Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Natural England →
View official notice ↗Official source
The development of a conceptual hydrological model and identification of suitable locations for a network of dipwells to monitor ground water dependent vegetation plots.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d786 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080293-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 05 2025 15:54:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075473-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 080293-2025 |
| 20 Nov 2025 | tenderUpdate | 075473-2025 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | tender | 069916-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080293-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-05T15:54:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d786",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351920",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Oceanography and hydrology services"
},
{
"id": "90711500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168468",
"name": "Rigare Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NE311025HMF",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Development of a network of hydrological monitoring across the Long Term Monitoring Network: Finglandrigg",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The development of a conceptual hydrological model and identification of suitable locations for a network of dipwells to monitor ground water dependent vegetation plots.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kate.fagan@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168468",
"name": "Rigare Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abbey Foregate, Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY2 6BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "c/o DRE ltd, Kingsland House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "laura@rigare.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 11750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14100
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080293-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080293-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-05T15:54:57Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-27T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080293-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-05T15:54:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d786",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351920",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Oceanography and hydrology services"
},
{
"id": "90711500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168468",
"name": "Rigare Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NE311025HMF",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Development of a network of hydrological monitoring across the Long Term Monitoring Network: Finglandrigg",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The development of a conceptual hydrological model and identification of suitable locations for a network of dipwells to monitor ground water dependent vegetation plots.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kate.fagan@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168468",
"name": "Rigare Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abbey Foregate, Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY2 6BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "c/o DRE ltd, Kingsland House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "laura@rigare.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 11750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14100
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080293-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080293-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-05T15:54:57Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-27T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075473-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-20T09:18:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d786",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NE311025HMF",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 12500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Full details are available in the RFQ."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-27T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351920",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Oceanography and hydrology services"
},
{
"id": "90711500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Development of a network of hydrological monitoring across the Long Term Monitoring Network: Finglandrigg",
"value": {
"amount": 12500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-6926",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6926",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Request for Quotation.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6927",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6927",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Order Form",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6928",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6928",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Commercial Response form",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-8097",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8097",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Clarification to bidders questions",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "075473-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075473-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-20T09:18:35Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "075473-2025",
"description": "Clarification to bidders questions added 20/11/25."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Natural England's Long Term Monitoring Network (LTMN) started collecting data in 2010, aiming to identify if and how ecosystems are changing and, where relevant, to attribute that change to large-scale ecosystem pressures. Data is collected across 37 sites, most of which are National Nature Reserves. Alongside other data collection, there are approximately 50 permanent vegetation plots and 5 permanent soil plots at each site. Hydrological change is considered to be a potentially significant driver of ecosystem change on all LTMN water -dependent sites, but it is currently poorly understood. This contact requires a conceptual hydrological model to be produced for Finglandrigg NNR, located on the Solway, north Cumbria. This may be done as a desk based exercise using existing information, or through a site visit if appropriate. From this we require advice on suitable locations for a network of dip wells in relation to the permanent vegetation plots are likely to be impacted by hydrological change,",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-24T09:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to kate.fargan@naturalengland.org.uk by 9am on 24th November 2025.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to kate.fagan@naturalengland.org.uk and keeley.spate@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kate Fagan / Keeley Spate",
"email": "kate.fagan@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069916-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-31T08:35:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d786",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NE311025HMF",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 12500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Full details are available in the RFQ."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-27T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351920",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Oceanography and hydrology services"
},
{
"id": "90711500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Development of a network of hydrological monitoring across the Long Term Monitoring Network: Finglandrigg",
"value": {
"amount": 12500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-6926",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6926",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Request for Quotation.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6927",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6927",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Order Form",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6928",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6928",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Commercial Response form",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "069916-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069916-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-31T08:35:32Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Natural England's Long Term Monitoring Network (LTMN) started collecting data in 2010, aiming to identify if and how ecosystems are changing and, where relevant, to attribute that change to large-scale ecosystem pressures. Data is collected across 37 sites, most of which are National Nature Reserves. Alongside other data collection, there are approximately 50 permanent vegetation plots and 5 permanent soil plots at each site. Hydrological change is considered to be a potentially significant driver of ecosystem change on all LTMN water -dependent sites, but it is currently poorly understood. This contact requires a conceptual hydrological model to be produced for Finglandrigg NNR, located on the Solway, north Cumbria. This may be done as a desk based exercise using existing information, or through a site visit if appropriate. From this we require advice on suitable locations for a network of dip wells in relation to the permanent vegetation plots are likely to be impacted by hydrological change,",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-24T09:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to kate.fargan@naturalengland.org.uk by 9am on 24th November 2025.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to kate.fagan@naturalengland.org.uk and keeley.spate@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kate Fagan / Keeley Spate",
"email": "kate.fagan@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}