← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Development and Support for CRM Dynamics

Buyer: York St John University →

BuyerYork St John University
StatusClosed
Deadline26 Jun 2024
Value£220,000
Published22 May 2024

What is being bought

The University requires a partner to support the University with the continued development of its Microsoft Dynamics CRM platform to meet the needs of four strategic initiatives; the student hub, student wellbeing, student funding and CRM communications.

Delivery location

UKE21

Categories

Customer Relation Management software development services 72212445IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University requires a partner to support the University with the continued development of its Microsoft Dynamics CRM platform to meet the needs of four strategic initiatives; a student hub;, student wellbeing; student funding; and CRM communications. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/KGXFC6W8G3

Statusactive
Value£220,000

Award criteria
Resourcing — 5
Capability — 25
Methodology — 10
Social Value — 10
Success factors — 5
Added value — 5
Price and overall value for money — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Customer Relation Management software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Customer Relation Management software development services (72212445); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE21112 median · 3.3 average (4 of 11 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5933 median · 5.5 average (11 of 593 with a bid count)1 average (11 of 593 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0469dc
Latest release ID016240-2024
Latest release timestampWed May 22 2024 18:05:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-06-26T15:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-06-26T15:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£220,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2024tender016240-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016240-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-22T19:05:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0469dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53540",
    "name": "York St John University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0469dc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 220000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University requires a partner to support the University with the continued development of its Microsoft Dynamics CRM platform to meet the needs of four strategic initiatives; a student hub;, student wellbeing; student funding; and CRM communications. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/KGXFC6W8G3",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Resourcing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Success factors",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price and overall value for money",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "York"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212445",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Customer Relation Management software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Development and Support for CRM Dynamics",
    "value": {
      "amount": 220000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-26T15:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "York, UK"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-26T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University requires a partner to support the University with the continued development of its Microsoft Dynamics CRM platform to meet the needs of four strategic initiatives; the student hub, student wellbeing, student funding and CRM communications.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-26T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53540",
      "name": "York St John University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO31 7EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lord Mayors Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.yorksj.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04498683",
        "legalName": "York St John University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-York:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./KGXFC6W8G3",
        "email": "procurement@yorksj.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1904876553"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30333",
      "name": "York St John University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO31 7EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lord Mayors Walk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "York St John University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-York:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./KGXFC6W8G3\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/KGXFC6W8G3\n GO Reference: GO-2024522-PRO-26171390",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2024 · 016240-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "016240-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-22T19:05:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0469dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53540",
    "name": "York St John University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0469dc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 220000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University requires a partner to support the University with the continued development of its Microsoft Dynamics CRM platform to meet the needs of four strategic initiatives; a student hub;, student wellbeing; student funding; and CRM communications. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/KGXFC6W8G3",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Resourcing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Success factors",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price and overall value for money",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "York"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212445",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Customer Relation Management software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Development and Support for CRM Dynamics",
    "value": {
      "amount": 220000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-26T15:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "York, UK"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-26T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University requires a partner to support the University with the continued development of its Microsoft Dynamics CRM platform to meet the needs of four strategic initiatives; the student hub, student wellbeing, student funding and CRM communications.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-26T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53540",
      "name": "York St John University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO31 7EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lord Mayors Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.yorksj.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04498683",
        "legalName": "York St John University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-York:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./KGXFC6W8G3",
        "email": "procurement@yorksj.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1904876553"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30333",
      "name": "York St John University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO31 7EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lord Mayors Walk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "York St John University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-York:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./KGXFC6W8G3\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/KGXFC6W8G3\n GO Reference: GO-2024522-PRO-26171390",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}