Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Kent County Council →
Kent County Council have awarded Bytes Digital Limited a contract to provide and deliver laptops to Kent Residents with the aim of reducing the 'digital divide' in the County. This is a 1 year contract with an optional 1 year extension available.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06722a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026567-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 24 2026 08:11:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 026567-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026567-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-24T08:11:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06722a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178206",
"name": "Bytes Digital Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CN250150",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Device Access Scheme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Kent County Council have awarded Bytes Digital Limited a contract to provide and deliver laptops to Kent Residents with the aim of reducing the 'digital divide' in the County.\nThis is a 1 year contract with an optional 1 year extension available.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Alexander.forster@kent.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178206",
"name": "Bytes Digital Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Clevedon",
"postalCode": "BS21 7QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eversea Business Centre, 13 Gardens Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@bytesdigital.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Device Access Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 168000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "1 year optional extension available if required"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year optional extension available if required"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "026567-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026567-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-24T08:11:29Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Stock Reporting"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Warranty Claims"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "On time deliveries"
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026567-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-24T08:11:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06722a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178206",
"name": "Bytes Digital Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CN250150",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Device Access Scheme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Kent County Council have awarded Bytes Digital Limited a contract to provide and deliver laptops to Kent Residents with the aim of reducing the 'digital divide' in the County.\nThis is a 1 year contract with an optional 1 year extension available.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Alexander.forster@kent.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178206",
"name": "Bytes Digital Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Clevedon",
"postalCode": "BS21 7QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eversea Business Centre, 13 Gardens Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@bytesdigital.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Device Access Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 168000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "1 year optional extension available if required"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year optional extension available if required"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "026567-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026567-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-24T08:11:29Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Stock Reporting"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Warranty Claims"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "On time deliveries"
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}