← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Design & Engineering Services

Buyer: NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED →

BuyerNORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Mar 2022

What is being bought

This relates to the 12 month extension of a Framework Agreement for the provision of Design and Engineering Services covering Electrical and Instrumentation, Civil Design & Engineering and Mechanical / Pipeline design and Engineering. These design & Engineering works cover the design and engineering element of NGN's large project portfolio. This extension is being put in place to provide the necessary support to NGN while it conducts a new Procurement to enable the establishment of a new Framework for the supply of these services to commence January 2023

Delivery location

UKC · UKE

Categories

Engineering services 71300000

Lot details

Lot 1

This relates to the provision of E&I / CP Design works to include Electrical pressure reduction station site upgrades / overhauls, Instrumentation on pressure reduction station site upgrades / overhaul, Calorimeter replacements, Metering upgrades, Telemetry upgrades, Cathodic Protection design, G17 Appraisal/Approval. Civil Design and Engineering works to include Gas holder demolition design works Structural design, Mass / reinforced concrete design, Civil Base Design, Security Fencing design, Building design, Valve pit design & Civil site overhauls, G17 Appraisal/Approval. Mechanical/ Pipeline Design & Engineering works to include Steel pipeline design (all pressure regimes LP, MP, IP, HP), Pressure reduction station upgrades (regulators, filters, slamshuts etc) Pressure reduction station rebuilds/ new 'greenfield' Pre heating Biomass connections G17 Appraisal/Approval. All the above to incorporate Comprehensive Site Surveys Provision of Conceptual Design, Appraisal & Approval Services, Provision of Detailed Design, Appraisal & Approval Services, Provision of on-going Design Support (through construction phase) & Provision of Drawings

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering services (71300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not published1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC4388 median · 78.4 average (169 of 438 with a bid count)8.9 average (188 of 438 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNGNs procurement strategy for the provision of engineering design services for its capital delivery program was to incorporate such services within the work delivery frameworks. As such the existing framework for the provision of these engineering services was allowed to lapse. During the course of the procurement of the delivery frameworks it became clear that there would still be a requirement for independent design and engineering works. As such NGN have taken the decision to extent the existing framework for the course of 2022 with a view to establishing a new framework prior to 2023. To this end an Expression of Interest (EOI) has been published on the Achilles UVDB platform to seek interest from suppliers in participating in this procurement.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

006404-2022-1

Statusactive

Contracts

006404-2022-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031a64
Latest release ID006404-2022
Latest release timestampWed Mar 09 2022 09:24:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Mar 2022award, contract006404-2022
23 Feb 2022award, contract005064-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006404-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-09T09:24:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031a64",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1539",
    "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006404-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031a64",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This relates to the provision of E&I / CP Design works to include Electrical pressure reduction station site upgrades / overhauls, Instrumentation on pressure reduction station site upgrades / overhaul, Calorimeter replacements, Metering upgrades, Telemetry upgrades, Cathodic Protection design, G17 Appraisal/Approval. Civil Design and Engineering works to include Gas holder demolition design works\tStructural design, Mass / reinforced concrete design, Civil Base Design, Security Fencing design, Building design, Valve pit design\n & Civil site overhauls, G17 Appraisal/Approval. Mechanical/ Pipeline Design & Engineering works to include Steel pipeline design (all pressure regimes LP, MP, IP, HP), Pressure reduction station upgrades (regulators, filters, slamshuts etc) Pressure reduction station rebuilds/ new 'greenfield' Pre heating Biomass connections G17 Appraisal/Approval. All the above to incorporate Comprehensive Site Surveys Provision of Conceptual Design, Appraisal & Approval Services, Provision of Detailed Design, Appraisal & Approval Services, Provision of on-going Design Support (through construction phase) & Provision of Drawings"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design & Engineering Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This relates to the 12 month extension of a Framework Agreement for the provision of Design and Engineering Services covering Electrical and Instrumentation, Civil Design & Engineering and Mechanical / Pipeline design and Engineering. These design & Engineering  works cover the design and engineering element of NGN's large project portfolio. This extension is being put in place to provide the necessary support to NGN while it conducts a new Procurement to enable the establishment of a new Framework for the supply of these services to commence January 2023",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "NGNs procurement strategy for the provision of engineering design services for its capital delivery program was to incorporate such services within the work delivery frameworks. As such the existing framework for the provision of these engineering services was allowed to lapse. During the course of the procurement of the delivery frameworks it became clear that there would still be a requirement for independent design and engineering works. As such NGN have taken the decision to extent the existing framework for the course of 2022 with a view to establishing a new framework prior to 2023. To this end an Expression of Interest (EOI) has been published on the Achilles UVDB platform to seek interest from suppliers in participating in this procurement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1539",
      "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "LEEDS",
        "postalCode": "LS158TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1100 Century Way Thorpe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northerngasnetworks.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Christophers",
        "email": "achristophers@northerngas.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7510367358"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46384",
      "name": "Northern Gas networks",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Gas networks"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006404-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006404-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Mar 2022 · 006404-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006404-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-09T09:24:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031a64",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1539",
    "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006404-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031a64",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This relates to the provision of E&I / CP Design works to include Electrical pressure reduction station site upgrades / overhauls, Instrumentation on pressure reduction station site upgrades / overhaul, Calorimeter replacements, Metering upgrades, Telemetry upgrades, Cathodic Protection design, G17 Appraisal/Approval. Civil Design and Engineering works to include Gas holder demolition design works\tStructural design, Mass / reinforced concrete design, Civil Base Design, Security Fencing design, Building design, Valve pit design\n & Civil site overhauls, G17 Appraisal/Approval. Mechanical/ Pipeline Design & Engineering works to include Steel pipeline design (all pressure regimes LP, MP, IP, HP), Pressure reduction station upgrades (regulators, filters, slamshuts etc) Pressure reduction station rebuilds/ new 'greenfield' Pre heating Biomass connections G17 Appraisal/Approval. All the above to incorporate Comprehensive Site Surveys Provision of Conceptual Design, Appraisal & Approval Services, Provision of Detailed Design, Appraisal & Approval Services, Provision of on-going Design Support (through construction phase) & Provision of Drawings"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design & Engineering Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This relates to the 12 month extension of a Framework Agreement for the provision of Design and Engineering Services covering Electrical and Instrumentation, Civil Design & Engineering and Mechanical / Pipeline design and Engineering. These design & Engineering  works cover the design and engineering element of NGN's large project portfolio. This extension is being put in place to provide the necessary support to NGN while it conducts a new Procurement to enable the establishment of a new Framework for the supply of these services to commence January 2023",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "NGNs procurement strategy for the provision of engineering design services for its capital delivery program was to incorporate such services within the work delivery frameworks. As such the existing framework for the provision of these engineering services was allowed to lapse. During the course of the procurement of the delivery frameworks it became clear that there would still be a requirement for independent design and engineering works. As such NGN have taken the decision to extent the existing framework for the course of 2022 with a view to establishing a new framework prior to 2023. To this end an Expression of Interest (EOI) has been published on the Achilles UVDB platform to seek interest from suppliers in participating in this procurement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1539",
      "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "LEEDS",
        "postalCode": "LS158TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1100 Century Way Thorpe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northerngasnetworks.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Christophers",
        "email": "achristophers@northerngas.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7510367358"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46384",
      "name": "Northern Gas networks",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Gas networks"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006404-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006404-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Feb 2022 · 005064-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005064-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-23T13:25:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031a64",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1539",
    "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005064-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031a64",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This framework incorporates the following services E&I / CP Design works to include Electrical pressure reduction station site upgrades / overhauls, Instrumentation on pressure reduction station site upgrades / overhaul, Calorimeter replacements, Metering upgrades, Telemetry upgrades, Cathodic Protection design, G17 Appraisal/Approval. Civil Design and Engineering works to include Gas holder demolition design works\tStructural design, Mass / reinforced concrete design, Civil Base Design, Security Fencing design, Building design, Valve pit design\n & Civil site overhauls, G17 Appraisal/Approval. Mechanical/ Pipeline Design & Engineering works to include Steel pipeline design (all pressure regimes LP, MP, IP, HP), Pressure reduction station upgrades (regulators, filters, slamshuts etc) Pressure reduction station rebuilds/ new 'greenfield' Pre heating Biomass connections G17 Appraisal/Approval. All the above to incorporate Comprehensive Site Surveys Provision of Conceptual Design, Appraisal & Approval Services, Provision of Detailed Design, Appraisal & Approval Services, Provision of on-going Design Support (through construction phase) & Provision of Drawings"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design and Engineering Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This relates to the 12 month extension of a Framework Agreement for the provision of Design and Engineering Services covering Electrical and Instrumentation, Civil Design & Engineering and Mechanical / Pipeline design and Engineering. These design & Engineering  works cover the design and engineering element of NGN's large project portfolio. This extension is being put in place to provide the necessary support to NGN while it conducts a new Procurement to enable the establishment of a new Framework for the supply of these services to commence January 2023. To this end an expression of interest has been published on the Achilles UVDB Platform to notify potential participants of this opportunity",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "NGNs procurement strategy for the provision of engineering design services for its capital delivery program was to incorporate such services within the work delivery frameworks. As such the existing framework for the provision of these engineering services was allowed to lapse. During the course of the procurement of the delivery frameworks it became clear that there would still be a requirement for independent design and engineering works. As such NGN have taken the decision to extent the existing framework for the course of 2022 with a view to establishing a new framework prior to 2023. To this end an Expression of Interest (EOI) has been published on the Achilles UVDB platform to seek interest from suppliers in participating in this procurement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1539",
      "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "LEEDS",
        "postalCode": "LS158TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1100 Century Way Thorpe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northerngasnetworks.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Christophers",
        "email": "achristophers@northerngas.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7510367358"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1541",
      "name": "Northern Gas Networks",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Gas Networks"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005064-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005064-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}