Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Transport for Wales →
Contract details notice for Design of an operational flood warning system for the Core Valley Lines (CVL) .
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069d76 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063647-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 07 2026 12:31:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 063647-2026 |
| 22 May 2026 | award, contract | 047762-2026 |
| 20 May 2026 | award, contract | 046393-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063647-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-07T13:31:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d76",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental impact assessment other than for construction"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C001359.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Contract Details Notice for the Design of an operational flood warning system for CVL",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract details notice for Design of an operational flood warning system for the Core Valley Lines (CVL) .",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The proposed works constitute a continuation and completion of an existing programme of works, and Awarding the remaining phases to a different supplier would result in disproportionate technical, operational, and financial risk, and would be not genuinely competitive. The direct award is justified under Schedule 5, paragraph 6 permitting a direct award where competition is absent for technical or practical reasons and no reasonable alternative or substitute exists. Cardiff University were previously appointed to undertake the Pilot and phase 1 of the works and the remaining phases (Phase 2+]) are technically and operationally dependent on Phase 1 outputs, methodologies, and project knowledge developed by the incumbent supplier",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ethan Samuel ",
"email": "procurement@tfw.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cardiff University, Park Place "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Design of an operational flood warning system",
"value": {
"amount": 724235,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 869081.99
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-06-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "063647-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063647-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T13:31:34+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "N/A"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063647-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-07T13:31:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d76",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental impact assessment other than for construction"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C001359.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Contract Details Notice for the Design of an operational flood warning system for CVL",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract details notice for Design of an operational flood warning system for the Core Valley Lines (CVL) .",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The proposed works constitute a continuation and completion of an existing programme of works, and Awarding the remaining phases to a different supplier would result in disproportionate technical, operational, and financial risk, and would be not genuinely competitive. The direct award is justified under Schedule 5, paragraph 6 permitting a direct award where competition is absent for technical or practical reasons and no reasonable alternative or substitute exists. Cardiff University were previously appointed to undertake the Pilot and phase 1 of the works and the remaining phases (Phase 2+]) are technically and operationally dependent on Phase 1 outputs, methodologies, and project knowledge developed by the incumbent supplier",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ethan Samuel ",
"email": "procurement@tfw.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cardiff University, Park Place "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Design of an operational flood warning system",
"value": {
"amount": 724235,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 869081.99
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-06-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "063647-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063647-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T13:31:34+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "N/A"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047762-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T12:07:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d76",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental impact assessment other than for construction"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design of an operational Flood warning system",
"value": {
"amount": 724235,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 869082
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047762-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047762-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T12:07:48+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C001359.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Design of an operational flood warning system for CVL",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract award notice for Design of an operational flood warning system for CVL.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tfw.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tfw.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046393-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T13:52:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d76",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental impact assessment other than for construction"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design of an operational Flood warning system",
"value": {
"amount": 724235,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 869082
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046393-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046393-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T13:52:47+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University "
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C001359.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Design of an operational flood warning system for CVL",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transparency notice for Design of an operational flood warning system for CVL",
"riskDetails": "N/A",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This direct award is made pursuant to Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023, on the basis that:\nThe proposed works constitute a continuation and completion of an existing programme of works, and\nAwarding the remaining phases to a different supplier would result in disproportionate technical, operational, and financial risk, and would be not genuinely competitive.\nThe direct award is justified under Schedule 5, paragraph 6 permitting a direct award where competition is absent for technical or practical reasons and no reasonable alternative or substitute exists.\nCardiff University were previously appointed to undertake the Pilot and phase 1 of the works and the remaining phases (Phase 2+]) are technically and operationally dependent on Phase 1 outputs, methodologies, and project knowledge developed by the incumbent supplier. ",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tfw.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}