Dec 2024 · 040123-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "040123-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-12-12T15:24:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c074",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-115106",
"name": "Department for Infrastructure"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c074",
"title": "DfI TRAM T-1145 Framework Contract for Surfacing Framework A",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2)"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-01-31T15:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-01-20T15:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.7)"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-01-31T15:30:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-01-20T15:30:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "RAM Surfacing Framework A will deliver Works through Call-Off Contracts for all lots under the Framework. These works may include but are not limited to: laying carriageway asphalt surfacing; delivery of two or more concurrent resurfacing schemes on a public road; reshaping of carriageways; delivery of Temporary Traffic Management; adjustment of street furniture to new levels; adjustment and/or provision of kerb lines; adjustment and/or provision of carriageway drainage systems; provision of road markings and studs. The Framework will comprise of five area Lots (delivering multiple Works Orders each valued between £50k to £750k) and a Project Lot (delivering projects valued between £750k and £5m in all areas). The five area lots are: Mid and East Antrim; Newry and Mourne; Cookstown and Magherafelt; Omagh; and Belfast North.",
"classification": {
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115106",
"name": "Department for Infrastructure",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 2JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "James House, 2-4 Cromac Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Infrastructure"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pb1@infrastructure-ni.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}27 Nov 2024 · 038311-2024 · planning
{
"id": "038311-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-11-27T14:04:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c074",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80538",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "project_41549",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This information can be found as an attachment in the market engagement opportunity via the current opportunities link on the Bravo Homepage which can be found via the link https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34946000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway-track construction materials and supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "S&C - Timber Bearers - Market Testing PIN",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Network Rail is undertaking market research to understand the current interest for undertaking the supplies of timber bearers",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "34946000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway-track construction materials and supplies"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80538",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02904587",
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Onyeka Ono",
"email": "onyeka.ono@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}