Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Milton Keynes City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Council wishes to engage a supplier to manage and carry out an independent Design Review process, via a panel for high profile major planning applications within the borough. It is intended that engaging an independent panel will supplement the work of existing technical officers within the Council. It will enable officers to give a more robust assessment of the design of these high-profile proposals, to the benefit of informing senior officers, and members at planning committee who will often be responsible for making the decision on the planning application. By having independent advice, members are likely to have greater confidence in the design quality of our most high-profile planning applications. This notice is in relation to an award of contract.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fbe5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050627-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 29 2026 09:00:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085538-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 May 2026 | award, contract | 050627-2026 |
| 14 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 033549-2026 |
| 22 Dec 2025 | tender | 085538-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050627-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-29T10:00:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fbe5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
},
{
"id": "71356400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical planning services"
},
{
"id": "71400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
},
{
"id": "71410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning services"
},
{
"id": "90712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental planning"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQG-1562-LMNT",
"name": "DESIGN SOUTH EAST LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025-257",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Design Review Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council wishes to engage a supplier to manage and carry out an independent Design Review process, via a panel for high profile major planning applications within the borough. It is intended that engaging an independent panel will supplement the work of existing technical officers within the Council. It will enable officers to give a more robust assessment of the design of these high-profile proposals, to the benefit of informing senior officers, and members at planning committee who will often be responsible for making the decision on the planning application. By having independent advice, members are likely to have greater confidence in the design quality of our most high-profile planning applications. This notice is in relation to an award of contract.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01908691691"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQG-1562-LMNT",
"name": "DESIGN SOUTH EAST LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1M 6EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Cowcross Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXQG-1562-LMNT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@designsoutheast.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Design Review Services",
"value": {
"amount": 225000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 270000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option for the Council to extend for a period of 12 month"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "050627-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050627-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-29T10:00:27+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050627-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-29T10:00:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fbe5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
},
{
"id": "71356400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical planning services"
},
{
"id": "71400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
},
{
"id": "71410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning services"
},
{
"id": "90712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental planning"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQG-1562-LMNT",
"name": "DESIGN SOUTH EAST LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025-257",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Design Review Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council wishes to engage a supplier to manage and carry out an independent Design Review process, via a panel for high profile major planning applications within the borough. It is intended that engaging an independent panel will supplement the work of existing technical officers within the Council. It will enable officers to give a more robust assessment of the design of these high-profile proposals, to the benefit of informing senior officers, and members at planning committee who will often be responsible for making the decision on the planning application. By having independent advice, members are likely to have greater confidence in the design quality of our most high-profile planning applications. This notice is in relation to an award of contract.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01908691691"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQG-1562-LMNT",
"name": "DESIGN SOUTH EAST LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1M 6EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Cowcross Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXQG-1562-LMNT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@designsoutheast.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Design Review Services",
"value": {
"amount": 225000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 270000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option for the Council to extend for a period of 12 month"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "050627-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050627-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-29T10:00:27+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033549-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-14T09:27:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fbe5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
},
{
"id": "71356400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical planning services"
},
{
"id": "71400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
},
{
"id": "71410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning services"
},
{
"id": "90712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental planning"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design Review Services",
"value": {
"amount": 225000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 270000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option for the Council to extend for a period of 12 month"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "033549-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033549-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-14T09:27:07+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQG-1562-LMNT",
"name": "DESIGN SOUTH EAST LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025-257",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Design Review Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council wishes to engage a supplier to manage and carry out an independent Design Review process, via a panel for high profile major planning applications within the borough. It is intended that engaging an independent panel will supplement the work of existing technical officers within the Council. It will enable officers to give a more robust assessment of the design of these high-profile proposals, to the benefit of informing senior officers, and members at planning committee who will often be responsible for making the decision on the planning application. By having independent advice, members are likely to have greater confidence in the design quality of our most high-profile planning applications.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01908691691"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQG-1562-LMNT",
"name": "DESIGN SOUTH EAST LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1M 6EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Cowcross Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXQG-1562-LMNT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@designsoutheast.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085538-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-22T16:02:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fbe5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025-257",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 187500,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 225000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "As detailed in tender documents"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "As detailed in tender documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
},
{
"id": "71356400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical planning services"
},
{
"id": "71400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
},
{
"id": "71410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning services"
},
{
"id": "90712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental planning"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design Review Services",
"value": {
"amount": 187500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 225000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "085538-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085538-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-22T16:02:19Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2028-01-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Council wishes to engage a supplier to manage and carry out an independent Design Review process, via a panel for high profile major planning applications within the borough. It is intended that engaging an independent panel will supplement the work of existing technical officers within the Council. It will enable officers to give a more robust assessment of the design of these high-profile proposals, to the benefit of informing senior officers, and members at planning committee who will often be responsible for making the decision on the planning application. By having independent advice, members are likely to have greater confidence in the design quality of our most high-profile planning applications.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-13T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Trial has been taking place over the launch of PA23 and as such market engagement has already taken place."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}