Lot 1
Design, Manufacture, Supply, Installation and Commissioning of DVAr at five SHEPD locations within its area of operations.
Buyer: SSE plc →
Engineering, Procurement, Installation and Commissioning of DAVR plant at various locations within SHEPD area of operations
UKM6
Design, Manufacture, Supply, Installation and Commissioning of DVAr at five SHEPD locations within its area of operations.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for electricity power lines (45231400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,274 | 3 median · 22.8 average (1,272 of 7,274 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,402 of 7,274 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | 8 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM6 | 34 | 4 median · 58.3 average (12 of 34 with a bid count) | 10.8 average (17 of 34 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a784 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061607-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 01 2026 10:21:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 5 |
| Contracts in latest release | 5 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 061607-2026 |
| 28 May 2026 | award, contract | 050259-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061607-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T11:21:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a784",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-68899",
"name": "SSE plc"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "061607-2026-34236-1",
"title": "Design, Manufacture, Supply, Installation and Commissioning of DVAr at Monan Substation",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "061607-2026-34234-2",
"title": "Design, Manufacture, Supply, Installation and Commissioning of DVAr at Callander PH004222",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "061607-2026-34237-3",
"title": "Design, Manufacture, Supply, Installation and Commissioning of DVAr at Port Ellen PH004523",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "061607-2026-34233-4",
"title": "Design, Manufacture, Supply, Installation and Commissioning of DVAr at Newhall PJEZZ672",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "061607-2026-34235-5",
"title": "Design, Manufacture, Supply, Installation and Commissioning of DVAr at Tarbert Loch Fyne PJEXD461",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "10214",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Design, Manufacture, Supply, Installation and Commissioning of DVAr at five SHEPD locations within its area of operations."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM6"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design, Manufacture, Supply, Installation and Commissioning of DVAr at various SHEPD locations",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Engineering, Procurement, Installation and Commissioning of DAVR plant at various locations within SHEPD area of operations",
"classification": {
"id": "45231400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for electricity power lines"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68899",
"name": "SSE plc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"locality": "Perth",
"postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inveralmond House, 200 Dunkeld Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sse.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "ELECTRICITY",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SSE plc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Hamish.Myles@sse.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106747",
"name": "Scottish Hydro Electric Power Distribution plc",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Perth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Hydro Electric Power Distribution plc"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "061607-2026-34236-1",
"title": "Design, Manufacture, Supply, Installation and Commissioning of DVAr at Monan Substation",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061607-2026-34236-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "061607-2026-34234-2",
"title": "Design, Manufacture, Supply, Installation and Commissioning of DVAr at Callander PH004222",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061607-2026-34234-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "061607-2026-34237-3",
"title": "Design, Manufacture, Supply, Installation and Commissioning of DVAr at Port Ellen PH004523",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061607-2026-34237-3",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "061607-2026-34233-4",
"title": "Design, Manufacture, Supply, Installation and Commissioning of DVAr at Newhall PJEZZ672",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061607-2026-34233-4",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "061607-2026-34235-5",
"title": "Design, Manufacture, Supply, Installation and Commissioning of DVAr at Tarbert Loch Fyne PJEXD461",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061607-2026-34235-5",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061607-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T11:21:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a784",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-68899",
"name": "SSE plc"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "061607-2026-34236-1",
"title": "Design, Manufacture, Supply, Installation and Commissioning of DVAr at Monan Substation",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "061607-2026-34234-2",
"title": "Design, Manufacture, Supply, Installation and Commissioning of DVAr at Callander PH004222",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "061607-2026-34237-3",
"title": "Design, Manufacture, Supply, Installation and Commissioning of DVAr at Port Ellen PH004523",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "061607-2026-34233-4",
"title": "Design, Manufacture, Supply, Installation and Commissioning of DVAr at Newhall PJEZZ672",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "061607-2026-34235-5",
"title": "Design, Manufacture, Supply, Installation and Commissioning of DVAr at Tarbert Loch Fyne PJEXD461",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "10214",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Design, Manufacture, Supply, Installation and Commissioning of DVAr at five SHEPD locations within its area of operations."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM6"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design, Manufacture, Supply, Installation and Commissioning of DVAr at various SHEPD locations",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Engineering, Procurement, Installation and Commissioning of DAVR plant at various locations within SHEPD area of operations",
"classification": {
"id": "45231400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for electricity power lines"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68899",
"name": "SSE plc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"locality": "Perth",
"postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inveralmond House, 200 Dunkeld Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sse.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "ELECTRICITY",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SSE plc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Hamish.Myles@sse.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106747",
"name": "Scottish Hydro Electric Power Distribution plc",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Perth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Hydro Electric Power Distribution plc"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "061607-2026-34236-1",
"title": "Design, Manufacture, Supply, Installation and Commissioning of DVAr at Monan Substation",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061607-2026-34236-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "061607-2026-34234-2",
"title": "Design, Manufacture, Supply, Installation and Commissioning of DVAr at Callander PH004222",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061607-2026-34234-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "061607-2026-34237-3",
"title": "Design, Manufacture, Supply, Installation and Commissioning of DVAr at Port Ellen PH004523",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061607-2026-34237-3",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "061607-2026-34233-4",
"title": "Design, Manufacture, Supply, Installation and Commissioning of DVAr at Newhall PJEZZ672",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061607-2026-34233-4",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "061607-2026-34235-5",
"title": "Design, Manufacture, Supply, Installation and Commissioning of DVAr at Tarbert Loch Fyne PJEXD461",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061607-2026-34235-5",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050259-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T12:33:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a784",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-68899",
"name": "SSE plc"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "050259-2026-31397-1",
"title": "FW Supply and Install - SVC Plant - Multi Site 0329",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a784",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "supply, delivery to site, off-loading onto prepared foundations, erection, preparation for service, commissioning, and maintenance for the maintenance period of Static VAr Compensators (SVCs), Dynamic VAr Compensators (DVArs) or Static Synchronous Compensators (STATCOMs) for connection to the Scottish and Southern Energy Network (SSEN) High Voltage network"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SVC Plant",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "the supply, delivery to site, off-loading onto prepared foundations, erection, preparation for service, commissioning, and maintenance for the maintenance period of Static VAr Compensators (SVCs), Dynamic VAr Compensators (DVArs) or Static Synchronous Compensators (STATCOMs) for connection to the Scottish and Southern Energy Network (SSEN) High Voltage network",
"classification": {
"id": "31682540",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Substation equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "An RFI was conducted within Achilles using the CVC codes: 3.4.99.11\tDynamic Reactive Compensation and Voltage Support - Static var Compensator\n3.4.99.12\tDynamic Reactive Compensation and Voltage Support – SVC\n3.4.99.14\tDynamic Reactive Compensation and Voltage Support",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68899",
"name": "SSE plc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Perth",
"postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inveralmond House, 200 Dunkeld Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ssen.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "ELECTRICITY",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SSE plc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kirsty.cleland@sse.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91320",
"name": "SSE Procurement & Commercial",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Perth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SSE Procurement & Commercial"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "050259-2026-31397-1",
"title": "FW Supply and Install - SVC Plant - Multi Site 0329",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "050259-2026-31397-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}