Lot 1
No lot description published.
Kent Police is undertaking pre-market engagement to inform the potential procurement of professional services to support the development of a new Estate Strategy. This early engagement seeks to understand market capabilities, innovative approaches, and delivery models that could help shape a strategic framework for managing our estate portfolio. We welcome input from suppliers with relevant experience in estate strategy development, particularly within the public sector, to help us refine our requirements and ensure the future strategy is both practical and forward-looking. This opportunity can be found a follows: 1. Log in to our supplier portal at https://7force.force.com/login 2. Locate the opportunity under the 'Find Opportunities' section 3. Click ‘Register Interest' 4. You can then go to 'My Proposals & Quotes' to view the documentation and submit your response. 5. Once you have completed all relevant Requirement Sections, ensure you click the 'Submit' button to ensure your responses are received by us. Upon clicking 'Submit' you will receive a confirmation email. The message centre (found on your Portal homepage) will be available for you to communicate with us regarding any open opportunities, or for any clarification questions you may have.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Development consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Development consultancy services (73220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 1,321 | 3 median · 34.8 average (321 of 1,321 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (359 of 1,321 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 545 | 2 median · 71.7 average (131 of 545 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (152 of 545 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 156 | 5 median · 5 average (5 of 156 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 156 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pre market engagement Questions can be found in the supplier documents area of Atamis, please submit any questions via Atamis by the 25/11/25 and please submit your responses within Atamis by the 02/12/2025 | engagement | 2 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05de30 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072691-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 11 2025 10:55:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Nov 2025 | planningUpdate | 072691-2025 |
| 11 Nov 2025 | planning | 072599-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072691-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-11T10:55:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de30",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZD-7548-CLJY",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Kent"
},
"tender": {
"id": "7F-2025-P028",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Development of Estate Strategy for Kent Police",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "072691-2025",
"description": "Change of Clarification date to the 25/11/2025 and change of submission date to the 02/12/2025"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Kent Police is undertaking pre-market engagement to inform the potential procurement of professional services to support the development of a new Estate Strategy. This early engagement seeks to understand market capabilities, innovative approaches, and delivery models that could help shape a strategic framework for managing our estate portfolio. We welcome input from suppliers with relevant experience in estate strategy development, particularly within the public sector, to help us refine our requirements and ensure the future strategy is both practical and forward-looking.\nThis opportunity can be found a follows:\n1. Log in to our supplier portal at https://7force.force.com/login\n2. Locate the opportunity under the 'Find Opportunities' section\n3. Click ‘Register Interest'\n4. You can then go to 'My Proposals & Quotes' to view the documentation and submit your response.\n5. Once you have completed all relevant Requirement Sections, ensure you click the 'Submit' button to ensure your responses are received by us. Upon clicking 'Submit' you will receive a confirmation email.\nThe message centre (found on your Portal homepage) will be available for you to communicate with us regarding any open opportunities, or for any clarification questions you may have.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZD-7548-CLJY",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME15 9BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kent Police HQ, Sutton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://7force.force.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZD-7548-CLJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joann Cherrington",
"email": "joanne.cherrington@suffolk.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072691-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072691-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-11T10:55:36Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-02T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Pre market engagement Questions can be found in the supplier documents area of Atamis, please submit any questions via Atamis by the 25/11/25 and please submit your responses within Atamis by the 02/12/2025"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072691-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-11T10:55:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de30",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZD-7548-CLJY",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Kent"
},
"tender": {
"id": "7F-2025-P028",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Development of Estate Strategy for Kent Police",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "072691-2025",
"description": "Change of Clarification date to the 25/11/2025 and change of submission date to the 02/12/2025"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Kent Police is undertaking pre-market engagement to inform the potential procurement of professional services to support the development of a new Estate Strategy. This early engagement seeks to understand market capabilities, innovative approaches, and delivery models that could help shape a strategic framework for managing our estate portfolio. We welcome input from suppliers with relevant experience in estate strategy development, particularly within the public sector, to help us refine our requirements and ensure the future strategy is both practical and forward-looking.\nThis opportunity can be found a follows:\n1. Log in to our supplier portal at https://7force.force.com/login\n2. Locate the opportunity under the 'Find Opportunities' section\n3. Click ‘Register Interest'\n4. You can then go to 'My Proposals & Quotes' to view the documentation and submit your response.\n5. Once you have completed all relevant Requirement Sections, ensure you click the 'Submit' button to ensure your responses are received by us. Upon clicking 'Submit' you will receive a confirmation email.\nThe message centre (found on your Portal homepage) will be available for you to communicate with us regarding any open opportunities, or for any clarification questions you may have.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZD-7548-CLJY",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME15 9BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kent Police HQ, Sutton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://7force.force.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZD-7548-CLJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joann Cherrington",
"email": "joanne.cherrington@suffolk.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072691-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072691-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-11T10:55:36Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-02T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Pre market engagement Questions can be found in the supplier documents area of Atamis, please submit any questions via Atamis by the 25/11/25 and please submit your responses within Atamis by the 02/12/2025"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072599-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-11T08:38:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de30",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZD-7548-CLJY",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Kent"
},
"tender": {
"id": "7F-2025-P028",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Development of Estate Strategy for Kent Police",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Kent Police is undertaking pre-market engagement to inform the potential procurement of professional services to support the development of a new Estate Strategy. This early engagement seeks to understand market capabilities, innovative approaches, and delivery models that could help shape a strategic framework for managing our estate portfolio. We welcome input from suppliers with relevant experience in estate strategy development, particularly within the public sector, to help us refine our requirements and ensure the future strategy is both practical and forward-looking.\nThis opportunity can be found a follows:\n1. Log in to our supplier portal at https://7force.force.com/login\n2. Locate the opportunity under the 'Find Opportunities' section\n3. Click ‘Register Interest'\n4. You can then go to 'My Proposals & Quotes' to view the documentation and submit your response.\n5. Once you have completed all relevant Requirement Sections, ensure you click the 'Submit' button to ensure your responses are received by us. Upon clicking 'Submit' you will receive a confirmation email.\nThe message centre (found on your Portal homepage) will be available for you to communicate with us regarding any open opportunities, or for any clarification questions you may have.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZD-7548-CLJY",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME15 9BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kent Police HQ, Sutton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://7force.force.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZD-7548-CLJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joann Cherrington",
"email": "joanne.cherrington@suffolk.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072599-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072599-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-11T08:38:27Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Pre market engagement Questions can be found in the supplier documents area of Atamis, please submit any questions via Atamis by the 21/11/25 and please submit your responses within Atamis by the 28/11/25."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}