Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — 30% price (30%)
Quality — 70% quality (70%)
Participate on yortender.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
The Borough Council of Calderdale ("the Council") is commissioning a Dementia Community Support, Advice, and Information Service, which will focus on the prevention of, and living well with, dementia. The Service is designed to provide community advice regarding prevention, and support, advice and information to Individuals with a diagnosis of dementia, their family and Carers, from diagnosis to end of life. The Service supports The Care Act 2014 prevention agenda, as well as having a strong emphasis on supporting people to live happy, healthy and active lives in their own communities, maximising independence, promoting health and wellbeing and providing support to remain safe in their own homes and communities for as long as possible. It is anticipated that the Service contract will commence on the 1st April 2027 for a period of three (3) years (to 31st March 2030) with an option to extend for a period or periods of up to 24 months (up to 31st March 2032). This tender is for the procurement of a single award contract. Preliminary Market Engagement was not conducted for Dementia Community Support, Advice and Information as there are set requirements for the Service that are not negotiable. The contract will be a single award contract to the successful provider and an open procedure will be used for the tender. There is no opportunity to consider award in Lots as service delivery needs to be consistent and uniform across the whole borough of Calderdale. A Bidders Event will be held on Monday 29th June 2026 at 10.30am.
UKE44, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — 30% price (30%)
Quality — 70% quality (70%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,418 | 1 median · 31.4 average (8,237 of 17,418 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,175 of 17,418 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 18 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE44 | 67 | 6 median · 615.2 average (26 of 67 with a bid count) | 10.1 average (38 of 67 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 687 | 3 median · 4.4 average (27 of 687 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (28 of 687 with named award suppliers) | 2 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£683,204 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1,050,115.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b9fa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058451-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 22 2026 11:10:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058451-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-21T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-13T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-22T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | All submissions must be made via the Council's e-tendering system, YORtender, available at the web address: https://yortender.eu-supply.com through which all communications in respect of this procurement are required to be conducted. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,050,115 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jun 2026 | tender | 058451-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058451-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-22T12:10:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b9fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQT-4842-NXXN",
"name": "Borough Council of Calderdale"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b9fa",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1050115,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1050115
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a period or periods of up to 24 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "30% price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "70% quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dementia Community Support, Advice, and Information Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1050115,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1050115
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com",
"description": "2.2\tAll submissions must be made via the Council's e-tendering system, YORtender, available at the web address: https://yortender.eu-supply.com through which all communications in respect of this procurement are required to be conducted.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "058451-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058451-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-22T12:10:41+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Borough Council of Calderdale (\"the Council\") is commissioning a Dementia Community Support, Advice, and Information Service, which will focus on the prevention of, and living well with, dementia. The Service is designed to provide community advice regarding prevention, and support, advice and information to Individuals with a diagnosis of dementia, their family and Carers, from diagnosis to end of life. The Service supports The Care Act 2014 prevention agenda, as well as having a strong emphasis on supporting people to live happy, healthy and active lives in their own communities, maximising independence, promoting health and wellbeing and providing support to remain safe in their own homes and communities for as long as possible.\nIt is anticipated that the Service contract will commence on the 1st April 2027 for a period of three (3) years (to 31st March 2030) with an option to extend for a period or periods of up to 24 months (up to 31st March 2032). This tender is for the procurement of a single award contract.\nPreliminary Market Engagement was not conducted for Dementia Community Support, Advice and Information as there are set requirements for the Service that are not negotiable. The contract will be a single award contract to the successful provider and an open procedure will be used for the tender. There is no opportunity to consider award in Lots as service delivery needs to be consistent and uniform across the whole borough of Calderdale. \nA Bidders Event will be held on Monday 29th June 2026 at 10.30am.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All submissions must be made via the Council's e-tendering system, YORtender, available at the web address: https://yortender.eu-supply.com through which all communications in respect of this procurement are required to be conducted.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQT-4842-NXXN",
"name": "Borough Council of Calderdale",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Halifax",
"postalCode": "HX1 1UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Crossley Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQT-4842-NXXN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@calderdale.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058451-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-22T12:10:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b9fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQT-4842-NXXN",
"name": "Borough Council of Calderdale"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b9fa",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1050115,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1050115
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a period or periods of up to 24 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "30% price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "70% quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dementia Community Support, Advice, and Information Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1050115,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1050115
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com",
"description": "2.2\tAll submissions must be made via the Council's e-tendering system, YORtender, available at the web address: https://yortender.eu-supply.com through which all communications in respect of this procurement are required to be conducted.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "058451-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058451-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-22T12:10:41+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Borough Council of Calderdale (\"the Council\") is commissioning a Dementia Community Support, Advice, and Information Service, which will focus on the prevention of, and living well with, dementia. The Service is designed to provide community advice regarding prevention, and support, advice and information to Individuals with a diagnosis of dementia, their family and Carers, from diagnosis to end of life. The Service supports The Care Act 2014 prevention agenda, as well as having a strong emphasis on supporting people to live happy, healthy and active lives in their own communities, maximising independence, promoting health and wellbeing and providing support to remain safe in their own homes and communities for as long as possible.\nIt is anticipated that the Service contract will commence on the 1st April 2027 for a period of three (3) years (to 31st March 2030) with an option to extend for a period or periods of up to 24 months (up to 31st March 2032). This tender is for the procurement of a single award contract.\nPreliminary Market Engagement was not conducted for Dementia Community Support, Advice and Information as there are set requirements for the Service that are not negotiable. The contract will be a single award contract to the successful provider and an open procedure will be used for the tender. There is no opportunity to consider award in Lots as service delivery needs to be consistent and uniform across the whole borough of Calderdale. \nA Bidders Event will be held on Monday 29th June 2026 at 10.30am.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All submissions must be made via the Council's e-tendering system, YORtender, available at the web address: https://yortender.eu-supply.com through which all communications in respect of this procurement are required to be conducted.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQT-4842-NXXN",
"name": "Borough Council of Calderdale",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Halifax",
"postalCode": "HX1 1UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Crossley Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQT-4842-NXXN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@calderdale.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}