Find a TenderAwardedContract award notice
Published 6 Aug 2025, 16:05 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Design and delivery of Barnet Heritage Trail

Official notice

Authority: London Borough of Barnet (Local council)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Published estimate£75,000≈ £75k / year · £75,000 inc. VAT20% above published estimate
Submissions closed 28 Aug 2025awarded 19 Sept 2025
Awarded to Wayward London Ltd
Contract term 1 yrends 14 Sept 2026 · starts 15 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

London Borough of Barnet is looking to appoint an artist or designer to deliver a creative heritage wayfinding trail, rooted in co-creation with community participants, that illuminates Barnet’s heritage and celebrates the uniqueness of places in the borough.

The appointed contractor will design heritage-led engagement sessions enabling participants to discover, share and capture heritage important to them and their community. The outputs from the workshops will inform the creation of a Heritage Trail map, which is then brought to life in the public realm with a series of wayfinding interventions which highlight key sites and places. The contract period is from September 2025 – May 2026 or upon completion of the wayfinding interventions.

To view this notice, please click here:

londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html ↗

CPV: Artistic services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 1 yrSMEVCSEPublished value£75,000
Contract period: 15 Sept 2025 – 14 Sept 2026 (1 yr)Value: £75,000 exc. VAT · £75,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: LondonEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 70%Price: 10%Social value: 20%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical Quality: 70%
  • Price: 10%
  • Social Value: 20%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical Quality
  • Price
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 10 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 1 point. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
6 Aug 2025, 16:05 BST
Last source update
24 Sept 2025, 14:05 BST
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-046643
Latest notice
Contract award notice (UK6)
Classification (CPV)
Artistic services
Delivery area
London (UKI71)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0582c0 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Delta eSourcing · Who buys & how to bid on Delta
Public notice page · account needed to bidElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free Select account; no DUNS asked at signup
Submission deadline
28 Aug 2025, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
12 Aug 2025, 15:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

6 Aug 2025 → 24 Sept 2025 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    6 Aug 2025, 16:05 BST
  2. Clarification questions by
    12 Aug 2025, 15:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline
    28 Aug 2025, 12:00 BST
  4. Contract starts
    15 Sept 2025, 00:00 BST
  5. Latest notice published398 days ago
    24 Sept 2025, 14:05 BST

Notice history

4 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 6 Aug 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    6 Aug 2025, 16:05 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    24 Sept 2025, 14:05 BST
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    24 Sept 2025, 14:05 BST
  4. Contract signature expected
    29 Sept 2025, 23:59 BST
    scheduled

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £75,0001 award exc. VAT
Bids received 77 from SMEs
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Wayward London LtdSME30 Sept 2025 – 29 Sept 2026£75,00019 Sept 2025Awarded

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
7final-stage tenders70—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

London Borough of Barnet

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PQGD-7479-CGVN 2 Bristol Avenue, London, London, NW9 4EWContact email, phone

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Wayward London LtdAwarded supplier 21 Branscombe, Plender Street, London, London, NW1 0DBContact email

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender