← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Development - Berse Road, Wrexham

Buyer: Adra (Tai) Cyf →

BuyerAdra (Tai) Cyf
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Mar 2025

What is being bought

1.8 Adra(the Client) is seeking suitably qualified and experienced contractor who is capable of constructing 47 homes as contained within the suite of documents contained within this tender pack which comprises the documents set out at paragraph 11 of the ITT document.

Delivery location

UKL23

Categories

Site-development work 45111291Site-development work 45111291

Lot details

Lot 1

1.8 Adra(the Client) is seeking suitably qualified and experienced contractor who is capable of constructing 47 homes as contained within the suite of documents contained within this tender pack which comprises the documents set out at paragraph 11 of the ITT document.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical Queations — 7%
Social Value — 3%
price — 90%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Site-development workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Site-development work (45111291); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer63 median · 7.4 average (5 of 6 with a bid count)1.7 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL23976 median · 64.7 average (30 of 97 with a bid count)7.3 average (33 of 97 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

008751-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£9,029,614

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049db2
Latest release ID008751-2025
Latest release timestampTue Mar 11 2025 14:14:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Mar 2025award, contract008751-2025
11 Nov 2024tenderUpdate036407-2024
25 Sept 2024tender030639-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008751-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-11T14:14:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049db2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4257",
    "name": "Adra (Tai) Cyf"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008751-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-121903",
          "name": "C.WYNNE & SONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049db2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "1.8\tAdra(the Client) is seeking suitably qualified and experienced contractor who is capable of constructing 47 homes as contained within the suite of documents contained within this tender pack which comprises the documents set out at paragraph 11 of the ITT document.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Queations",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "90%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Berse Road, Wrexham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45111291",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site-development work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Development - Berse Road, Wrexham",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "1.8\tAdra(the Client) is seeking suitably qualified and experienced contractor who is capable of constructing 47 homes as contained within the suite of documents contained within this tender pack which comprises the documents set out at paragraph 11 of the ITT document.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45111291",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Site-development work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4257",
      "name": "Adra (Tai) Cyf",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "locality": "Bangor",
        "postalCode": "LL57 9DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 206"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://adra.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0001",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Adra (Tai) Cyf"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sophie Louise Williams",
        "email": "sophie.williams@adra.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001238084"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121903",
      "name": "C.WYNNE & SONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bodelwyddan",
        "postalCode": "LL185TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles House Kinmel Park, Abergele Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "C.WYNNE & SONS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1745586677",
        "telephone": "+44 1745586666"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008751-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 9029614.04,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008751-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:148940)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
11 Mar 2025 · 008751-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008751-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-11T14:14:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049db2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4257",
    "name": "Adra (Tai) Cyf"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008751-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-121903",
          "name": "C.WYNNE & SONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049db2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "1.8\tAdra(the Client) is seeking suitably qualified and experienced contractor who is capable of constructing 47 homes as contained within the suite of documents contained within this tender pack which comprises the documents set out at paragraph 11 of the ITT document.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Queations",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "90%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Berse Road, Wrexham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45111291",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site-development work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Development - Berse Road, Wrexham",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "1.8\tAdra(the Client) is seeking suitably qualified and experienced contractor who is capable of constructing 47 homes as contained within the suite of documents contained within this tender pack which comprises the documents set out at paragraph 11 of the ITT document.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45111291",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Site-development work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4257",
      "name": "Adra (Tai) Cyf",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "locality": "Bangor",
        "postalCode": "LL57 9DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 206"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://adra.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0001",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Adra (Tai) Cyf"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sophie Louise Williams",
        "email": "sophie.williams@adra.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001238084"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121903",
      "name": "C.WYNNE & SONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bodelwyddan",
        "postalCode": "LL185TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles House Kinmel Park, Abergele Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "C.WYNNE & SONS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1745586677",
        "telephone": "+44 1745586666"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008751-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 9029614.04,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008751-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:148940)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Nov 2024 · 036407-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "036407-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-11T13:02:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049db2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4257",
    "name": "Adra (Tai) Cyf"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049db2",
    "title": "Development - Berse Road, Wrexham",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Following further review, we are happy to extend the tendering period up until 12:00 noon, Monday 02/12/24",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-12-02T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-11-20T12:00:00Z"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-12-02T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-11-20T12:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "1.8\tAdra(the Client) is seeking suitably qualified and experienced contractor who is capable of constructing 47 homes as contained within the suite of documents contained within this tender pack which comprises the documents set out at paragraph 11 of the ITT document.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45111291",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Site-development work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4257",
      "name": "Adra (Tai) Cyf",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "locality": "Bangor",
        "postalCode": "LL57 9DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 206"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://adra.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0001"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Adra (Tai) Cyf"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sophie Louise Williams",
        "email": "sophie.williams@adra.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001238084"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Sept 2024 · 030639-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "030639-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-25T15:40:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049db2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4257",
    "name": "Adra (Tai) Cyf"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049db2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "1.8\tAdra(the Client) is seeking suitably qualified and experienced contractor who is capable of constructing 47 homes as contained within the suite of documents contained within this tender pack which comprises the documents set out at paragraph 11 of the ITT document.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Queations",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "90%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 540
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Berse Road, Wrexham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45111291",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site-development work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Development - Berse Road, Wrexham",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-20T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Sell2Wales postbox"
      },
      "description": "Sophie Williams - Senior Procurement Officer at Adra\nFfion Casey - Procurement Manager at Adra"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "1.8\tAdra(the Client) is seeking suitably qualified and experienced contractor who is capable of constructing 47 homes as contained within the suite of documents contained within this tender pack which comprises the documents set out at paragraph 11 of the ITT document.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45111291",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Site-development work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4257",
      "name": "Adra (Tai) Cyf",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "locality": "Bangor",
        "postalCode": "LL57 9DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 206"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://adra.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0001",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Adra (Tai) Cyf"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
        "name": "Sophie Louise Williams",
        "email": "sophie.williams@adra.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001238084"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=144764.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nfurther details of this can be found within the Social Value question of the Qualitative Document, also Training and Recruitment requirements can be found within the TR&T community benefit guidance document.\n(WA Ref:144764)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}