Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Fusion Energy Ltd →
The following summary is not intended as a complete or definitive specification of the requirement. A purpose of this engagement notice is to seek information from the market to help refine our understanding and aid the development of a future specification. UKIFS is seeking experts to support the design and development of a CO2 condenser that is part of the STEP power cycle. This is because a high-performance CO2 condenser is critical to the efficiency of the STEP powerplant (supercritical and/or transcritical CO2 power generation cycles are currently the preferred concept for the STEP prototypic plant). The proposed technical and operating conditions of the proposed CO2 condenser are: •Operating pressure is between ca. 60-100 bar for the CO2 stream •Operating inlet temperature will be between ca. 50 - 110°C. The outlet temperature will be between ca. 20-25 °C for the CO2 stream. •Thermal duty is in the range of 1-2 GWth. •The equipment must comply with UK pressure equipment regulations. Please be aware, any future procurement activity associated with the CO2 condenser PME will likely occur in Tranche 2B of STEPs programme. T2B is due to start in April 2029 and is subject to formal sign-off of our design (T2A) and agreement of the whole T2B plan For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Culham:-Engineering-design-services./7JNTY86XYK To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7JNTY86XYK
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Engineering design services, Electrical power systems design services, Plant engineering design services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering design services (71320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,681 | 4 median · 30.1 average (1,459 of 4,681 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,606 of 4,681 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 43 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,070 | 3 median · 67.8 average (328 of 1,070 with a bid count) | 6.5 average (377 of 1,070 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scope of Preliminary Market Engagement Activities: This Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise is intended to gather information from potential suppliers regarding the design and development of CO2 condensers. The engagement is currently expected to take place in two stages: The first stage involves a written submission via the questionnaire, which should be returned by 13:00 hrs on 27th February 2026. The second stage will be an online presentation (delivered by UKIFS) and Q&A session that multiple suppliers may attend. This is anticipated to be the week commencing 16th March 2026 (indicative only). For the avoidance of doubt: Suppliers who wish to attend the presentation and Q&A session will need to confirm that they wish to participate by indicating this within the questionnaire and submitting this via Delta as directed. Supplier's who do not to respond to this notice are NOT thereby excluded from any subsequent tender process for this workstream. As part of this PME, UKIFS may carry out a range of activities. These may include, but are not limited to: issuing follow-up questions to suppliers and reviewing their responses; engaging in discussions with suppliers either collectively or individually, such as through webinars or workshops; seeking feedback on proposed requirements; exploring procurement approaches; identifying potentially suitable suppliers; assessing market capacity; and discussing possible contractual terms. PME may also be used to support the development of award criteria and the refinement of tender documentation. Any information provided in this notice, such as CPV codes, estimated contract values, anticipated contract dates and durations, and proposed engagement timelines - are indicative only and based on UKIFS's current understanding. These details may be subject to change. The purpose of PME is to improve our understanding of the market, refine our requirements, and shape our procurement strategy. The list of activities included here is illustrative rather than exhaustive, and the nature, extent and timetable of engagement may evolve in line with UKIFS's needs. | engagement | 27 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0607fe |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004045-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 16 2026 16:05:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jan 2026 | planning | 004045-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004045-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-16T16:05:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0607fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "United Kingdom Industrial Fusion Solutions"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PP-UKIFS-526",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2029-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71323100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical power systems design services"
},
{
"id": "71323200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plant engineering design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design & Development of CO2 Condenser",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "The following summary is not intended as a complete or definitive specification of the requirement. A purpose of this engagement notice is to seek information from the market to help refine our understanding and aid the development of a future specification.\nUKIFS is seeking experts to support the design and development of a CO2 condenser that is part of the STEP power cycle. This is because a high-performance CO2 condenser is critical to the efficiency of the STEP powerplant (supercritical and/or transcritical CO2 power generation cycles are currently the preferred concept for the STEP prototypic plant). The proposed technical and operating conditions of the proposed CO2 condenser are:\n•Operating pressure is between ca. 60-100 bar for the CO2 stream\n•Operating inlet temperature will be between ca. 50 - 110°C. The outlet temperature will be between ca. 20-25 °C for the CO2 stream.\n•Thermal duty is in the range of 1-2 GWth.\n•The equipment must comply with UK pressure equipment regulations.\nPlease be aware, any future procurement activity associated with the CO2 condenser PME will likely occur in Tranche 2B of STEPs programme. T2B is due to start in April 2029 and is subject to formal sign-off of our design (T2A) and agreement of the whole T2B plan\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Culham:-Engineering-design-services./7JNTY86XYK\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7JNTY86XYK",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "United Kingdom Industrial Fusion Solutions",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Culham",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre, Abingdon"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Wood",
"email": "james.wood@ukifs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "004045-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004045-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-16T16:05:12Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Scope of Preliminary Market Engagement Activities:\nThis Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise is intended to gather information from potential suppliers regarding the design and development of CO2 condensers. The engagement is currently expected to take place in two stages: The first stage involves a written submission via the questionnaire, which should be returned by 13:00 hrs on 27th February 2026. The second stage will be an online presentation (delivered by UKIFS) and Q&A session that multiple suppliers may attend. This is anticipated to be the week commencing 16th March 2026 (indicative only).\nFor the avoidance of doubt: Suppliers who wish to attend the presentation and Q&A session will need to confirm that they wish to participate by indicating this within the questionnaire and submitting this via Delta as directed.\nSupplier's who do not to respond to this notice are NOT thereby excluded from any subsequent tender process for this workstream.\nAs part of this PME, UKIFS may carry out a range of activities. These may include, but are not limited to: issuing follow-up questions to suppliers and reviewing their responses; engaging in discussions with suppliers either collectively or individually, such as through webinars or workshops; seeking feedback on proposed requirements; exploring procurement approaches; identifying potentially suitable suppliers; assessing market capacity; and discussing possible contractual terms. PME may also be used to support the development of award criteria and the refinement of tender documentation.\nAny information provided in this notice, such as CPV codes, estimated contract values, anticipated contract dates and durations, and proposed engagement timelines - are indicative only and based on UKIFS's current understanding. These details may be subject to change. The purpose of PME is to improve our understanding of the market, refine our requirements, and shape our procurement strategy. The list of activities included here is illustrative rather than exhaustive, and the nature, extent and timetable of engagement may evolve in line with UKIFS's needs."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004045-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-16T16:05:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0607fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "United Kingdom Industrial Fusion Solutions"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PP-UKIFS-526",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2029-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71323100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical power systems design services"
},
{
"id": "71323200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plant engineering design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design & Development of CO2 Condenser",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "The following summary is not intended as a complete or definitive specification of the requirement. A purpose of this engagement notice is to seek information from the market to help refine our understanding and aid the development of a future specification.\nUKIFS is seeking experts to support the design and development of a CO2 condenser that is part of the STEP power cycle. This is because a high-performance CO2 condenser is critical to the efficiency of the STEP powerplant (supercritical and/or transcritical CO2 power generation cycles are currently the preferred concept for the STEP prototypic plant). The proposed technical and operating conditions of the proposed CO2 condenser are:\n•Operating pressure is between ca. 60-100 bar for the CO2 stream\n•Operating inlet temperature will be between ca. 50 - 110°C. The outlet temperature will be between ca. 20-25 °C for the CO2 stream.\n•Thermal duty is in the range of 1-2 GWth.\n•The equipment must comply with UK pressure equipment regulations.\nPlease be aware, any future procurement activity associated with the CO2 condenser PME will likely occur in Tranche 2B of STEPs programme. T2B is due to start in April 2029 and is subject to formal sign-off of our design (T2A) and agreement of the whole T2B plan\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Culham:-Engineering-design-services./7JNTY86XYK\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7JNTY86XYK",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "United Kingdom Industrial Fusion Solutions",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Culham",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre, Abingdon"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Wood",
"email": "james.wood@ukifs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "004045-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004045-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-16T16:05:12Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Scope of Preliminary Market Engagement Activities:\nThis Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise is intended to gather information from potential suppliers regarding the design and development of CO2 condensers. The engagement is currently expected to take place in two stages: The first stage involves a written submission via the questionnaire, which should be returned by 13:00 hrs on 27th February 2026. The second stage will be an online presentation (delivered by UKIFS) and Q&A session that multiple suppliers may attend. This is anticipated to be the week commencing 16th March 2026 (indicative only).\nFor the avoidance of doubt: Suppliers who wish to attend the presentation and Q&A session will need to confirm that they wish to participate by indicating this within the questionnaire and submitting this via Delta as directed.\nSupplier's who do not to respond to this notice are NOT thereby excluded from any subsequent tender process for this workstream.\nAs part of this PME, UKIFS may carry out a range of activities. These may include, but are not limited to: issuing follow-up questions to suppliers and reviewing their responses; engaging in discussions with suppliers either collectively or individually, such as through webinars or workshops; seeking feedback on proposed requirements; exploring procurement approaches; identifying potentially suitable suppliers; assessing market capacity; and discussing possible contractual terms. PME may also be used to support the development of award criteria and the refinement of tender documentation.\nAny information provided in this notice, such as CPV codes, estimated contract values, anticipated contract dates and durations, and proposed engagement timelines - are indicative only and based on UKIFS's current understanding. These details may be subject to change. The purpose of PME is to improve our understanding of the market, refine our requirements, and shape our procurement strategy. The list of activities included here is illustrative rather than exhaustive, and the nature, extent and timetable of engagement may evolve in line with UKIFS's needs."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}