← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

DfI - DVA - Provision of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE)

Buyer: Department for Infrastructure - Driver Vehicle Agency →

Participate on etendersni.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerDepartment for Infrastructure - Driver Vehicle Agency
StatusClosed
Deadline31 Jul 2023
Value£1,000,000
Published27 Jun 2023

What is being bought

The Driver and Vehicle Agency (DVA) is an Executive Agency within the Department for Infrastructure (DfI) with responsibility, amongst other things, for the delivery of around 1.2 million vehicle tests per annum, over 70,000 driving tests per annum and a range of activities associated with roadside compliance and enforcement. The DVA requires a Contractor for the supply and delivery of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE). The appointed Contractor will be required to supply a diverse range of PPE to include DVA branded items and deliver to various sites across Northern Ireland.

Delivery location

UKN06

Categories

Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories 18100000Occupational clothing 18110000Special workwear 18130000Workwear accessories 18140000Outerwear 18200000Special clothing and accessories 18400000Footwear 18800000Protective footwear 18830000Protective and safety clothing 35113400

Lot details

Lot 1

The Driver and Vehicle Agency (DVA) is an Executive Agency within the Department for Infrastructure (DfI) with responsibility, amongst other things, for the delivery of around 1.2 million vehicle tests per annum, over 70,000 driving tests per annum and a range of activities associated with roadside compliance and enforcement. The DVA requires a Contractor for the supply and delivery of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE). The appointed Contractor will be required to supply a diverse range of PPE to include DVA branded items and deliver to various sites across Northern Ireland. Additional information: Since this is a demand-led requirement, neither CPD or the Driver Vehicle Agency can. provide any guarantee as to the levels of business under this contract. The estimated contract. value is a broad estimate only, including additional quantum for unforeseen demand. . The estimates are not deemed to be a condition of contract nor a guarantee. of minimum demand or uptake. No compensation will be payable to a contractor should the actual demand be less than that stated.8. The Driver Vehicle Agency will not accept or commit to Contractors specifying minimum order quantities during the lifetime of the contract..

Statusactive
Value£1,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories, Occupational clothing, Special workwear, Workwear accessories, Outerwear, Special clothing and accessories, Footwear, Protective footwearNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories (18100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 188917 median · 53.5 average (390 of 891 with a bid count)4.2 average (409 of 891 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN0678 median · 20.2 average (5 of 7 with a bid count)6.6 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7722 median · 22 average (2 of 77 with a bid count)6 average (2 of 77 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03dcb5
Latest release ID018194-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jun 27 2023 09:04:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-07-31T15:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-07-31T15:30:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etendersni.gov.uk/epps
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jun 2023tender018194-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018194-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-27T10:04:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dcb5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86004",
    "name": "Department for Infrastructure - Driver Vehicle Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ID 4688575",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract is for an initial period of 3 years followed by 1 optional extension period of 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Driver and Vehicle Agency (DVA) is an Executive Agency within the Department for Infrastructure (DfI) with responsibility, amongst other things, for the delivery of around 1.2 million vehicle tests per annum, over 70,000 driving tests per annum and a range of activities associated with roadside compliance and enforcement. The DVA requires a Contractor for the supply and delivery of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE). The appointed Contractor will be required to supply a diverse range of PPE to include DVA branded items and deliver to various sites across Northern Ireland. Additional information: Since this is a demand-led requirement, neither CPD or the Driver Vehicle Agency can. provide any guarantee as to the levels of business under this contract. The estimated contract. value is a broad estimate only, including additional quantum for unforeseen demand. . The estimates are not deemed to be a condition of contract nor a guarantee. of minimum demand or uptake. No compensation will be payable to a contractor should the actual demand be less than that stated.8. The Driver Vehicle Agency will not accept or commit to Contractors specifying minimum order quantities during the lifetime of the contract..",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN06"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
          },
          {
            "id": "18110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Occupational clothing"
          },
          {
            "id": "18130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special workwear"
          },
          {
            "id": "18140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Workwear accessories"
          },
          {
            "id": "18200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Outerwear"
          },
          {
            "id": "18400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special clothing and accessories"
          },
          {
            "id": "18800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Footwear"
          },
          {
            "id": "18830000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Protective footwear"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DfI - DVA - Provision of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-31T15:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-31T15:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Driver and Vehicle Agency (DVA) is an Executive Agency within the Department for Infrastructure (DfI) with responsibility, amongst other things, for the delivery of around 1.2 million vehicle tests per annum, over 70,000 driving tests per annum and a range of activities associated with roadside compliance and enforcement. The DVA requires a Contractor for the supply and delivery of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE). The appointed Contractor will be required to supply a diverse range of PPE to include DVA branded items and deliver to various sites across Northern Ireland.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-31T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "The Contractors performance will be subject to regular review in accordance with the Commercial Terms and Conditions. Contractors not delivering on contract requirements is a serious matter. It means the public. purse is not getting what it is paying for. If a Contractor fails to reach satisfactory levels of. contract performance they will be given a specified time to improve. If, after the specified. time, they still fail to reach satisfactory levels of contract performance, the matter will be. escalated to senior management in CPD for further action. If this occurs and their. performance still does not improve to satisfactory levels within the specified period, it may. be regarded as an act of grave professional misconduct and they may be issued with a notice. of written warning and notice of unsatisfactory performance, and this contract may be. terminated. The issue of a notice of written warning and notice of unsatisfactory. performance will result in the Contractor being excluded from all procurement competitions. being undertaken by Centres of Procurement Expertise on behalf of bodies covered by the. Northern Ireland Procurement Policy for a period of up to 3 years from the date of issue of. the notice. The authority expressly reserves the rights: (i) not to award any contract as a. result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this. notice; (ii) to make. whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the tendering competition;. (iii) to award a contracts in respect of any part(s) of the services covered by this notice and. (iv) to award contract(s) in stages. And under no circumstances will the authority be liable. for any costs incurred by tenderers",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/. mediation. procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead, any challenges are dealt with by. the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged. breaches of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35113400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Protective and safety clothing"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-01-27T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86004",
      "name": "Department for Infrastructure - Driver Vehicle Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nidirect.gov.uk/contacts/driver-vehicle-agency-dva-northern-ireland",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.finance-ni.gov.uk/topics/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Infrastructure - Driver Vehicle Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "name": "Justice.cpdfinance-ni.gov.uk",
        "email": "justice.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86005",
      "name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note that The Northern Ireland Protocol came into effect from 1 January 2021. Under the Protocol Northern Ireland will remain in the single market for goods and will. be required to follow EU Customs rules. Northern Ireland also remains part of the UK. customs territory and as a result, the process of moving goods into and out of Northern. Ireland has changed. In particular, for goods coming from GB to NI the contractor must. ensure that all processes and procedures are followed to ensure unhindered supply. to the Client.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jun 2023 · 018194-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "018194-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-27T10:04:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dcb5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86004",
    "name": "Department for Infrastructure - Driver Vehicle Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ID 4688575",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract is for an initial period of 3 years followed by 1 optional extension period of 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Driver and Vehicle Agency (DVA) is an Executive Agency within the Department for Infrastructure (DfI) with responsibility, amongst other things, for the delivery of around 1.2 million vehicle tests per annum, over 70,000 driving tests per annum and a range of activities associated with roadside compliance and enforcement. The DVA requires a Contractor for the supply and delivery of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE). The appointed Contractor will be required to supply a diverse range of PPE to include DVA branded items and deliver to various sites across Northern Ireland. Additional information: Since this is a demand-led requirement, neither CPD or the Driver Vehicle Agency can. provide any guarantee as to the levels of business under this contract. The estimated contract. value is a broad estimate only, including additional quantum for unforeseen demand. . The estimates are not deemed to be a condition of contract nor a guarantee. of minimum demand or uptake. No compensation will be payable to a contractor should the actual demand be less than that stated.8. The Driver Vehicle Agency will not accept or commit to Contractors specifying minimum order quantities during the lifetime of the contract..",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN06"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
          },
          {
            "id": "18110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Occupational clothing"
          },
          {
            "id": "18130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special workwear"
          },
          {
            "id": "18140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Workwear accessories"
          },
          {
            "id": "18200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Outerwear"
          },
          {
            "id": "18400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special clothing and accessories"
          },
          {
            "id": "18800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Footwear"
          },
          {
            "id": "18830000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Protective footwear"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DfI - DVA - Provision of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-31T15:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-31T15:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Driver and Vehicle Agency (DVA) is an Executive Agency within the Department for Infrastructure (DfI) with responsibility, amongst other things, for the delivery of around 1.2 million vehicle tests per annum, over 70,000 driving tests per annum and a range of activities associated with roadside compliance and enforcement. The DVA requires a Contractor for the supply and delivery of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE). The appointed Contractor will be required to supply a diverse range of PPE to include DVA branded items and deliver to various sites across Northern Ireland.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-31T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "The Contractors performance will be subject to regular review in accordance with the Commercial Terms and Conditions. Contractors not delivering on contract requirements is a serious matter. It means the public. purse is not getting what it is paying for. If a Contractor fails to reach satisfactory levels of. contract performance they will be given a specified time to improve. If, after the specified. time, they still fail to reach satisfactory levels of contract performance, the matter will be. escalated to senior management in CPD for further action. If this occurs and their. performance still does not improve to satisfactory levels within the specified period, it may. be regarded as an act of grave professional misconduct and they may be issued with a notice. of written warning and notice of unsatisfactory performance, and this contract may be. terminated. The issue of a notice of written warning and notice of unsatisfactory. performance will result in the Contractor being excluded from all procurement competitions. being undertaken by Centres of Procurement Expertise on behalf of bodies covered by the. Northern Ireland Procurement Policy for a period of up to 3 years from the date of issue of. the notice. The authority expressly reserves the rights: (i) not to award any contract as a. result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this. notice; (ii) to make. whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the tendering competition;. (iii) to award a contracts in respect of any part(s) of the services covered by this notice and. (iv) to award contract(s) in stages. And under no circumstances will the authority be liable. for any costs incurred by tenderers",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/. mediation. procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead, any challenges are dealt with by. the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged. breaches of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35113400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Protective and safety clothing"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-01-27T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86004",
      "name": "Department for Infrastructure - Driver Vehicle Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nidirect.gov.uk/contacts/driver-vehicle-agency-dva-northern-ireland",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.finance-ni.gov.uk/topics/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Infrastructure - Driver Vehicle Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "name": "Justice.cpdfinance-ni.gov.uk",
        "email": "justice.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86005",
      "name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note that The Northern Ireland Protocol came into effect from 1 January 2021. Under the Protocol Northern Ireland will remain in the single market for goods and will. be required to follow EU Customs rules. Northern Ireland also remains part of the UK. customs territory and as a result, the process of moving goods into and out of Northern. Ireland has changed. In particular, for goods coming from GB to NI the contractor must. ensure that all processes and procedures are followed to ensure unhindered supply. to the Client.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}