← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Demolition , Landscaping and Squires View Car Park PCSA Stage

Buyer: University of Staffordshire →

BuyerUniversity of Staffordshire
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Provision of Preconstruction Services in relation to the Demolition , Landscaping and Squires View Car Park Project

Delivery location

UKG2

Categories

Demolition, site preparation and clearance work 45111000Landscaping work 45112700Car park building construction work 45213312Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work 45110000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University is entering into a PCSA contract with Wilmot Dixon to provide pre-construction work and advice bringing the project to RIBA stage 4 Wilmot Dixon are already engaged on site working on the Student Village Project. Retaining their services for this element brings financial benefits and ensures delivery of the project within timescales set down in the Planning Permission for the Student Village Project This contract is awarded via the Places for People Group framework agreement Additional information: No there are no extension options available to this contract

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Demolition, site preparation and clearance work, Landscaping work, Car park building construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Demolition, site preparation and clearance work (45111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,3394 median · 24.4 average (2,171 of 9,339 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,380 of 9,339 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG2346 median · 31.7 average (3 of 34 with a bid count)6.5 average (4 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract is compliantly awarded under the Places for People Group Ltd Framework agreement
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

022359-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066874
Latest release ID022359-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 12 2026 14:20:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Mar 2026award, contract022359-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022359-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-12T14:20:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066874",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-PGTX-1922-RJNX",
    "name": "University of Staffordshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022359-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00768173",
          "name": "Wilmot Dixon Construction Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066874",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University is entering into a PCSA contract with Wilmot Dixon to provide pre-construction work and advice bringing the project to RIBA stage 4\nWilmot Dixon are already engaged on site working on the Student Village Project.  Retaining their services for this element brings financial benefits and ensures delivery of the project within timescales set down in the Planning Permission for the Student Village Project\nThis contract is awarded via the Places for People Group framework agreement Additional information: No there are no extension options available to this contract",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Staffordshire Stoke on Trent Campus"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45213312",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car park building construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Demolition , Landscaping and Squires View Car Park PCSA Stage",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Preconstruction Services in relation to the Demolition , Landscaping and Squires View Car Park Project",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is compliantly awarded under the Places for People Group Ltd Framework agreement",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-PGTX-1922-RJNX",
      "name": "University of Staffordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "locality": "stoke on Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST42DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "College Road, University Quarter"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.staffs.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGTX-1922-RJNX",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "University of Staffordshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liz Salter",
        "email": "liz.salter@staffs.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00768173",
      "name": "Wilmot Dixon Construction Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Letchworth Garden City",
        "postalCode": "SG6 4ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00768173",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Wilmot Dixon Construction Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54449",
      "name": "Staffordshire University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stoke on Trent",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Staffordshire University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022359-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022359-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Mar 2026 · 022359-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022359-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-12T14:20:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066874",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-PGTX-1922-RJNX",
    "name": "University of Staffordshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022359-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00768173",
          "name": "Wilmot Dixon Construction Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066874",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University is entering into a PCSA contract with Wilmot Dixon to provide pre-construction work and advice bringing the project to RIBA stage 4\nWilmot Dixon are already engaged on site working on the Student Village Project.  Retaining their services for this element brings financial benefits and ensures delivery of the project within timescales set down in the Planning Permission for the Student Village Project\nThis contract is awarded via the Places for People Group framework agreement Additional information: No there are no extension options available to this contract",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Staffordshire Stoke on Trent Campus"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45213312",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car park building construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Demolition , Landscaping and Squires View Car Park PCSA Stage",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Preconstruction Services in relation to the Demolition , Landscaping and Squires View Car Park Project",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is compliantly awarded under the Places for People Group Ltd Framework agreement",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-PGTX-1922-RJNX",
      "name": "University of Staffordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "locality": "stoke on Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST42DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "College Road, University Quarter"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.staffs.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGTX-1922-RJNX",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "University of Staffordshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liz Salter",
        "email": "liz.salter@staffs.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00768173",
      "name": "Wilmot Dixon Construction Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Letchworth Garden City",
        "postalCode": "SG6 4ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00768173",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Wilmot Dixon Construction Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54449",
      "name": "Staffordshire University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stoke on Trent",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Staffordshire University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022359-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022359-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}