← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerKCH Interventional Facilities Management LLP
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,517,194
Published22 May 2025

What is being bought

Procurement for Dental consumable goods

Delivery location

UKI45, GB

Categories

Dental consumables 33141800

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2025 to 31 Jul 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Dental consumablesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Dental consumables (33141800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI457Not published1 average (2 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)26521.5 median · 21.5 average (2 of 265 with a bid count)6 average (2 of 265 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051f07
Latest release ID025241-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 22 2025 15:18:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,517,194
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2025planning025241-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025241-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T16:18:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051f07",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDWQ-2826-VTWP",
    "name": "KCH Interventional Facilities Management LLP"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051f07",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI45",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33141800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dental consumables"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dental Consumables",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2517194,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3020632
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement for Dental consumable goods",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDWQ-2826-VTWP",
      "name": "KCH Interventional Facilities Management LLP",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE5 9NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1, KCH Business Park, 129 Coldharbour Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kings-fm.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDWQ-2826-VTWP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "zeeshan.ali10@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "025241-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025241-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-22T16:18:07+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2025 · 025241-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "025241-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T16:18:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051f07",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDWQ-2826-VTWP",
    "name": "KCH Interventional Facilities Management LLP"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051f07",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI45",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33141800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dental consumables"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dental Consumables",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2517194,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3020632
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement for Dental consumable goods",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDWQ-2826-VTWP",
      "name": "KCH Interventional Facilities Management LLP",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE5 9NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1, KCH Business Park, 129 Coldharbour Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kings-fm.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDWQ-2826-VTWP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "zeeshan.ali10@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "025241-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025241-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-22T16:18:07+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}