← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Developer Training for Microsoft Power Applications

Buyer: Teignbridge District Council →

BuyerTeignbridge District Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Feb 2026

What is being bought

• There is an urgent need to upskill circa 10 people in power applications including Power BI, Power Apps, and Power Automate to name but a few. • The training could resemble a guided, hands-on programme (e.g. labs or workshops with a supervising consultant), with flexibility on whether delivery is remote or in-person depending on cost. • Timing urgency: The requirement is time sensitive , with agreement to move quickly and begin supplier engagement as soon as possible. • Teignbridge District Council will be running a preliminary market engagement with suppliers. The objectives of running the preliminary market engagement are:- o To understand the budget needed o To determine whether suppliers appear on any public sector frameworks o To understand what training can be provided o To understand the best training solution for a hybrid working environment The preliminary market engagement sessions will be held on Monday 9th March 2026. If you would like to participate in this preliminary market engagement, please email rosanna.wilson@teignbridge.gov.uk with your preferred time from the below: Monday 9th March 10am - 11am Monday 9th March 12pm - 1pm Monday 9th March 2pm - 3pm

Delivery location

UKK4, GB

Categories

Training services 80500000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 30 Apr 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training services (80500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 802,3053 median · 41 average (701 of 2,305 with a bid count)3.7 average (763 of 2,305 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK414 median · 4 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
• There is an urgent need to upskill circa 10 people in power applications including Power BI, Power Apps, and Power Automate to name but a few. • The training could resemble a guided, hands-on programme (e.g. labs or workshops with a supervising consultant), with flexibility on whether delivery is remote or in-person depending on cost. • Timing urgency: The requirement is time sensitive , with agreement to move quickly and begin supplier engagement as soon as possible. • Teignbridge District Council will be running a preliminary market engagement with suppliers. The objectives of running the preliminary market engagement are:- o To understand the budget needed o To determine whether suppliers appear on any public sector frameworks o To understand what training can be provided o To understand the best training solution for a hybrid working environment The preliminary market engagement sessions will be held on Monday 9th March 2026. If you would like to participate in this preliminary market engagement, please email rosanna.wilson@teignbridge.gov.uk with your preferred time from the below: Monday 9th March 10am - 11am Monday 9th March 12pm - 1pm Monday 9th March 2pm - 3pmengagement6 Mar 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065c16
Latest release ID016909-2026
Latest release timestampWed Feb 25 2026 13:53:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Feb 2026planning016909-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016909-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-25T13:53:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c16",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-8899-CQGT",
    "name": "Teignbridge District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c16",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Developer Training for Microsoft Power Applications",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "•\tThere is an urgent need to upskill circa 10 people in power applications including Power BI, Power Apps, and Power Automate to name but a few. \n•\tThe training could resemble a guided, hands-on programme (e.g. labs or workshops with a supervising consultant), with flexibility on whether delivery is remote or in-person depending on cost.\n•\tTiming urgency: The requirement is time sensitive , with agreement to move quickly and begin supplier engagement as soon as possible.\n•\tTeignbridge District Council will be running a preliminary market engagement with suppliers. The objectives of running the preliminary market engagement are:-\no\tTo understand the budget needed\no\tTo determine whether suppliers appear on any public sector frameworks\no\tTo understand what training can be provided\no\tTo understand the best training solution for a hybrid working environment\nThe preliminary market engagement sessions will be held on Monday 9th March 2026. If you would like to participate in this preliminary market engagement, please email rosanna.wilson@teignbridge.gov.uk with your preferred time from the below:\nMonday 9th March 10am - 11am\nMonday 9th March 12pm - 1pm\nMonday 9th March 2pm - 3pm",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-8899-CQGT",
      "name": "Teignbridge District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newton Abbot",
        "postalCode": "TQ12 4XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forde House, Brunel Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXLD-8899-CQGT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rosanna.wilson@teignbridge.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "016909-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016909-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-25T13:53:51Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "•\tThere is an urgent need to upskill circa 10 people in power applications including Power BI, Power Apps, and Power Automate to name but a few. \n•\tThe training could resemble a guided, hands-on programme (e.g. labs or workshops with a supervising consultant), with flexibility on whether delivery is remote or in-person depending on cost.\n•\tTiming urgency: The requirement is time sensitive , with agreement to move quickly and begin supplier engagement as soon as possible.\n•\tTeignbridge District Council will be running a preliminary market engagement with suppliers. The objectives of running the preliminary market engagement are:-\no\tTo understand the budget needed\no\tTo determine whether suppliers appear on any public sector frameworks\no\tTo understand what training can be provided\no\tTo understand the best training solution for a hybrid working environment\nThe preliminary market engagement sessions will be held on Monday 9th March 2026. If you would like to participate in this preliminary market engagement, please email rosanna.wilson@teignbridge.gov.uk with your preferred time from the below:\nMonday 9th March 10am - 11am\nMonday 9th March 12pm - 1pm\nMonday 9th March 2pm - 3pm"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Feb 2026 · 016909-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "016909-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-25T13:53:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c16",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-8899-CQGT",
    "name": "Teignbridge District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c16",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Developer Training for Microsoft Power Applications",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "•\tThere is an urgent need to upskill circa 10 people in power applications including Power BI, Power Apps, and Power Automate to name but a few. \n•\tThe training could resemble a guided, hands-on programme (e.g. labs or workshops with a supervising consultant), with flexibility on whether delivery is remote or in-person depending on cost.\n•\tTiming urgency: The requirement is time sensitive , with agreement to move quickly and begin supplier engagement as soon as possible.\n•\tTeignbridge District Council will be running a preliminary market engagement with suppliers. The objectives of running the preliminary market engagement are:-\no\tTo understand the budget needed\no\tTo determine whether suppliers appear on any public sector frameworks\no\tTo understand what training can be provided\no\tTo understand the best training solution for a hybrid working environment\nThe preliminary market engagement sessions will be held on Monday 9th March 2026. If you would like to participate in this preliminary market engagement, please email rosanna.wilson@teignbridge.gov.uk with your preferred time from the below:\nMonday 9th March 10am - 11am\nMonday 9th March 12pm - 1pm\nMonday 9th March 2pm - 3pm",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-8899-CQGT",
      "name": "Teignbridge District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newton Abbot",
        "postalCode": "TQ12 4XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forde House, Brunel Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXLD-8899-CQGT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rosanna.wilson@teignbridge.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "016909-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016909-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-25T13:53:51Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "•\tThere is an urgent need to upskill circa 10 people in power applications including Power BI, Power Apps, and Power Automate to name but a few. \n•\tThe training could resemble a guided, hands-on programme (e.g. labs or workshops with a supervising consultant), with flexibility on whether delivery is remote or in-person depending on cost.\n•\tTiming urgency: The requirement is time sensitive , with agreement to move quickly and begin supplier engagement as soon as possible.\n•\tTeignbridge District Council will be running a preliminary market engagement with suppliers. The objectives of running the preliminary market engagement are:-\no\tTo understand the budget needed\no\tTo determine whether suppliers appear on any public sector frameworks\no\tTo understand what training can be provided\no\tTo understand the best training solution for a hybrid working environment\nThe preliminary market engagement sessions will be held on Monday 9th March 2026. If you would like to participate in this preliminary market engagement, please email rosanna.wilson@teignbridge.gov.uk with your preferred time from the below:\nMonday 9th March 10am - 11am\nMonday 9th March 12pm - 1pm\nMonday 9th March 2pm - 3pm"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}