Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "015984-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-23T11:13:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0659ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139283",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015984-2026-1",
"title": "Demolition Methodology Consultant",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC309402",
"name": "Ridge and Partners LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0659ef",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Works Programme Slippage"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Demolition Methodology & Supervision: \n- Raynville Court & Raynville Grange\n- Leafield Towers\n- Bailey Towers & Brookland Towers\n- Ramshead Heights\nThese blocks are of a Large Panel System (LPS) construction by Reema, and in use since 1960 or 1961. They have exceeded their original design life and Leeds City Council has taken the decision to demolish and to clear the sites.\nBefore procurement of a demolition contractor can begin, a safe method of demolishing each high-rise housing block that has regard to local circumstances must be produced. \nThe proposed demolition methodology for each tower block will provide the required works and site Information for inclusion in the tender documentation to be issued to contractors bidding for the demolition works. \nThe retained consultant will be tasked with providing all services to develop the demolition methodology (Core Services Demolition Methodology) works and site Information comprising of, but not limited to, commissioning all necessary surveys, utility disconnections, specialist consultants (planning, transport etc.), structural analysis, demolition specification/employers requirements documentation, Principal Designer service (Construction Design Management Regulations). Additional information: The consultant was awarded a contract via Fusion 21 framework for comparable services December 2024. This contract provided the option for further comparable services to be awarded for future sites in accordance with PCR2015 Item 32 (9)"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Demolition Methodology Consultant",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "These blocks are of a Large Panel System (LPS) construction by Reema, and in use since 1960 or 1961. They have exceeded their original design life and Leeds City Council has taken the decision to demolish and to clear the sites.\nBefore procurement of a demolition contractor can begin, a safe method of demolishing each high-rise housing block that has regard to local circumstances must be produced. \nThe proposed demolition methodology for each tower block will provide the required works and site Information for inclusion in the tender documentation to be issued to contractors bidding for the demolition works. \nThe retained consultant will be tasked with providing all services to develop the demolition methodology (Core Services Demolition Methodology) works and site Information comprising of, but not limited to, commissioning all necessary surveys, utility disconnections, specialist consultants (planning, transport etc.), structural analysis, demolition specification/employers requirements documentation, Principal Designer service (Construction Design Management Regulations).",
"classification": {
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The consultant was awarded a contract via Fusion 21 framework for comparable services December 2024. This contract provided the option for further comparable services to be awarded for future sites in accordance with PCR2015 Item 32 (9)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139283",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS11UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samantha Dean",
"email": "samantha.dean@leeds.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC309402",
"name": "Ridge and Partners LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC309402",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Ridge and Partners LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175105",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015984-2026-1",
"title": "Demolition Methodology Consultant",
"value": {
"amount": 613712,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015984-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Feb 2026 · 015984-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "015984-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-23T11:13:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0659ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139283",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015984-2026-1",
"title": "Demolition Methodology Consultant",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC309402",
"name": "Ridge and Partners LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0659ef",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Works Programme Slippage"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Demolition Methodology & Supervision: \n- Raynville Court & Raynville Grange\n- Leafield Towers\n- Bailey Towers & Brookland Towers\n- Ramshead Heights\nThese blocks are of a Large Panel System (LPS) construction by Reema, and in use since 1960 or 1961. They have exceeded their original design life and Leeds City Council has taken the decision to demolish and to clear the sites.\nBefore procurement of a demolition contractor can begin, a safe method of demolishing each high-rise housing block that has regard to local circumstances must be produced. \nThe proposed demolition methodology for each tower block will provide the required works and site Information for inclusion in the tender documentation to be issued to contractors bidding for the demolition works. \nThe retained consultant will be tasked with providing all services to develop the demolition methodology (Core Services Demolition Methodology) works and site Information comprising of, but not limited to, commissioning all necessary surveys, utility disconnections, specialist consultants (planning, transport etc.), structural analysis, demolition specification/employers requirements documentation, Principal Designer service (Construction Design Management Regulations). Additional information: The consultant was awarded a contract via Fusion 21 framework for comparable services December 2024. This contract provided the option for further comparable services to be awarded for future sites in accordance with PCR2015 Item 32 (9)"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Demolition Methodology Consultant",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "These blocks are of a Large Panel System (LPS) construction by Reema, and in use since 1960 or 1961. They have exceeded their original design life and Leeds City Council has taken the decision to demolish and to clear the sites.\nBefore procurement of a demolition contractor can begin, a safe method of demolishing each high-rise housing block that has regard to local circumstances must be produced. \nThe proposed demolition methodology for each tower block will provide the required works and site Information for inclusion in the tender documentation to be issued to contractors bidding for the demolition works. \nThe retained consultant will be tasked with providing all services to develop the demolition methodology (Core Services Demolition Methodology) works and site Information comprising of, but not limited to, commissioning all necessary surveys, utility disconnections, specialist consultants (planning, transport etc.), structural analysis, demolition specification/employers requirements documentation, Principal Designer service (Construction Design Management Regulations).",
"classification": {
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The consultant was awarded a contract via Fusion 21 framework for comparable services December 2024. This contract provided the option for further comparable services to be awarded for future sites in accordance with PCR2015 Item 32 (9)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139283",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS11UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samantha Dean",
"email": "samantha.dean@leeds.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC309402",
"name": "Ridge and Partners LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC309402",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Ridge and Partners LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175105",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015984-2026-1",
"title": "Demolition Methodology Consultant",
"value": {
"amount": 613712,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015984-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}