← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

Development Partner Innovation Park Medway_Northern Site

Buyer: Medway Council →

BuyerMedway Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£100,000,000
Published4 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The fundamental aim and objective of IPM North was to provide contemporary commercial space that would attract inward-investment and enable innovation and business growth in Medway with a focus on Rochester. Additionally, IPM North would help the Council attract new businesses and realise the reinvestment of business rates. This is also one of the core benefits of the North Kent Enterprise Zone. IPM North was promoted following a raft of Council-instructed research and evidence which demonstrated that Medway and Rochester contained areas of economic and social deprivation and a disproportion of investment in high-technology and research and development (R&D) space, compared to other locations in Kent and the south-east. IPM North, when fully operational, was expected to encourage collaboration, the sharing of skills, ensure flexibility of workspaces to foster face-to-face communication and to allow for technology change and at the same time strengthen links with local universities which already provide highly skilled talent and world-class research and development facilities. The core aims and objectives of the IPM North development remain the same including: • Creating a hub for knowledge-based employment and innovation. • Improving the number and quality of jobs. • Retaining and increasing the local skills base. • Creating an innovation environment that fosters entrepreneurial activity. • Achieve long-term economic sustainability. • Delivering an adaptive development to meet changing demand. PREFERRED DELIVERY APPROACH The Council has considered the delivery options for IPM North and its preferred delivery approach is to procure a development partner with a development agreement entered by both parties with a clear set of obligations and performance requirements. This model has been chosen by the Council to retain strategic control over the development and provide them with a more balanced risk profile than direct delivery, a joint venture, or a land sale.

Delivery location

UKJ41, GB

Categories

Site-development work 45111291Development of non-residential real estate 70112000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2027 to 29 Dec 2034

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Site-development work, Development of non-residential real estateNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Site-development work (45111291); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,2144 median · 23.5 average (1,644 of 8,214 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,810 of 8,214 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer26Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ41193 median · 3 average (1 of 19 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3564 median · 119.8 average (5 of 356 with a bid count)11.6 average (5 of 356 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Please see the attached brief. Please can you return your completed questions via email to Jon Pinkerton and Ben Le Coq at Carter Jonas by 3rd March 2026, as well Nigel Ford at Medway Councilengagement17 Mar 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065448
Latest release ID019617-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 04 2026 15:39:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£100,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Mar 2026planningUpdate019617-2026
13 Feb 2026planning013586-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019617-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-04T15:39:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065448",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
    "name": "Medway Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065448",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-12-29T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ41",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45111291",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site-development work"
          },
          {
            "id": "70112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development of non-residential real estate"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Development Partner Innovation Park Medway_Northern Site",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The fundamental aim and objective of IPM North was to provide contemporary commercial space that \nwould attract inward-investment and enable innovation and business growth in Medway with a focus on \nRochester. Additionally, IPM North would help the Council attract new businesses and realise the \nreinvestment of business rates. This is also one of the core benefits of the North Kent Enterprise Zone.   \nIPM North was promoted following a raft of Council-instructed research and evidence which \ndemonstrated that Medway and Rochester contained areas of economic and social deprivation and a \ndisproportion of investment in high-technology and research and development (R&D) space, compared \nto other locations in Kent and the south-east.  \nIPM North, when fully operational, was expected to encourage collaboration, the sharing of skills, \nensure flexibility of workspaces to foster face-to-face communication and to allow for technology change \nand at the same time strengthen links with local universities which already provide highly skilled talent \nand world-class research and development facilities. \nThe core aims and objectives of the IPM North development remain the same including: \n• Creating a hub for knowledge-based employment and innovation. \n• Improving the number and quality of jobs.  \n• Retaining and increasing the local skills base. \n• Creating an innovation environment that fosters entrepreneurial activity. \n• Achieve long-term economic sustainability. \n• Delivering an adaptive development to meet changing demand. \nPREFERRED DELIVERY APPROACH  \nThe Council has considered the delivery options for IPM North and its preferred delivery approach is to \nprocure a development partner with a development agreement entered by both parties with a clear set \nof obligations and performance requirements. \nThis model has been chosen by the Council to retain strategic control over the development and provide \nthem with a more balanced risk profile than direct delivery, a joint venture, or a land sale.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
      "name": "Medway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chatham",
        "postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Medway Council, Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nigel Ford",
        "email": "nigel.ford@medway.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01634332088"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "019617-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019617-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-04T15:39:12Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-17T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Please see the attached brief.\nPlease can you return your completed questions via email to Jon Pinkerton and Ben Le Coq at Carter Jonas by 3rd March 2026, as well Nigel Ford at Medway Council"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Mar 2026 · 019617-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "019617-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-04T15:39:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065448",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
    "name": "Medway Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065448",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-12-29T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ41",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45111291",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site-development work"
          },
          {
            "id": "70112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development of non-residential real estate"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Development Partner Innovation Park Medway_Northern Site",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The fundamental aim and objective of IPM North was to provide contemporary commercial space that \nwould attract inward-investment and enable innovation and business growth in Medway with a focus on \nRochester. Additionally, IPM North would help the Council attract new businesses and realise the \nreinvestment of business rates. This is also one of the core benefits of the North Kent Enterprise Zone.   \nIPM North was promoted following a raft of Council-instructed research and evidence which \ndemonstrated that Medway and Rochester contained areas of economic and social deprivation and a \ndisproportion of investment in high-technology and research and development (R&D) space, compared \nto other locations in Kent and the south-east.  \nIPM North, when fully operational, was expected to encourage collaboration, the sharing of skills, \nensure flexibility of workspaces to foster face-to-face communication and to allow for technology change \nand at the same time strengthen links with local universities which already provide highly skilled talent \nand world-class research and development facilities. \nThe core aims and objectives of the IPM North development remain the same including: \n• Creating a hub for knowledge-based employment and innovation. \n• Improving the number and quality of jobs.  \n• Retaining and increasing the local skills base. \n• Creating an innovation environment that fosters entrepreneurial activity. \n• Achieve long-term economic sustainability. \n• Delivering an adaptive development to meet changing demand. \nPREFERRED DELIVERY APPROACH  \nThe Council has considered the delivery options for IPM North and its preferred delivery approach is to \nprocure a development partner with a development agreement entered by both parties with a clear set \nof obligations and performance requirements. \nThis model has been chosen by the Council to retain strategic control over the development and provide \nthem with a more balanced risk profile than direct delivery, a joint venture, or a land sale.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
      "name": "Medway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chatham",
        "postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Medway Council, Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nigel Ford",
        "email": "nigel.ford@medway.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01634332088"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "019617-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019617-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-04T15:39:12Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-17T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Please see the attached brief.\nPlease can you return your completed questions via email to Jon Pinkerton and Ben Le Coq at Carter Jonas by 3rd March 2026, as well Nigel Ford at Medway Council"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Feb 2026 · 013586-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "013586-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-13T16:05:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065448",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
    "name": "Medway Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065448",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-12-29T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ41",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45111291",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site-development work"
          },
          {
            "id": "70112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development of non-residential real estate"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Development Partner Innovation Park Medway_Northern Site",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The fundamental aim and objective of IPM North was to provide contemporary commercial space that \nwould attract inward-investment and enable innovation and business growth in Medway with a focus on \nRochester. Additionally, IPM North would help the Council attract new businesses and realise the \nreinvestment of business rates. This is also one of the core benefits of the North Kent Enterprise Zone.   \nIPM North was promoted following a raft of Council-instructed research and evidence which \ndemonstrated that Medway and Rochester contained areas of economic and social deprivation and a \ndisproportion of investment in high-technology and research and development (R&D) space, compared \nto other locations in Kent and the south-east.  \nIPM North, when fully operational, was expected to encourage collaboration, the sharing of skills, \nensure flexibility of workspaces to foster face-to-face communication and to allow for technology change \nand at the same time strengthen links with local universities which already provide highly skilled talent \nand world-class research and development facilities. \nThe core aims and objectives of the IPM North development remain the same including: \n• Creating a hub for knowledge-based employment and innovation. \n• Improving the number and quality of jobs.  \n• Retaining and increasing the local skills base. \n• Creating an innovation environment that fosters entrepreneurial activity. \n• Achieve long-term economic sustainability. \n• Delivering an adaptive development to meet changing demand. \nPREFERRED DELIVERY APPROACH  \nThe Council has considered the delivery options for IPM North and its preferred delivery approach is to \nprocure a development partner with a development agreement entered by both parties with a clear set \nof obligations and performance requirements. \nThis model has been chosen by the Council to retain strategic control over the development and provide \nthem with a more balanced risk profile than direct delivery, a joint venture, or a land sale.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Chatham:-Site-development-work./RC6TYQA52U\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/RC6TYQA52U",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
      "name": "Medway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chatham",
        "postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Medway Council, Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nigel Ford",
        "email": "nigel.ford@medway.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01634332088"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "013586-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013586-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-13T16:05:45Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-03T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Please see the attached brief.\nPlease can you return your completed questions via email to Jon Pinkerton and Ben Le Coq at Carter Jonas by 3rd March 2026, as well Nigel Ford at Medway Council"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}