Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
CHIMERA is a planned test rig that aims to replicate the conditions inside a nuclear fusion reactor, excluding the radiation component. Magnets (static and pulse/vertical field magnet) are to be installed as part of the first phase of CHIMERA’s installation (dubbed “THOR”). Cooling systems will need to be implemented to continually maintain four cryogenic compressors for the static magnet (SM), and to cool the VFM.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Recirculating coolers, Water coolers, Cooling-water pumps, Refrigeration coils, Construction work for cooling towers, Installation work of cooling equipment, Engineering design services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Water coolers (31141000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 835 | 6 median · 86.3 average (156 of 835 with a bid count) | 6.5 average (181 of 835 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 205 | 38 median · 327 average (37 of 205 with a bid count) | 18 average (44 of 205 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 86 | 3 median · 3 average (3 of 86 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 86 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06aeee |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062864-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 03 2026 13:43:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062864-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-31T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-21T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106902&TID100111994&B= |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £105,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2026 | tender | 062864-2026 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | planning | 053420-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062864-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T14:43:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aeee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/22ZS/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 105000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 125500
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "70% Technical Experience, Scheduling, and Social Value 30% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-21T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42943500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recirculating coolers"
},
{
"id": "31141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water coolers"
},
{
"id": "42122161",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cooling-water pumps"
},
{
"id": "42943100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refrigeration coils"
},
{
"id": "45251150",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for cooling towers"
},
{
"id": "45331230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation work of cooling equipment"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design, manufacture and delivery of cooling system for CHIMERA Magnets SAT (THOR)",
"value": {
"amount": 105000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 125500
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062864-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062864-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T14:43:29+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "CHIMERA is a planned test rig that aims to replicate the conditions inside a nuclear fusion reactor, excluding the radiation component. Magnets (static and pulse/vertical field magnet) are to be installed as part of the first phase of CHIMERA’s installation (dubbed “THOR”). Cooling systems will need to be implemented to continually maintain four cryogenic compressors for the static magnet (SM), and to cool the VFM.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-21T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106902&TID100111994&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Zed Shoop",
"email": "zed.shoop@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 123546"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062864-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T14:43:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aeee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/22ZS/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 105000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 125500
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "70% Technical Experience, Scheduling, and Social Value 30% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-21T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42943500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recirculating coolers"
},
{
"id": "31141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water coolers"
},
{
"id": "42122161",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cooling-water pumps"
},
{
"id": "42943100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refrigeration coils"
},
{
"id": "45251150",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for cooling towers"
},
{
"id": "45331230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation work of cooling equipment"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design, manufacture and delivery of cooling system for CHIMERA Magnets SAT (THOR)",
"value": {
"amount": 105000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 125500
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062864-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062864-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T14:43:29+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "CHIMERA is a planned test rig that aims to replicate the conditions inside a nuclear fusion reactor, excluding the radiation component. Magnets (static and pulse/vertical field magnet) are to be installed as part of the first phase of CHIMERA’s installation (dubbed “THOR”). Cooling systems will need to be implemented to continually maintain four cryogenic compressors for the static magnet (SM), and to cool the VFM.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-21T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106902&TID100111994&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Zed Shoop",
"email": "zed.shoop@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 123546"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053420-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T15:01:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aeee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/22ZS/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-07T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42943500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recirculating coolers"
},
{
"id": "31141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water coolers"
},
{
"id": "42122161",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cooling-water pumps"
},
{
"id": "42943100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refrigeration coils"
},
{
"id": "45251150",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for cooling towers"
},
{
"id": "45331230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation work of cooling equipment"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "THOR magnet cooling system",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "CHIMERA is a planned test rig that aims to replicate the conditions inside a nuclear fusion reactor, excluding the radiation component. Magnets (static and pulse/vertical field magnet) are to be installed as part of the first phase of CHIMERA’s installation (dubbed “THOR”). Cooling systems will need to be implemented to continually maintain four cryogenic compressors for the static magnet (SM), and to cool the VFM.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Zed Shoop",
"email": "zed.shoop@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 123546"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053420-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053420-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T15:01:54+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106089&TID=100111202&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}