← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Development of Council Housing at Maes Y Esgob, Llanrhaedr Ym Mochnant, Powys

Buyer: Powys County Council →

BuyerPowys County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£5,700,000
Published26 Nov 2024

What is being bought

Powys County Council is preparing to tender for the construction of new build council housing at Maes Y Esgob, Llanrhaedr Ym Mochnant. The project will deliver x18 comprising of: - x2 3-bedroom houses - x6 2-bedroom houses - x4 1-bedroom houses - x4 1-bedroom walk-up flats - x2 1-bedroom bungalows The Council is seeking to engage with contractors experienced in delivery of council/social housing projects to attend an online presentation and question and answer session (to be held via Microsoft Teams) with the Council and its consultants, to provide feedback on the Council's proposals. Non-participation in this market engagement process does not preclude any potential contractors from participating in the formal procurement process.

Delivery location

UKL24

Categories

Building construction work 45210000Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses 45211000Construction work for houses 45211100Houses construction work 45211300Multi-dwelling buildings construction work 45211340Flats construction work 45211341Urban development construction work 45211360Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses 45211000

Lot details

Lot 1

Powys County Council is preparing to tender for the construction of new build council housing at Maes Y Esgob, Llanrhaedr Ym Mochnant. The project will deliver x18 comprising of: - x2 3-bedroom houses - x6 2-bedroom houses - x4 1-bedroom houses - x4 1-bedroom walk-up flats - x2 1-bedroom bungalows Designs will be progressed to RIBA Stage 3 and are expected to gain planning permission prior to tender publication. The scheme has been designed to meet Welsh Development Quality Requirements 2021 (WDQR 2021), Secured by Design Gold, and Lifetime Homes, and to meet EPC A rating. The Council is currently proposing to tender the project as a design and build contract, using the JCT Design and Build Contract 2024 with a Schedule of Amendments. The Council is seeking to engage with contractors experienced in delivery of council/social housing projects to attend an online presentation and question and answer session (to be held via Microsoft Teams) with the Council and its consultants to provide feedback on: a) the market's expectations in respect of design detail to be provided, including the architectural and mechanical & electrical design briefs; b) the market's expectations in respect of site information; c) the market's expectations in respect of risk allocation; and d) any other risks or issues that could affect successful delivery of the Maes yr Esgob project that might need to be taken into account when preparing the procurement. The Council proposes to hold this online meeting (held via Microsoft Teams) on the week commencing 13th January 2025. Contractors should contact the Council officer in section I.1 to confirm attendance by no later than end of business on Friday 3rd January 2025. Details of the arrangements will be sent to interested contractors once finalised. Documentation will be shared with attending contractors in advance of the meeting. Non-participation in this market engagement process does not preclude any potential contractors from participating in the formal procurement process.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work for houses, Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses, Building construction work, Houses construction work, Multi-dwelling buildings construction work, Flats construction work, Urban development construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4512,4764 median · 27.9 average (3,630 of 12,476 with a bid count)3.8 average (4,000 of 12,476 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1426 median · 32.4 average (10 of 14 with a bid count)3.9 average (10 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL246235.5 median · 115.3 average (18 of 62 with a bid count)11.2 average (20 of 62 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2506 median · 11 average (11 of 1,250 with a bid count)4.4 average (12 of 1,250 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c00e
Latest release ID038122-2024
Latest release timestampTue Nov 26 2024 10:47:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,700,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Nov 2024planning038122-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038122-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-26T10:47:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c00e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-810",
    "name": "Powys County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c00e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Powys County Council is preparing to tender for the construction of new build council housing at Maes Y Esgob, Llanrhaedr Ym Mochnant. The project will deliver x18 comprising of:\n- x2 3-bedroom houses\n- x6 2-bedroom houses\n- x4 1-bedroom houses\n- x4 1-bedroom walk-up flats\n- x2 1-bedroom bungalows\nDesigns will be progressed to RIBA Stage 3 and are expected to gain planning permission prior to tender publication.\nThe scheme has been designed to meet Welsh Development Quality Requirements 2021 (WDQR 2021), Secured by Design Gold, and Lifetime Homes, and to meet EPC A rating.\nThe Council is currently proposing to tender the project as a design and build contract, using the JCT Design and Build Contract 2024 with a Schedule of Amendments.\nThe Council is seeking to engage with contractors experienced in delivery of council/social housing projects to attend an online presentation and question and answer session (to be held via Microsoft Teams) with the Council and its consultants to provide feedback on:\na) the market's expectations in respect of design detail to be provided, including the architectural and mechanical & electrical design briefs;\nb) the market's expectations in respect of site information;\nc) the market's expectations in respect of risk allocation; and\nd) any other risks or issues that could affect successful delivery of the Maes yr Esgob project that might need to be taken into account when preparing the procurement.\nThe Council proposes to hold this online meeting (held via Microsoft Teams) on the week commencing 13th January 2025.\nContractors should contact the Council officer in section I.1 to confirm attendance by no later than end of business on Friday 3rd January 2025.  Details of the arrangements will be sent to interested contractors once finalised.\nDocumentation will be shared with attending contractors in advance of the meeting.\nNon-participation in this market engagement process does not preclude any potential contractors from participating in the formal procurement process."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Maes Yr Esgob, Llanrhaedr Ym Mochnant, Powys"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for houses"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Houses construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211340",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Multi-dwelling buildings construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211341",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Flats construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211360",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban development construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Development of Council Housing at Maes Y Esgob, Llanrhaedr Ym Mochnant, Powys",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5700000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Powys County Council is preparing to tender for the construction of new build council housing at Maes Y Esgob, Llanrhaedr Ym Mochnant. The project will deliver x18 comprising of:\n- x2 3-bedroom houses\n- x6 2-bedroom houses\n- x4 1-bedroom houses\n- x4 1-bedroom walk-up flats\n- x2 1-bedroom bungalows\nThe Council is seeking to engage with contractors experienced in delivery of council/social housing projects to attend an online presentation and question and answer session (to be held via Microsoft Teams) with the Council and its consultants, to provide feedback on the Council's proposals.\nNon-participation in this market engagement process does not preclude any potential contractors from participating in the formal procurement process.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-14T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45211000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-810",
      "name": "Powys County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL24",
        "locality": "Llandrindod Wells",
        "postalCode": "LD1 5LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.powys.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0354",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Powys County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tom Simmons",
        "email": "thomas.simmons@powys.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1597826000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(WA Ref:146233)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Nov 2024 · 038122-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "038122-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-26T10:47:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c00e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-810",
    "name": "Powys County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c00e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Powys County Council is preparing to tender for the construction of new build council housing at Maes Y Esgob, Llanrhaedr Ym Mochnant. The project will deliver x18 comprising of:\n- x2 3-bedroom houses\n- x6 2-bedroom houses\n- x4 1-bedroom houses\n- x4 1-bedroom walk-up flats\n- x2 1-bedroom bungalows\nDesigns will be progressed to RIBA Stage 3 and are expected to gain planning permission prior to tender publication.\nThe scheme has been designed to meet Welsh Development Quality Requirements 2021 (WDQR 2021), Secured by Design Gold, and Lifetime Homes, and to meet EPC A rating.\nThe Council is currently proposing to tender the project as a design and build contract, using the JCT Design and Build Contract 2024 with a Schedule of Amendments.\nThe Council is seeking to engage with contractors experienced in delivery of council/social housing projects to attend an online presentation and question and answer session (to be held via Microsoft Teams) with the Council and its consultants to provide feedback on:\na) the market's expectations in respect of design detail to be provided, including the architectural and mechanical & electrical design briefs;\nb) the market's expectations in respect of site information;\nc) the market's expectations in respect of risk allocation; and\nd) any other risks or issues that could affect successful delivery of the Maes yr Esgob project that might need to be taken into account when preparing the procurement.\nThe Council proposes to hold this online meeting (held via Microsoft Teams) on the week commencing 13th January 2025.\nContractors should contact the Council officer in section I.1 to confirm attendance by no later than end of business on Friday 3rd January 2025.  Details of the arrangements will be sent to interested contractors once finalised.\nDocumentation will be shared with attending contractors in advance of the meeting.\nNon-participation in this market engagement process does not preclude any potential contractors from participating in the formal procurement process."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Maes Yr Esgob, Llanrhaedr Ym Mochnant, Powys"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for houses"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Houses construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211340",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Multi-dwelling buildings construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211341",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Flats construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211360",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban development construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Development of Council Housing at Maes Y Esgob, Llanrhaedr Ym Mochnant, Powys",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5700000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Powys County Council is preparing to tender for the construction of new build council housing at Maes Y Esgob, Llanrhaedr Ym Mochnant. The project will deliver x18 comprising of:\n- x2 3-bedroom houses\n- x6 2-bedroom houses\n- x4 1-bedroom houses\n- x4 1-bedroom walk-up flats\n- x2 1-bedroom bungalows\nThe Council is seeking to engage with contractors experienced in delivery of council/social housing projects to attend an online presentation and question and answer session (to be held via Microsoft Teams) with the Council and its consultants, to provide feedback on the Council's proposals.\nNon-participation in this market engagement process does not preclude any potential contractors from participating in the formal procurement process.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-14T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45211000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-810",
      "name": "Powys County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL24",
        "locality": "Llandrindod Wells",
        "postalCode": "LD1 5LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.powys.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0354",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Powys County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tom Simmons",
        "email": "thomas.simmons@powys.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1597826000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(WA Ref:146233)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}