Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →
This Procurement Project is to create a Framework for the delivery of future projects relating to the Fusion Futures programme. This Framework is designed for the Fusion Futures Industry Capability programme but not limited to it.
UKJ14, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Engineering design services, Nuclear evaluation instruments, Nuclear reactors and parts, Construction work for nuclear reactors, Nuclear safety services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Nuclear evaluation instruments (38940000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,992 | 2 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 25 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ14 | 131 | 1 median · 1.9 average (79 of 131 with a bid count) | 1 average (81 of 131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 85 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050427 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015601-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 16 2025 13:43:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £7,916,667 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Apr 2025 | planning | 015601-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015601-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-16T14:43:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050427",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T_TM20324 FF_IC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-05-31T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "38940000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Nuclear evaluation instruments"
},
{
"id": "42150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Nuclear reactors and parts"
},
{
"id": "45251111",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for nuclear reactors"
},
{
"id": "98113100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Nuclear safety services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design & Build Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 7916667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9500000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This Procurement Project is to create a Framework for the delivery of future projects relating to the Fusion Futures programme. This Framework is designed for the Fusion Futures Industry Capability programme but not limited to it.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tony Morris",
"email": "tony.morris@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+12 35528822"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "015601-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015601-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-16T14:43:56+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015601-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-16T14:43:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050427",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T_TM20324 FF_IC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-05-31T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "38940000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Nuclear evaluation instruments"
},
{
"id": "42150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Nuclear reactors and parts"
},
{
"id": "45251111",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for nuclear reactors"
},
{
"id": "98113100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Nuclear safety services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design & Build Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 7916667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9500000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This Procurement Project is to create a Framework for the delivery of future projects relating to the Fusion Futures programme. This Framework is designed for the Fusion Futures Industry Capability programme but not limited to it.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tony Morris",
"email": "tony.morris@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+12 35528822"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "015601-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015601-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-16T14:43:56+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}