Lot 1
A continuation from the Dewsbury Bus Station Renovation Stage One (Design)
Award criteria
price
A continuation from the Dewsbury Bus Station Renovation Stage One (Design)
UKE42
A continuation from the Dewsbury Bus Station Renovation Stage One (Design)
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 16,580 | 4 median · 30.1 average (5,448 of 16,580 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,014 of 16,580 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | 3.5 median · 22.2 average (6 of 9 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (6 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE42 | 66 | 22.5 median · 41.4 average (24 of 66 with a bid count) | 7.8 average (26 of 66 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04d755 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003093-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 30 2025 12:16:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jan 2025 | award, contract | 003093-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003093-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-30T12:16:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d755",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-31903",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:236103-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "003093-2025-1-1",
"title": "Dewsbury Bus Station Renovation Stage Two (Construction)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136638",
"name": "Willmott Dixon Construction"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d755",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A continuation from the Dewsbury Bus Station Renovation Stage One (Design)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dewsbury Bus Station Renovation Stage Two (Construction)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A continuation from the Dewsbury Bus Station Renovation Stage One (Design)",
"classification": {
"id": "45213311",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bus station construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31903",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103257",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8876556",
"legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Emmett",
"email": "Paul.Emmett@westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1132517323"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136638",
"name": "Willmott Dixon Construction",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Letchworth Garden City",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Willmott Dixon Construction"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003093-2025-1-1",
"title": "Dewsbury Bus Station Renovation Stage Two (Construction)",
"value": {
"amount": 17847983,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003093-2025-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003093-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-30T12:16:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d755",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-31903",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:236103-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "003093-2025-1-1",
"title": "Dewsbury Bus Station Renovation Stage Two (Construction)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136638",
"name": "Willmott Dixon Construction"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d755",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A continuation from the Dewsbury Bus Station Renovation Stage One (Design)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dewsbury Bus Station Renovation Stage Two (Construction)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A continuation from the Dewsbury Bus Station Renovation Stage One (Design)",
"classification": {
"id": "45213311",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bus station construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31903",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103257",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8876556",
"legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Emmett",
"email": "Paul.Emmett@westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1132517323"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136638",
"name": "Willmott Dixon Construction",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Letchworth Garden City",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Willmott Dixon Construction"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003093-2025-1-1",
"title": "Dewsbury Bus Station Renovation Stage Two (Construction)",
"value": {
"amount": 17847983,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003093-2025-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}