← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Design and Build of a Bike Pump Track

Buyer: City of Doncaster Council →

BuyerCity of Doncaster Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The City of Doncaster Council (CDC) in partnership with Groundworks is seeking quotations from suitable providers to design and build a bike pump track within Highfield Country Park in Woodlands. The pump track design must be suitable for all ages and skill levels and built within an existing area of open space to the side of a residential development. A pump track is a continuous loop of rollers, berms, and other features designed to be ridden by using body movements (pumping) to generate and maintain speed, rather than pedalling. It's a place to practice and develop bike handling skills This project, for the design and build of the pump track, has a financial envelope of £87,000 this fixed sum is inclusive of VAT and includes a 5% contingency. The track should be a low-maintenance, all-weather facility that encourages cycling, physical activity, and community engagement. The facility is to be designed to be utilised with 5 main user types: Mountain bikes, BMX Bikes, Skateboards, Micro scooters & Rollerblades. It is expected that the project will be completed within 10 weeks from gaining planning permission which will be submitted once the successful tenderer has been appointed.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£69,600

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059b27
Latest release ID030086-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 01 2026 07:41:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Apr 2026award, contract030086-2026
1 Apr 2026award, contract030080-2026
16 Sept 2025tender056896-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030086-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-01T08:41:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b27",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
    "name": "City of Doncaster Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE31",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "37535200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Playground equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "43325000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Park and playground equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYBR-2171-NCTX",
          "name": "Clark & Kent Contractors"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C122109",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design and Build of a Bike Pump Track",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The City of Doncaster Council (CDC) in partnership with Groundworks is seeking quotations from suitable providers to design and build a bike pump track within Highfield Country Park in Woodlands. The pump track design must be suitable for all ages and skill levels and built within an existing area of open space to the side of a residential development.  \nA pump track is a continuous loop of rollers, berms, and other features designed to be ridden by using body movements (pumping) to generate and maintain speed, rather than pedalling. It's a place to practice and develop bike handling skills\nThis project, for the design and build of the pump track, has a financial envelope of £87,000 this fixed sum is inclusive of VAT and includes a 5% contingency. \nThe track should be a low-maintenance, all-weather facility that encourages cycling, physical activity, and community engagement.  The facility is to be designed to be utilised with 5 main user types: Mountain bikes, BMX Bikes, Skateboards, Micro scooters & Rollerblades.  \nIt is expected that the project will be completed within 10 weeks from gaining planning permission which will be submitted once the successful tenderer has been appointed.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
      "name": "City of Doncaster Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategicprocurementteam@doncaster.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYBR-2171-NCTX",
      "name": "Clark & Kent Contractors",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ashley Market Drayton",
        "postalCode": "TF9 4JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cedars"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYBR-2171-NCTX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ckcontractors@btinternet.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 69600,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 87000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030086-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030086-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-01T08:41:39+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
1 Apr 2026 · 030086-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030086-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-01T08:41:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b27",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
    "name": "City of Doncaster Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE31",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "37535200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Playground equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "43325000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Park and playground equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYBR-2171-NCTX",
          "name": "Clark & Kent Contractors"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C122109",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design and Build of a Bike Pump Track",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The City of Doncaster Council (CDC) in partnership with Groundworks is seeking quotations from suitable providers to design and build a bike pump track within Highfield Country Park in Woodlands. The pump track design must be suitable for all ages and skill levels and built within an existing area of open space to the side of a residential development.  \nA pump track is a continuous loop of rollers, berms, and other features designed to be ridden by using body movements (pumping) to generate and maintain speed, rather than pedalling. It's a place to practice and develop bike handling skills\nThis project, for the design and build of the pump track, has a financial envelope of £87,000 this fixed sum is inclusive of VAT and includes a 5% contingency. \nThe track should be a low-maintenance, all-weather facility that encourages cycling, physical activity, and community engagement.  The facility is to be designed to be utilised with 5 main user types: Mountain bikes, BMX Bikes, Skateboards, Micro scooters & Rollerblades.  \nIt is expected that the project will be completed within 10 weeks from gaining planning permission which will be submitted once the successful tenderer has been appointed.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
      "name": "City of Doncaster Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategicprocurementteam@doncaster.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYBR-2171-NCTX",
      "name": "Clark & Kent Contractors",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ashley Market Drayton",
        "postalCode": "TF9 4JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cedars"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYBR-2171-NCTX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ckcontractors@btinternet.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 69600,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 87000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030086-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030086-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-01T08:41:39+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Apr 2026 · 030080-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030080-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-01T08:26:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b27",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
    "name": "City of Doncaster Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE31",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "37535200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Playground equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "43325000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Park and playground equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 69600,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 87000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030080-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030080-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-01T08:26:20+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYBR-2171-NCTX",
          "name": "Clark & Kent Contractors"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2630",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design and Build of a Bike Pump Track",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The City of Doncaster Council (CDC) in partnership with Groundworks is seeking quotations from suitable providers to design and build a bike pump track within Highfield Country Park in Woodlands. The pump track design must be suitable for all ages and skill levels and built within an existing area of open space to the side of a residential development. A pump track is a continuous loop of rollers, berms, and other features designed to be ridden by using body movements (pumping) to generate and maintain speed, rather than pedalling. It's a place to practice and develop bike handling skills The track should be a low-maintenance, all-weather facility that encourages cycling, physical activity, and community engagement. The facility is to be designed to be utilised with 5 main user types: Mountain bikes, BMX Bikes, Skateboards, Micro scooters & Rollerblades.\nTotal value (estimated)\n£69,600 excluding VAT\n£87,000 including VAT",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
      "name": "City of Doncaster Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategicprocurementteam@doncaster.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYBR-2171-NCTX",
      "name": "Clark & Kent Contractors",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ashley Market Drayton",
        "postalCode": "TF9 4JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cedars"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYBR-2171-NCTX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ckcontractors@btinternet.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Sept 2025 · 056896-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "056896-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-16T12:00:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b27",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
    "name": "City of Doncaster Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2630",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 69600,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 87000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Design and Approach to Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 55,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Engagement",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Mobilisation",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "As stated in the quotation documents"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "43325000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Park and playground equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "37535200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Playground equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design and Build of a Bike Pump Track",
    "value": {
      "amount": 69600,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 87000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "056896-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056896-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-16T12:00:31+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The City of Doncaster Council (CDC) in partnership with Groundworks is seeking quotations from suitable providers to design and build a bike pump track within Highfield Country Park in Woodlands. The pump track design must be suitable for all ages and skill levels and built within an existing area of open space to the side of a residential development. A pump track is a continuous loop of rollers, berms, and other features designed to be ridden by using body movements (pumping) to generate and maintain speed, rather than pedalling. It's a place to practice and develop bike handling skills The track should be a low-maintenance, all-weather facility that encourages cycling, physical activity, and community engagement. The facility is to be designed to be utilised with 5 main user types: Mountain bikes, BMX Bikes, Skateboards, Micro scooters & Rollerblades.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-30T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-23T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "E11000003"
          ]
        },
        "description": "South Yorkshire"
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=97717&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
      "name": "City of Doncaster Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tina Brierley",
        "email": "tina.brierley@doncaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1302862529"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}