Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Havant Borough Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Havant Borough Council ("the Council") seeks to award a contract to a capable supplier ("the Supplier") that shall provide the Design and Construction Management Consultancy Services (RIBA stages 1 to 6) for padel court designs, as part of a wider redevelopment of hard and soft landscaping, including the design of car parking spaces, in connection with the refurbishment of Waterlooville Leisure Centre ("the Services").
UKJ35, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Architectural and related services, Consultative engineering and construction services, Construction-related services, Sporting services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural and related services (71200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 3,486 | 3 median · 30.6 average (905 of 3,486 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,004 of 3,486 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ35 | 9 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 280 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 280 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 280 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058ab7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049946-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 19 2025 15:36:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049946-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-10T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-09-05T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/SupplierRegistration/Register |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £55,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 4 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2025 | tenderUpdate | 049946-2025 |
| 19 Aug 2025 | tender | 049910-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049946-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-19T16:36:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ab7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRP-6166-CGXY",
"name": "Havant Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ab7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 55000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "If during the term of the Consultant's contract, the Council requires the Consultant to provide Additional Services which are not detailed in the Scope of Services or covered by the key Services activities, the Council shall require the Consultant to price the carrying out the Additional Services only by reference to the Professional Day Rates provided by the Consultant in the Pricing Schedule."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 40%, Quality 60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "1.\tTenderers must be experienced in the delivering padel court developments and must be a current member of SAPCA and be accredited by SAPCA as a Sports Project Consultant\n2.\tTenderers must have experience of designing padel courts, hard and soft landscaping, to include the design of car parking spaces\n3.\tTenderers must have suitable experience of providing services through RIBA stages 1 to 6, in connection with leisure centre facilities which have remained operational during progress of the project."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
},
{
"id": "71310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
},
{
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
},
{
"id": "92600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design and Construction Management Consultancy Services (RIBA stages 1 to 6 inclusive) in connection with the design of Padel courts as part of a wider redevelopment of hard and soft landscaping, to include the design of car parking spaces for Waterlooville Leisure Centre",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 55000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/SupplierRegistration/Register",
"description": "The tender documents shall be accessible available via the Procontract e-procurement portal.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/SupplierRegistration/Register",
"description": "The tender documents can be accessed via the Procontract e-procurement portal.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/SupplierRegistration/Register",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "049946-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049946-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-19T16:36:48+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "049946-2025",
"description": "The notice was originally published with an incorrect tender return date. The date date provided in the earlier notice was 12th September, the return date has now been corrected to 10th September."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Havant Borough Council (\"the Council\") seeks to award a contract to a capable supplier (\"the Supplier\") that shall provide the Design and Construction Management Consultancy Services (RIBA stages 1 to 6) for padel court designs, as part of a wider redevelopment of hard and soft landscaping, including the design of car parking spaces, in connection with the refurbishment of Waterlooville Leisure Centre (\"the Services\").",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-05T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/SupplierRegistration/Register",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRP-6166-CGXY",
"name": "Havant Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Havant",
"postalCode": "PO9 2AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre Rd, Havant PO9 2AX"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGRP-6166-CGXY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Glynn",
"email": "hbc_procurement@havant.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049946-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-19T16:36:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ab7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRP-6166-CGXY",
"name": "Havant Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ab7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 55000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "If during the term of the Consultant's contract, the Council requires the Consultant to provide Additional Services which are not detailed in the Scope of Services or covered by the key Services activities, the Council shall require the Consultant to price the carrying out the Additional Services only by reference to the Professional Day Rates provided by the Consultant in the Pricing Schedule."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 40%, Quality 60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "1.\tTenderers must be experienced in the delivering padel court developments and must be a current member of SAPCA and be accredited by SAPCA as a Sports Project Consultant\n2.\tTenderers must have experience of designing padel courts, hard and soft landscaping, to include the design of car parking spaces\n3.\tTenderers must have suitable experience of providing services through RIBA stages 1 to 6, in connection with leisure centre facilities which have remained operational during progress of the project."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
},
{
"id": "71310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
},
{
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
},
{
"id": "92600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design and Construction Management Consultancy Services (RIBA stages 1 to 6 inclusive) in connection with the design of Padel courts as part of a wider redevelopment of hard and soft landscaping, to include the design of car parking spaces for Waterlooville Leisure Centre",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 55000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/SupplierRegistration/Register",
"description": "The tender documents shall be accessible available via the Procontract e-procurement portal.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/SupplierRegistration/Register",
"description": "The tender documents can be accessed via the Procontract e-procurement portal.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/SupplierRegistration/Register",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "049946-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049946-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-19T16:36:48+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "049946-2025",
"description": "The notice was originally published with an incorrect tender return date. The date date provided in the earlier notice was 12th September, the return date has now been corrected to 10th September."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Havant Borough Council (\"the Council\") seeks to award a contract to a capable supplier (\"the Supplier\") that shall provide the Design and Construction Management Consultancy Services (RIBA stages 1 to 6) for padel court designs, as part of a wider redevelopment of hard and soft landscaping, including the design of car parking spaces, in connection with the refurbishment of Waterlooville Leisure Centre (\"the Services\").",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-05T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/SupplierRegistration/Register",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRP-6166-CGXY",
"name": "Havant Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Havant",
"postalCode": "PO9 2AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre Rd, Havant PO9 2AX"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGRP-6166-CGXY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Glynn",
"email": "hbc_procurement@havant.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049910-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-19T15:40:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ab7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRP-6166-CGXY",
"name": "Havant Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ab7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 55000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "If during the term of the Consultant's contract, the Council requires the Consultant to provide Additional Services which are not detailed in the Scope of Services or covered by the key Services activities, the Council shall require the Consultant to price the carrying out the Additional Services only by reference to the Professional Day Rates provided by the Consultant in the Pricing Schedule."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 40%, Quality 60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "1.\tTenderers must be experienced in the delivering padel court developments and must be a current member of SAPCA and be accredited by SAPCA as a Sports Project Consultant\n2.\tTenderers must have experience of designing padel courts, hard and soft landscaping, to include the design of car parking spaces \n3.\tTenderers must have suitable experience of providing services through RIBA stages 1 to 6, in connection with leisure centre facilities which have remained operational during progress of the project."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
},
{
"id": "71310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
},
{
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
},
{
"id": "92600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design and Construction Management Consultancy Services (RIBA stages 1 to 6 inclusive) in connection with the design of Padel courts as part of a wider redevelopment of hard and soft landscaping, to include the design of car parking spaces for Waterlooville Leisure Centre",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 55000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/SupplierRegistration/Register",
"description": "The tender documents shall be accessible available via the Procontract e-procurement portal.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/SupplierRegistration/Register",
"description": "The tender documents can be accessed via the Procontract e-procurement portal.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/SupplierRegistration/Register",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "049910-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049910-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-19T15:40:44+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Havant Borough Council (\"the Council\") seeks to award a contract to a capable supplier (\"the Supplier\") that shall provide the Design and Construction Management Consultancy Services (RIBA stages 1 to 6) for padel court designs, as part of a wider redevelopment of hard and soft landscaping, including the design of car parking spaces, in connection with the refurbishment of Waterlooville Leisure Centre (\"the Services\").",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-05T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/SupplierRegistration/Register",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRP-6166-CGXY",
"name": "Havant Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Havant",
"postalCode": "PO9 2AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre Rd, Havant PO9 2AX"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGRP-6166-CGXY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Glynn",
"email": "hbc_procurement@havant.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}