← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Dental Health Placements

Buyer: Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University →

BuyerPrifysgol Bangor / Bangor University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Bangor University has awarded a below threshold Light Touch Services contract for the facilitation of student placements for its Dental Hygiene and Dental Therapy courses. The supplier will provide a location for student placement and learning of clinical skills, as well as providing support to students in an active dentistry setting. The contract is to run for a period of 3 years and has no extensions built in. CPV codes: 80000000, 80320000, 80500000,80510000, 80561000 Under this contract, it is expected that Bangor University will provide the Supplier with £35,000.00 of raw materials for teaching of clinical skills at the Supplier’s premises and this value has been built into the total value of the contract.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Dental Health Placements

Statusactive
Value£381,894

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059ec1
Latest release ID058375-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 22 2025 09:25:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Sept 2025award, contract058375-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058375-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-22T10:25:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ec1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTPM-4795-PZBG",
    "name": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80320000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical education services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80510000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Specialist training services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80561000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWTY-5733-WDZT",
          "name": "Urgent Dental Care Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BU102025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dental Health Placements",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bangor University has awarded a below threshold Light Touch Services contract for the facilitation of student placements for its Dental Hygiene and Dental Therapy courses. The supplier will provide a location for student placement and learning of clinical skills, as well as providing support to students in an active dentistry setting. The contract is to run for a period of 3 years and has no extensions built in. CPV codes: 80000000, 80320000, 80500000,80510000, 80561000\nUnder this contract, it is expected that Bangor University will provide the Supplier with £35,000.00 of raw materials for teaching of clinical skills at the Supplier’s premises and this value has been built into the total value of the contract.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTPM-4795-PZBG",
      "name": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bangor",
        "postalCode": "LL57 2TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Finance Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bangor.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTPM-4795-PZBG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mel Lone",
        "email": "c.lone@bangor.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01248 382 832"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWTY-5733-WDZT",
      "name": "Urgent Dental Care Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Skelmersdale",
        "postalCode": "WN8 6UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Beacon House, 1 Willow Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWTY-5733-WDZT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Manager@dentalacademybangor.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Dental Health Placements",
      "value": {
        "amount": 381894.4,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 477368
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058375-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058375-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-22T10:25:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Sept 2025 · 058375-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058375-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-22T10:25:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ec1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTPM-4795-PZBG",
    "name": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80320000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical education services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80510000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Specialist training services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80561000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWTY-5733-WDZT",
          "name": "Urgent Dental Care Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BU102025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dental Health Placements",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bangor University has awarded a below threshold Light Touch Services contract for the facilitation of student placements for its Dental Hygiene and Dental Therapy courses. The supplier will provide a location for student placement and learning of clinical skills, as well as providing support to students in an active dentistry setting. The contract is to run for a period of 3 years and has no extensions built in. CPV codes: 80000000, 80320000, 80500000,80510000, 80561000\nUnder this contract, it is expected that Bangor University will provide the Supplier with £35,000.00 of raw materials for teaching of clinical skills at the Supplier’s premises and this value has been built into the total value of the contract.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTPM-4795-PZBG",
      "name": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bangor",
        "postalCode": "LL57 2TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Finance Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bangor.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTPM-4795-PZBG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mel Lone",
        "email": "c.lone@bangor.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01248 382 832"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWTY-5733-WDZT",
      "name": "Urgent Dental Care Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Skelmersdale",
        "postalCode": "WN8 6UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Beacon House, 1 Willow Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWTY-5733-WDZT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Manager@dentalacademybangor.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Dental Health Placements",
      "value": {
        "amount": 381894.4,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 477368
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058375-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058375-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-22T10:25:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}