← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Development for a Flexible Voting Pilots Programme.

Buyer: Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council →

BuyerBlaenau Gwent County Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Dec 2021

What is being bought

Intention to award a service contract for the delivery of The Welsh Government’s Flexible Voting Pilots Programme with four Welsh Local Authorities to further develop the testing process and to pilot early voting digital election polling services for the forthcoming May 2022 elections.

Delivery location

UKL2

Categories

Industry specific software development services 72212100IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The procurement comprises the appointment of Modern Democracy to pilot a digital election polling service by providing expert technical advice, development and delivery of a technical solution to enable four local authorities in Wales to trial alternative ways of voting at the Local Government Elections in May 2022. The Contract will be awarded for a period of six months.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Industry specific software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Industry specific software development services (72212100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL273 median · 3 average (3 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe purpose of this VEAT notice is to advise the market of the Council's intention to award a service contract to Modern Democracy via a Negotiated procedure without prior publication. Modern Democracy is the existing contracted supplier to each of the four local authorities (Bridgend, Blaenau Gwent, Caerphilly and Torfaen), who are participating in The Welsh Governments flexible voting pilot. This award is to extend the current contractual arrangements with Modern Democracy to pilot a digital election polling service by providing expert technical advice, development and delivery of a technical solution to enable four local authorities in Wales to trial alternative ways of voting at the Local Government Elections in May 2022. This award will allow each authority to continue to utilise the operating platform that is configured to meet their election business requirements and which is integrated with its other key electoral ICT systems. Given the existing contractual arrangements between Modern Democracy and the four pilot authorities and the associated urgency to realise the pilot enhancements by May 2022, the Council intends to award this six-month contract following the application of a 10 day standstill period; The Standstill period will commence on the day following the publication of this notice and will end at midnight.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

030306-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£967,084

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02fdd9
Latest release ID030306-2021
Latest release timestampTue Dec 07 2021 09:45:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Dec 2021award, contract030306-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030306-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-07T09:45:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fdd9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1550",
    "name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030306-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-36954",
          "name": "Modern Democracy Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fdd9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The procurement comprises the appointment of Modern Democracy to pilot a digital election polling service by providing expert technical advice, development and delivery of a technical solution to enable four local authorities in Wales to trial alternative ways of voting at the Local Government Elections in May 2022. The Contract will be awarded for a period of six months."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Development for a Flexible Voting Pilots Programme.",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Intention to award a service contract for the delivery of The Welsh Government’s Flexible Voting Pilots Programme with four Welsh Local Authorities to further develop the testing process and to pilot early voting digital election polling services for the forthcoming May 2022 elections.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The purpose of this VEAT notice is to advise the market of the Council's intention to award a service contract to Modern Democracy via a Negotiated procedure without prior publication.\nModern Democracy is the existing contracted supplier to each of the four local authorities (Bridgend, Blaenau Gwent, Caerphilly and Torfaen), who are participating in The Welsh Governments flexible voting pilot. This award is to extend the current contractual arrangements with Modern Democracy to pilot a digital election polling service by providing expert technical advice, development and delivery of a technical solution to enable four local authorities in Wales to trial alternative ways of voting at the Local Government Elections in May 2022.\nThis award will allow each authority to continue to utilise the operating platform that is configured to meet their election business requirements and which is integrated with its other key electoral ICT systems.\nGiven the existing contractual arrangements between Modern Democracy and the four pilot authorities and the associated urgency to realise the pilot enhancements by May 2022, the Council intends to award this six-month contract following the application of a 10 day standstill period; The Standstill period will commence on the day following the publication of this notice and will end at midnight.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1550",
      "name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "locality": "Ebbw Vale",
        "postalCode": "NP23 6XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.blaenau-gwent.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0278",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lee Williams - Service Manager Commercial Procurement",
        "email": "lee.williams@blaenau-gwent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1495311556"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36954",
      "name": "Modern Democracy Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0A",
        "locality": "Londonderry",
        "postalCode": "BT487TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Catalyst Inc."
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Modern Democracy Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7768011275"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030306-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 967083.8,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030306-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=116388.\n(WA Ref:116388)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Dec 2021 · 030306-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030306-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-07T09:45:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fdd9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1550",
    "name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030306-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-36954",
          "name": "Modern Democracy Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fdd9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The procurement comprises the appointment of Modern Democracy to pilot a digital election polling service by providing expert technical advice, development and delivery of a technical solution to enable four local authorities in Wales to trial alternative ways of voting at the Local Government Elections in May 2022. The Contract will be awarded for a period of six months."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Development for a Flexible Voting Pilots Programme.",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Intention to award a service contract for the delivery of The Welsh Government’s Flexible Voting Pilots Programme with four Welsh Local Authorities to further develop the testing process and to pilot early voting digital election polling services for the forthcoming May 2022 elections.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The purpose of this VEAT notice is to advise the market of the Council's intention to award a service contract to Modern Democracy via a Negotiated procedure without prior publication.\nModern Democracy is the existing contracted supplier to each of the four local authorities (Bridgend, Blaenau Gwent, Caerphilly and Torfaen), who are participating in The Welsh Governments flexible voting pilot. This award is to extend the current contractual arrangements with Modern Democracy to pilot a digital election polling service by providing expert technical advice, development and delivery of a technical solution to enable four local authorities in Wales to trial alternative ways of voting at the Local Government Elections in May 2022.\nThis award will allow each authority to continue to utilise the operating platform that is configured to meet their election business requirements and which is integrated with its other key electoral ICT systems.\nGiven the existing contractual arrangements between Modern Democracy and the four pilot authorities and the associated urgency to realise the pilot enhancements by May 2022, the Council intends to award this six-month contract following the application of a 10 day standstill period; The Standstill period will commence on the day following the publication of this notice and will end at midnight.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1550",
      "name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "locality": "Ebbw Vale",
        "postalCode": "NP23 6XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.blaenau-gwent.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0278",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lee Williams - Service Manager Commercial Procurement",
        "email": "lee.williams@blaenau-gwent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1495311556"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36954",
      "name": "Modern Democracy Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0A",
        "locality": "Londonderry",
        "postalCode": "BT487TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Catalyst Inc."
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Modern Democracy Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7768011275"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030306-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 967083.8,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030306-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=116388.\n(WA Ref:116388)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}