← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

DEMO RMTF - TR0 Modular Integration Work Cell

Buyer: United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority →

BuyerUnited Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Nov 2023

What is being bought

RACE is developing the DEMO Remote Maintenance Test Facility (RMTF), which is intended to mitigate remote handling risks in the DEMO tokamak reactor project and to advance RACE’s understanding of handling blanket segments – heavy, flexible payloads lining the inside of the reactor vessel. The programme of work for the RMTF will involve the development and subsequent integration of a number of test rigs delivering a range of DEMO relevant capabilities. The TR0 Modular Integration Work Cell (the subject of this procurement specification, henceforth referred to as “TR0”) has been commissioned as a first step in understanding the performance of robotic systems when handling flexible payloads. TR0 will facilitate the development of control algorithms and will help to inform (and therefore de-risk) the design of subsequent RMTF test rigs.

Delivery location

UKJ1

Categories

Industrial robots 42997300Research and testing facilities construction work 45214620Research, testing and scientific technical simulator 38970000

Lot details

Lot 1

RACE is developing the DEMO Remote Maintenance Test Facility (RMTF), which is intended to mitigate remote handling risks in the DEMO tokamak reactor project and to advance RACE’s understanding of handling blanket segments – heavy, flexible payloads lining the inside of the reactor vessel. The programme of work for the RMTF will involve the development and subsequent integration of a number of test rigs delivering a range of DEMO relevant capabilities. The TR0 Modular Integration Work Cell (the subject of this procurement specification, henceforth referred to as “TR0”) has been commissioned as a first step in understanding the performance of robotic systems when handling flexible payloads. TR0 will facilitate the development of control algorithms and will help to inform (and therefore de-risk) the design of subsequent RMTF test rigs.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 85%
price — 15%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Industrial robots, Research and testing facilities construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Industrial robots (42997300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 52 average (1,181 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,275 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer792 median · 2.4 average (19 of 79 with a bid count)1.1 average (21 of 79 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ1459 median · 163.4 average (9 of 45 with a bid count)11.2 average (10 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

DEMO RMTF - TR0 Modular Integration Work Cell

Statusactive
Value£425,780

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ddc6
Latest release ID033171-2023
Latest release timestampThu Nov 09 2023 12:20:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Nov 2023award, contract033171-2023
30 Jun 2023tender018637-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033171-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-09T12:20:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ddc6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033171-2023-1-1",
      "title": "DEMO RMTF - TR0 Modular Integration Work Cell",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-97952",
          "name": "Jacobs UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/BO033/23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "RACE is developing the DEMO Remote Maintenance Test Facility (RMTF), which is\nintended to mitigate remote handling risks in the DEMO tokamak reactor project and to\nadvance RACE’s understanding of handling blanket segments – heavy, flexible payloads\nlining the inside of the reactor vessel.\nThe programme of work for the RMTF will involve the development and subsequent\nintegration of a number of test rigs delivering a range of DEMO relevant capabilities.\nThe TR0 Modular Integration Work Cell (the subject of this procurement specification,\nhenceforth referred to as “TR0”) has been commissioned as a first step in understanding\nthe performance of robotic systems when handling flexible payloads. TR0 will facilitate the\ndevelopment of control algorithms and will help to inform (and therefore de-risk) the design of subsequent RMTF test rigs.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "85%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "15%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Culham Science Centre, Abingdon, OX14 3DB"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42997300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial robots"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214620",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and testing facilities construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DEMO RMTF - TR0 Modular Integration Work Cell",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "RACE is developing the DEMO Remote Maintenance Test Facility (RMTF), which is\nintended to mitigate remote handling risks in the DEMO tokamak reactor project and to\nadvance RACE’s understanding of handling blanket segments – heavy, flexible payloads\nlining the inside of the reactor vessel.\nThe programme of work for the RMTF will involve the development and subsequent\nintegration of a number of test rigs delivering a range of DEMO relevant capabilities.\nThe TR0 Modular Integration Work Cell (the subject of this procurement specification,\nhenceforth referred to as “TR0”) has been commissioned as a first step in understanding\nthe performance of robotic systems when handling flexible payloads. TR0 will facilitate the\ndevelopment of control algorithms and will help to inform (and therefore de-risk) the design\nof subsequent RMTF test rigs.",
    "reviewDetails": "VI.4.2)Body responsible for mediation procedures\nVI.4.3)Review procedure\nPrecise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nThe authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.\nThis period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the authority before a contract is entered into applicants have 2 working days from the notification of the award decision to request. Additional debriefing and that information have to be provided within a minimum of 3 working days before the expiry of the standstill period. Such additional information should be sought from the contact named in this notice.\nIf an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No. 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).\nAny such action must be brought promptly.\n(generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38970000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research, testing and scientific technical simulator"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ben Oborne",
        "email": "ben.oborne@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235467082"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97952",
      "name": "Jacobs UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor Cottons Centre, Cottons Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02594504",
        "legalName": "Jacobs UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1213",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033171-2023-1-1",
      "title": "DEMO RMTF - TR0 Modular Integration Work Cell",
      "value": {
        "amount": 425780.34,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033171-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Nov 2023 · 033171-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033171-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-09T12:20:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ddc6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033171-2023-1-1",
      "title": "DEMO RMTF - TR0 Modular Integration Work Cell",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-97952",
          "name": "Jacobs UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/BO033/23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "RACE is developing the DEMO Remote Maintenance Test Facility (RMTF), which is\nintended to mitigate remote handling risks in the DEMO tokamak reactor project and to\nadvance RACE’s understanding of handling blanket segments – heavy, flexible payloads\nlining the inside of the reactor vessel.\nThe programme of work for the RMTF will involve the development and subsequent\nintegration of a number of test rigs delivering a range of DEMO relevant capabilities.\nThe TR0 Modular Integration Work Cell (the subject of this procurement specification,\nhenceforth referred to as “TR0”) has been commissioned as a first step in understanding\nthe performance of robotic systems when handling flexible payloads. TR0 will facilitate the\ndevelopment of control algorithms and will help to inform (and therefore de-risk) the design of subsequent RMTF test rigs.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "85%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "15%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Culham Science Centre, Abingdon, OX14 3DB"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42997300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial robots"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214620",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and testing facilities construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DEMO RMTF - TR0 Modular Integration Work Cell",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "RACE is developing the DEMO Remote Maintenance Test Facility (RMTF), which is\nintended to mitigate remote handling risks in the DEMO tokamak reactor project and to\nadvance RACE’s understanding of handling blanket segments – heavy, flexible payloads\nlining the inside of the reactor vessel.\nThe programme of work for the RMTF will involve the development and subsequent\nintegration of a number of test rigs delivering a range of DEMO relevant capabilities.\nThe TR0 Modular Integration Work Cell (the subject of this procurement specification,\nhenceforth referred to as “TR0”) has been commissioned as a first step in understanding\nthe performance of robotic systems when handling flexible payloads. TR0 will facilitate the\ndevelopment of control algorithms and will help to inform (and therefore de-risk) the design\nof subsequent RMTF test rigs.",
    "reviewDetails": "VI.4.2)Body responsible for mediation procedures\nVI.4.3)Review procedure\nPrecise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nThe authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.\nThis period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the authority before a contract is entered into applicants have 2 working days from the notification of the award decision to request. Additional debriefing and that information have to be provided within a minimum of 3 working days before the expiry of the standstill period. Such additional information should be sought from the contact named in this notice.\nIf an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No. 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).\nAny such action must be brought promptly.\n(generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38970000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research, testing and scientific technical simulator"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ben Oborne",
        "email": "ben.oborne@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235467082"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97952",
      "name": "Jacobs UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor Cottons Centre, Cottons Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02594504",
        "legalName": "Jacobs UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1213",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033171-2023-1-1",
      "title": "DEMO RMTF - TR0 Modular Integration Work Cell",
      "value": {
        "amount": 425780.34,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033171-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Jun 2023 · 018637-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "018637-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-30T10:54:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ddc6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/BO033/23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "RACE is developing the DEMO Remote Maintenance Test Facility (RMTF), which is\nintended to mitigate remote handling risks in the DEMO tokamak reactor project and to\nadvance RACE’s understanding of handling blanket segments – heavy, flexible payloads\nlining the inside of the reactor vessel.\nThe programme of work for the RMTF will involve the development and subsequent\nintegration of a number of test rigs delivering a range of DEMO relevant capabilities.\nThe TR0 Modular Integration Work Cell (the subject of this procurement specification,\nhenceforth referred to as “TR0”) has been commissioned as a first step in understanding\nthe performance of robotic systems when handling flexible payloads. TR0 will facilitate the\ndevelopment of control algorithms and will help to inform (and therefore de-risk) the design of subsequent RMTF test rigs.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "85%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "15%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-09-13T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Culham Science Centre, Abingdon, OX14 3DB"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42997300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial robots"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214620",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and testing facilities construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DEMO RMTF - TR0 Modular Integration Work Cell",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-08-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "RACE is developing the DEMO Remote Maintenance Test Facility (RMTF), which is\nintended to mitigate remote handling risks in the DEMO tokamak reactor project and to\nadvance RACE’s understanding of handling blanket segments – heavy, flexible payloads\nlining the inside of the reactor vessel.\nThe programme of work for the RMTF will involve the development and subsequent\nintegration of a number of test rigs delivering a range of DEMO relevant capabilities.\nThe TR0 Modular Integration Work Cell (the subject of this procurement specification,\nhenceforth referred to as “TR0”) has been commissioned as a first step in understanding\nthe performance of robotic systems when handling flexible payloads. TR0 will facilitate the\ndevelopment of control algorithms and will help to inform (and therefore de-risk) the design\nof subsequent RMTF test rigs.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Refer to Procurement Documents for information.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "VI.4.2)Body responsible for mediation procedures\nVI.4.3)Review procedure\nPrecise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nThe authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.\nThis period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the authority before a contract is entered into applicants have 2 working days from the notification of the award decision to request. Additional debriefing and that information have to be provided within a minimum of 3 working days before the expiry of the standstill period. Such additional information should be sought from the contact named in this notice.\nIf an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No. 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).\nAny such action must be brought promptly.\n(generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38970000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research, testing and scientific technical simulator"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Refer to Procurement Documents for information."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Refer to Procurement Documents for information.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Refer to Procurement Documents for information."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "Refer to Procurement Documents for information.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Refer to Procurement Documents for information."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=70091&B=UKAEA",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=70091&B=UKAEA",
        "name": "Ben Oborne",
        "email": "ben.oborne@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235467082"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1213",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}