Lot 1
The Technology Strategy and Service Design Package provides users with technology strategy advice and support and Service Design.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: POLICE DIGITAL SERVICE →
Technology Strategy and Service Design utilising direct call-off option within the Crown Commercial Services Technology Services 3 agreement under lot 1
UK
The Technology Strategy and Service Design Package provides users with technology strategy advice and support and Service Design.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Computer support and consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer support and consultancy services (72600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 1 median · 1 average (5 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,325 | 2 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,325 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03c3d8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011774-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 25 2023 10:23:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Apr 2023 | award, contract | 011774-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011774-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-25T11:23:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c3d8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08113293",
"name": "POLICE DIGITAL SERVICE"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:349616-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "011774-2023-RM6100-1",
"title": "Technology Services 3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00703317",
"name": "Telent Technology Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"subcontracting": {
"value": {
"amount": 51000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"maximumPercentage": 1,
"minimumPercentage": 1
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PDSCN-258-2023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Further option to extend for a 12 month period"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Technology Strategy and Service Design Package provides users with technology strategy advice and support and Service Design.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design Report Resource",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Technology Strategy and Service Design utilising direct call-off option within the Crown Commercial Services Technology Services 3 agreement under lot 1",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08113293",
"name": "POLICE DIGITAL SERVICE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Gresham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://pds.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08113293",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "POLICE DIGITAL SERVICE"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nia Harvey",
"email": "nia.harvey@pds.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7890917457"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00703317",
"name": "Telent Technology Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Warwick,",
"postalCode": "CV34 5AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Point 3 Haywood Road,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00703317",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Telent Technology Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71125",
"name": "Police Digital Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Gresham Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police Digital Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011774-2023-RM6100-1",
"title": "Technology Services 3",
"value": {
"amount": 51000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011774-2023-RM6100-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011774-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-25T11:23:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c3d8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08113293",
"name": "POLICE DIGITAL SERVICE"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:349616-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "011774-2023-RM6100-1",
"title": "Technology Services 3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00703317",
"name": "Telent Technology Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"subcontracting": {
"value": {
"amount": 51000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"maximumPercentage": 1,
"minimumPercentage": 1
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PDSCN-258-2023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Further option to extend for a 12 month period"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Technology Strategy and Service Design Package provides users with technology strategy advice and support and Service Design.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design Report Resource",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Technology Strategy and Service Design utilising direct call-off option within the Crown Commercial Services Technology Services 3 agreement under lot 1",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08113293",
"name": "POLICE DIGITAL SERVICE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Gresham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://pds.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08113293",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "POLICE DIGITAL SERVICE"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nia Harvey",
"email": "nia.harvey@pds.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7890917457"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00703317",
"name": "Telent Technology Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Warwick,",
"postalCode": "CV34 5AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Point 3 Haywood Road,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00703317",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Telent Technology Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71125",
"name": "Police Digital Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Gresham Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police Digital Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011774-2023-RM6100-1",
"title": "Technology Services 3",
"value": {
"amount": 51000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011774-2023-RM6100-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}