Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
A full description of the award criteria will be provided at the next stage. (100%)
Buyer: Department of Justice →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Department of Justice (Authority) has a requirement for the provision of a replacement for the existing Causeway system, harnessing innovative technology to streamline existing processes, increase efficiency, encourage greater collaboration between Criminal Justice Organisations (CJOs) and any other organisations utilising Causeway Services and to maximise returns on the investment by the Authority in Causeway.
UKN, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
A full description of the award criteria will be provided at the next stage. (100%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Industry specific software package, Database and operating software package, Information systems, Servers, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Software programming and consultancy services, Custom software development services, Programming services of packaged software products, System and support services, Helpdesk and support services, Software-related services, Software support services, Software development services, Software implementation services, Software reproduction services, Software configuration services, Software consultancy services, Software maintenance and repair services, Maintenance of information technology software | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 4,774 | 1 median · 9.1 average (1,675 of 4,774 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,926 of 4,774 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 131 | 2 median · 4.3 average (53 of 131 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (66 of 131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 89 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 89 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 89 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058096 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045757-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 04 2025 15:06:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045757-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2025-09-22T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-09-12T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2027-01-25T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: (URL) https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps This is also the submission address. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £109,100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 2025 | tender | 045757-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045757-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-04T16:06:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058096",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNYR-2253-MGXT",
"name": "The Department of Justice"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ID 5830372",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 109100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 130920000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There are two options to extend of three (3) years and two (2) years each. "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "A full description of the award criteria will be provided at the next stage.",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-01-24T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-25T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2044-01-24T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Legal Capacity condition of participation:"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "3.3.1 Transition and Data Migration "
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "48600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software package"
},
{
"id": "48810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems"
},
{
"id": "48820000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Servers"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Custom software development services"
},
{
"id": "72210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
},
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
{
"id": "72253000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Helpdesk and support services"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "72262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
},
{
"id": "72264000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software reproduction services"
},
{
"id": "72265000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software configuration services"
},
{
"id": "72266000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72267000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
},
{
"id": "72267100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Department of Justice (DoJ) Causeway Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 109100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 130920000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "045757-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045757-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-04T16:06:59+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "An indication of the anticipated stages in the Competitive Flexible Procedure are as follows:\n-Conditions of Participation (COP) submissions returned \n-Evaluate COP submissions and select shortlist of 3 suppliers – informing all of outcome\n- Tender Stage to shortlisted suppliers\n-Detailed Solution Stage with Dialogue Sessions\n-Submission of Detailed Solutions (DS)\n-Issue Invitation to Submit Final Tenders (ISFT) to Suppliers\n-Evaluation of final tenders and selection of preferred supplier"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2032-01-26T23:59:59+00:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-25T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Department of Justice (Authority) has a requirement for the provision of a replacement for the existing Causeway system, harnessing innovative technology to streamline existing processes, increase efficiency, encourage greater collaboration between Criminal Justice Organisations (CJOs) and any other organisations utilising Causeway Services and to maximise returns on the investment by the Authority in Causeway.",
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "In line with the Northern Ireland Executive's commitment to pay contractors as quickly as\npossible, payment will be made in respect of a valid invoice (submitted with all necessary\nsupporting documents/information) within ideally 10 working days and no longer than 30\ndays."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-12T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of\ncharge, at: (URL) https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps\nThis is also the submission address.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-09-22T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNYR-2253-MGXT",
"name": "The Department of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT4 3SG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stormont Estate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNYR-2253-MGXT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategicdelivery.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"name": "CPD - Supplies & Services Division",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clare House"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Construction and Procurement Delivery – Supplies and Services Division, is a Centre of Procurement Expertise and provides a central procurement function for central government in Northern Ireland",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategicdelivery.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "The preliminary market engagement was carried out in June and July 2024 before the implementation of the Procurement Act 2023. The engagement was carried out according to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045757-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-04T16:06:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058096",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNYR-2253-MGXT",
"name": "The Department of Justice"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ID 5830372",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 109100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 130920000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There are two options to extend of three (3) years and two (2) years each. "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "A full description of the award criteria will be provided at the next stage.",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-01-24T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-25T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2044-01-24T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Legal Capacity condition of participation:"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "3.3.1 Transition and Data Migration "
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "48600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software package"
},
{
"id": "48810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems"
},
{
"id": "48820000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Servers"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Custom software development services"
},
{
"id": "72210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
},
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
{
"id": "72253000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Helpdesk and support services"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "72262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
},
{
"id": "72264000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software reproduction services"
},
{
"id": "72265000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software configuration services"
},
{
"id": "72266000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72267000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
},
{
"id": "72267100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Department of Justice (DoJ) Causeway Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 109100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 130920000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "045757-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045757-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-04T16:06:59+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "An indication of the anticipated stages in the Competitive Flexible Procedure are as follows:\n-Conditions of Participation (COP) submissions returned \n-Evaluate COP submissions and select shortlist of 3 suppliers – informing all of outcome\n- Tender Stage to shortlisted suppliers\n-Detailed Solution Stage with Dialogue Sessions\n-Submission of Detailed Solutions (DS)\n-Issue Invitation to Submit Final Tenders (ISFT) to Suppliers\n-Evaluation of final tenders and selection of preferred supplier"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2032-01-26T23:59:59+00:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-25T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Department of Justice (Authority) has a requirement for the provision of a replacement for the existing Causeway system, harnessing innovative technology to streamline existing processes, increase efficiency, encourage greater collaboration between Criminal Justice Organisations (CJOs) and any other organisations utilising Causeway Services and to maximise returns on the investment by the Authority in Causeway.",
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "In line with the Northern Ireland Executive's commitment to pay contractors as quickly as\npossible, payment will be made in respect of a valid invoice (submitted with all necessary\nsupporting documents/information) within ideally 10 working days and no longer than 30\ndays."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-12T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of\ncharge, at: (URL) https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps\nThis is also the submission address.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-09-22T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNYR-2253-MGXT",
"name": "The Department of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT4 3SG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stormont Estate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNYR-2253-MGXT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategicdelivery.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"name": "CPD - Supplies & Services Division",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clare House"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Construction and Procurement Delivery – Supplies and Services Division, is a Centre of Procurement Expertise and provides a central procurement function for central government in Northern Ireland",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategicdelivery.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "The preliminary market engagement was carried out in June and July 2024 before the implementation of the Procurement Act 2023. The engagement was carried out according to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}