← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Design team for the refurbishment of the kitchen (Lycee Francais Charles de Gaulle de Londres, South Kensington site)

Buyer: Lycee Francais Charles de Gaulle →

Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerLycee Francais Charles de Gaulle
StatusClosed
Deadline19 Dec 2023
ValueValue not published
Published15 Nov 2023

What is being bought

Procurement of a multi-disciplinary design team for the refurbishment of a commercial kitchen. The purpose of this tender is to select the team capable of carrying out the project of the refurbishment of the main kitchen of the South Kensington site of the Lycée Français Charles de Gaulle of London, as described in the technical specifications/brief. The team will have to carry out the project from RIBA Stage 4 to Stage 7. The project had already been started and the Stage 1 to 3 are already completed (see other documents attached to the tender). The new team selected by this tender process will have to make the decisions with the Lycée regarding some technical aspects that hadn’t been decided yet. Moreover, this team will have to carry out the electrical and structural surveys required to finish the Stage 4 and to start the works on site. The Lycée has also decided to include an option for a temporary kitchen. The team will have to propose a solution for this temporary kitchen running during works on site, to prepare and deliver warm meals to the pupils and staff of the Lycée. This solution will be discussed with the Lycée and then it will be decided if this option would be included.

Delivery location

UKI33

Categories

Project and design preparation, estimation of costs 71242000Project and design preparation, estimation of costs 71242000

Lot details

Lot 1

Procurement of a multi-disciplinary design team for the refurbishment of a commercial kitchen. The purpose of this tender is to select the team capable of carrying out the project of the refurbishment of the main kitchen of the South Kensington site of the Lycée Français Charles de Gaulle of London, as described in the technical specifications/brief. The team will have to carry out the project from RIBA Stage 4 to Stage 7. The project had already been started and the Stage 1 to 3 are already completed (see other documents attached to the tender). The new team selected by this tender process will have to make the decisions with the Lycée regarding some technical aspects that hadn’t been decided yet. Moreover, this team will have to carry out the electrical and structural surveys required to finish the Stage 4 and to start the works on site. The Lycée has also decided to include an option for a temporary kitchen. The team will have to propose a solution for this temporary kitchen running during works on site, to prepare and deliver warm meals to the pupils and staff of the Lycée. This solution will be discussed with the Lycée and then it will be decided if this option would be included.

Statusactive

Award criteria
technical — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Project and design preparation, estimation of costsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Project and design preparation, estimation of costs (71242000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 717,0174 median · 31.2 average (2,588 of 7,017 with a bid count)4.2 average (2,872 of 7,017 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI33155 median · 20.4 average (5 of 15 with a bid count)5.7 average (6 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0419d9
Latest release ID033712-2023
Latest release timestampWed Nov 15 2023 08:58:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-12-19T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-12-19T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.mytenders.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Nov 2023tender033712-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033712-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-15T08:58:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0419d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-40925",
    "name": "Lycee Francais Charles de Gaulle"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0419d9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Procurement of a multi-disciplinary design team for the refurbishment of a commercial kitchen. The purpose of this tender is to select the team capable of carrying out the project of the refurbishment of the main kitchen of the South Kensington site of the Lycée Français Charles de Gaulle of London, as described in the technical specifications/brief. The team will have to carry out the project from RIBA Stage 4 to Stage 7. The project had already been started and the Stage 1 to 3 are already completed (see other documents attached to the tender). The new team selected by this tender process will have to make the decisions with the Lycée regarding some technical aspects that hadn’t been decided yet. Moreover, this team will have to carry out the electrical and structural surveys required to finish the Stage 4 and to start the works on site. The Lycée has also decided to include an option for a temporary kitchen. The team will have to propose a solution for this temporary kitchen running during works on site, to prepare and deliver warm meals to the pupils and staff of the Lycée. This solution will be discussed with the Lycée and then it will be decided if this option would be included.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SW7 2DG"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71242000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design team for the refurbishment of the kitchen (Lycee Francais Charles de Gaulle de Londres, South Kensington site)",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-19T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "SW7 2DG"
      },
      "description": "Tender commissions will involve people from the LFCG as well a experts from the AEFE (SDI).\nDepending on the number of tenderers, the tender committee may meet several times over a maximum period of one month from the date\nof receipt."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of a multi-disciplinary design team for the refurbishment of a commercial kitchen. The purpose of this tender is to select the team capable of carrying out the project of the refurbishment of the main kitchen of the South Kensington site of the Lycée Français Charles de Gaulle of London, as described in the technical specifications/brief. The team will have to carry out the project from RIBA Stage 4 to Stage 7. The project had already been started and the Stage 1 to 3 are already completed (see other documents attached to the tender). The new team selected by this tender process will have to make the decisions with the Lycée regarding some technical aspects that hadn’t been decided yet. Moreover, this team will have to carry out the electrical and structural surveys required to finish the Stage 4 and to start the works on site. The Lycée has also decided to include an option for a temporary kitchen. The team will have to propose a solution for this temporary kitchen running during works on site, to prepare and deliver warm meals to the pupils and staff of the Lycée. This solution will be discussed with the Lycée and then it will be decided if this option would be included.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71242000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40925",
      "name": "Lycee Francais Charles de Gaulle",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 2DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "35 Cromwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lyceefrancais.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA25527",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lycee Francais Charles de Gaulle"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "email": "travaux@lyceefrancais.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2075846322"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=230747.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:230747)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Nov 2023 · 033712-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "033712-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-15T08:58:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0419d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-40925",
    "name": "Lycee Francais Charles de Gaulle"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0419d9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Procurement of a multi-disciplinary design team for the refurbishment of a commercial kitchen. The purpose of this tender is to select the team capable of carrying out the project of the refurbishment of the main kitchen of the South Kensington site of the Lycée Français Charles de Gaulle of London, as described in the technical specifications/brief. The team will have to carry out the project from RIBA Stage 4 to Stage 7. The project had already been started and the Stage 1 to 3 are already completed (see other documents attached to the tender). The new team selected by this tender process will have to make the decisions with the Lycée regarding some technical aspects that hadn’t been decided yet. Moreover, this team will have to carry out the electrical and structural surveys required to finish the Stage 4 and to start the works on site. The Lycée has also decided to include an option for a temporary kitchen. The team will have to propose a solution for this temporary kitchen running during works on site, to prepare and deliver warm meals to the pupils and staff of the Lycée. This solution will be discussed with the Lycée and then it will be decided if this option would be included.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SW7 2DG"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71242000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design team for the refurbishment of the kitchen (Lycee Francais Charles de Gaulle de Londres, South Kensington site)",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-19T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "SW7 2DG"
      },
      "description": "Tender commissions will involve people from the LFCG as well a experts from the AEFE (SDI).\nDepending on the number of tenderers, the tender committee may meet several times over a maximum period of one month from the date\nof receipt."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of a multi-disciplinary design team for the refurbishment of a commercial kitchen. The purpose of this tender is to select the team capable of carrying out the project of the refurbishment of the main kitchen of the South Kensington site of the Lycée Français Charles de Gaulle of London, as described in the technical specifications/brief. The team will have to carry out the project from RIBA Stage 4 to Stage 7. The project had already been started and the Stage 1 to 3 are already completed (see other documents attached to the tender). The new team selected by this tender process will have to make the decisions with the Lycée regarding some technical aspects that hadn’t been decided yet. Moreover, this team will have to carry out the electrical and structural surveys required to finish the Stage 4 and to start the works on site. The Lycée has also decided to include an option for a temporary kitchen. The team will have to propose a solution for this temporary kitchen running during works on site, to prepare and deliver warm meals to the pupils and staff of the Lycée. This solution will be discussed with the Lycée and then it will be decided if this option would be included.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71242000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40925",
      "name": "Lycee Francais Charles de Gaulle",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 2DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "35 Cromwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lyceefrancais.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA25527",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lycee Francais Charles de Gaulle"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "email": "travaux@lyceefrancais.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2075846322"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=230747.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:230747)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}